Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONAL FORECASTING AND MONITORING MECHANISMS
03 DEC 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) is using both the statistical forecasting system and the newly developed Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country. The MME forecasting system is based on the coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from various global climate prediction centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model. These systems provide probabilistic forecasts of rainfall and temperature at various spatial and temporal scales, including all-India, regional, and sub-divisional levels.
IMD's operational qualitative forecast for the 2025 Southwest Monsoon season rainfall (June to September) over the country as a whole issued during both the first stage (issued on 15th April) and second stage forecast (issued on 27th May), was above normal (i.e., 105 to 110% of LPA of the Long Period Average (LPA) ). Quantitatively, the IMD forecast for the 2025 south-west monsoon season rainfall issued during the first and second stage forecasts were 105% of LPA with a model error of ±4% and 106% of the LPA with a model error of ±4% respectively. The realised 2025 seasonal monsoon rainfall over the country as a whole was 108% of its LPA. Thus, the realised seasonal rainfall for 2025 was within the forecast limits, and both the first and second stage forecasts were accurate. Further details on the verification of monthly and region-wise forecasts are given in Annexure-1, which clearly demonstrates that these forecasts were accurate for the 2025 season.
Due to the implementation of the Multi-Model Ensemble-based forecasting strategy in 2021, the accuracy of monsoon predictions has shown marked improvement. During the period 2021–2024, the average absolute error in the operational forecast was 2.28% of the LPA, while the average absolute error during the preceding four years (2017–2020) was significantly higher, at 7.5% of the LPA. Overall, the All-India south-west monsoon rainfall forecasts (June–September) during 2021–2024 were notably more accurate. A summary of various forecasts issued during the monsoon season, along with their verification over the last 5 years since 2021, is provided in Annexure-2.
Various steps have been taken by the Government for improving the monitoring & forecasting of the weather and climate hazards. There has been a significant improvement in the satellite, RADAR-based monitoring system, surface and other observational networks, and forecasting capability over the past decade.
• The number of Rainfall monitoring stations increased from 3980 in 2015 to 6727 in 2025.
• Satellite and RADAR-based monitoring has increased manifold. Currently, 6 Channels in INSAT 3-D are providing 30-minute gap cloud pictures and water vapour, wind-related products at a very high resolution of up to 1 km. In 2014, a total of 15 DWRs were operational across India, while in 2024-2025, a total of 45 DWRs are functional at real time- a 3-times increase has been noted.
• IMD currently is equipped with a Decision Support System (DSS) based real time multi-hazard impact based early warning system (EWS) which integrates all types of real time and historical data, NWP products, etc to effectively Monitor, detect and provide timely forecasts and impact based warnings with suggested actions upto districts and city/station levels against all types of extreme weather events such as heavy rainfall events, floods, droughts etc. IMD has Met Centres (MCs) in each State and also special centers like Cyclone Warning Centers and Flood Meteorological Offices available for each impacted states, which provides services during cyclones and heavy rainfall Seasons round the clock, respectively.
• Besides a seamless forecast system with implementation of new model products, which has helped improvement of real-time ERF and Monthly and seasonal forecasts as discussed in (a), Heavy rainfall warning is currently issued up to 7 days in advance as compared to 5 days in advance during 2014. Nowcasting is currently issued for each district and location/city, in contrast to a few cities and districts in 2014. Also, Impact Based Forecast (IBF) and risk-based warning up to district levels have been introduced since 2019.
• Earlier, till 2014, it was issued at the sub-division level. From 2022, it is issued at the sub-division, District, and station levels, and is updated twice a day.
• Quantitative Precipitation Forecast (QPF): Validity of QPF was for 2 days and outlook for the subsequent 3 days in 2014. Presently, Validity is for the next 7 days.
• The Ministry had launched an ambitious and well-resourced research programme on a Mission mode, called the Monsoon Mission. The first phase of the mission was implemented during 2012-2017, and the second phase (2017-25) is underway. Through this mission, India has also augmented its capability of a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system for supporting meteorological services, which is close to 22 petaflops capacity now, and it is the backbone of the monsoon research and operational services in the country. India has the fourth-best computing facilities in the world for weather and climate services.
IMD is one of the founder members of the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) and supports various countries through exchange of observations, model guidance, weather & climate forecast, knowledge sharing, and capacity building initiatives. Various weather and climate services provided by IMD to South Asian Countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka are given below: IMD acts as one among the five Regional Specialised Meteorological Centres (RSMC) established as part of the WMO Tropical Cyclone Programme (TCP) for promoting and coordinating the planning and implementation of measures to mitigate tropical cyclone disasters in respective region. As RSMC, IMD provides daily guidance for cyclonic disturbances over the North Indian Ocean, weekly extended range outlook and 3 hourly bulletins during cyclones. It acts among 6 Tropical Cyclone Advisory Centre (TCAC) globally to provide cyclone advisories to Asia Pacific countries and Middle East countries for civil aviation as per International Civil Aviation Organisation guidelines.
IMD is also leading WMO's Severe Weather Forecasting Project (SWFP) – South Asia. It provides daily severe weather guidance on heavy rainfall, strong wind, storm surge, high waves, and cyclonic disturbances to 9 member countries, including Thailand, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, India, Sri Lanka, Maldives, and Pakistan, through a dedicated webpage and email. It also provides training to Forecasters of member countries. IMD is also leading WMO's Advisory Group on Severe Weather Forecasting. It also acts as South Asia Flash Flood Guidance WMO's Regional Centre for Flash Flood Guidance at sub catchment scale over the South Asian region (Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka & India) with focus on hilly regions, steep terrains and urban centres. It provides guidance on impact-based flood warning, urban flood warning, riverine/channel routing, etc. IMD, Pune office currently has been acting as one of the 7 WMO's Regional Climate Centres and is involved in providing Long Range Forecast (LRF), climate monitoring, data services, and training to support regional and national climate services. India acts as the RCC for the Third Pole region.
Annexure-1
Monthly and Homogenous-wise Forecasts of Southwest Monsoon 2025:
The monthly monsoon rainfall for the country as a whole was predicted to be >108% of Long Period Average (LPA) for June, >106 % of LPA for July, 94 to 106 % of LPA for August, and >109 % of LPA for September. The realised monthly rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of LPA in June, 105% in both July and August, and 115% of LPA in September. Hence, the monthly rainfall forecasts were accurate for the southwest monsoon of 2025.
The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September 2025) rainfall was forecasted to be above-normal over Central India and South Peninsular India (>106% of LPA), above normal over Northwest India (>108% of LPA), and below normal over Northeast India (<94% of LPA). The southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the monsoon core zone, consisting of most of the rainfed agriculture areas in the country, was most likely to be above Normal (>106% of LPA). The observed rainfall over Northwest India, Central India, Northeast India, South Peninsula, and Monsoon Core Zone were 27%, 15%, -20%, 10% and 22% of the LPA, respectively. The seasonal forecast issued for homogeneous regions during the season was within the range of the forecast, except for Northwest India.
Annexure-2
YEAR
All India Monsoon Rainfall (LPA)
Actual (%)
Forecast (%)
Remark
2021
100
101
Accurate
2022
106
103
Accurate
2023
95
96
Accurate
2024
108
106
Accurate
2025
108
106
Accurate
***Model error ± 4% of LPA

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: परिचालन पूर्वानुमान और निगरानी तंत्र
03 DEC 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा वक्त में, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की वर्षा के मासिक और मौसमी परिचालन का पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए सांख्यिकीय पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और नई मल्टी-मॉडल इनसेंबल (एमएमई) पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, दोनों का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। एमएमई पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली, आईएमडी के मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) मॉडल सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों के युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) पर आधारित है। ये प्रणालियाँ अखिल भारतीय, क्षेत्रीय और उप-मंडल स्तरों सहित विभिन्न स्थानिक और अस्थाई पैमानों पर वर्षा और तापमान के संभावित पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करती हैं।
पूरे देश में 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम (जून से सितंबर) के लिए आईएमडी का परिचालन गुणात्मक पूर्वानुमान, जो पहले चरण (15 अप्रैल को जारी) और दूसरे चरण के पूर्वानुमान (27 मई को जारी) के दौरान जारी किया गया था, सामान्य से ऊपर था (यानी, दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) के एलपीए का 105 से 110%)। मात्रात्मक रूप से, पहले और दूसरे चरण के पूर्वानुमानों के दौरान जारी किए गए 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून सीजन के लिए आईएमडी का पूर्वानुमान क्रमशः ±4% की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ एलपीए का 105% और ±4% की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ एलपीए का 106% था। पूरे देश में 2025 के मौसमी मानसून की वर्षा एलपीए की 108% थी। इस तरह, साल 2025 के लिए वास्तविक मौसमी वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान सीमा के भीतर ही था और पहले और दूसरे चरण के दोनों पूर्वानुमान सटीक थे। मासिक और क्षेत्रवार पूर्वानुमानों के सत्यापन पर आगे की जानकारी अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई है, जो साफ तौर पर दर्शाता है कि ये पूर्वानुमान 2025 के मौसम के लिए सटीक थे।
वर्ष 2021 में बहु-मॉडल इनसेंबल-आधारित पूर्वानुमान रणनीति के लागू होने से मानसून पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता में खासा सुधार हुआ है। 2021-2024 की अवधि के दौरान, परिचालन पूर्वानुमान में औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि, एलपीए का 2.28% थी, जबकि इससे पहले के चार वर्षों (2017-2020) के दौरान औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि एलपीए का 7.5% थी। कुल मिलाकर, 2021-2024 के दौरान देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून वर्षा पूर्वानुमान (जून-सितंबर) उल्लेखनीय रूप से अधिक सटीक थे। मानसून ऋतु के दौरान जारी किए गए विभिन्न पूर्वानुमानों का सारांश, साथ ही 2021 से पिछले 5 वर्षों में उनके सत्यापन का विवरण, अनुलग्नक-2 में दिया गया है।
मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी खतरों की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। पिछले एक दशक में उपग्रह, रडार-आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली, सतही और अन्य अवलोकन नेटवर्क और पूर्वानुमान क्षमता में खासा सुधार हुआ है।
• वर्षा निगरानी केंद्रों की संख्या 2015 में 3980 से बढ़कर 2025 में 6727 हो गई है।
• उपग्रह और रडार-आधारित निगरानी में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। वर्तमान में, 6 चैनल इनसैट 3-डी में 30 मिनट के अंतराल पर बादलों के चित्र और जलवाष्प, पवन-संबंधी जानकारी 1 किमी तक के उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर प्रदान कर रहे हैं। 2014 में, पूरे भारत में कुल 15 डीडब्ल्यूआर चालू थे, जबकि 2024-2025 में, तीन गुना ज्यादा वृद्धि के साथ, कुल 45 डीडब्ल्यूआर वास्तविक समय में कार्यात्मक हैं।
• आईएमडी वर्तमान में एक निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) आधारित वास्तविक समय विभिन्न प्रकार के खतरों के प्रभाव पर आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली (ईडब्ल्यूएस) से लैस है, जो सभी प्रकार के वास्तविक समय और ऐतिहासिक डेटा, एनडब्ल्यूपी जानकारियों आदि को एकीकृत करता है, ताकि सभी प्रकार की खराब मौसम की घटनाओं जैसे भारी वर्षा की घटनाओं, बाढ़, सूखे आदि के खिलाफ जिलों और शहर/स्टेशन स्तर तक, सुझाए गए कार्यों के साथ समय पर पूर्वानुमान और प्रभाव आधारित चेतावनियों का असर देखा जा सके। आईएमडी के प्रत्येक राज्य में मौसम केंद्र (एमसी) है, और प्रत्येक प्रभावित राज्यों के लिए चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र और बाढ़ मौसम विज्ञान कार्यालय जैसे विशेष केंद्र भी उपलब्ध हैं, जो क्रमशः चक्रवात और भारी वर्षा के मौसम में चौबीसों घंटे सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
• नए मॉडल उत्पादों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ एक सहज पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली के अलावा, जिसके चलते वास्तविक समय ईआरएफ और मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार हुआ है, जैसा कि (ए) में चर्चा की गई है, भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी वर्तमान में 7 दिन पहले जारी की जाती है, जबकि 2014 के दौरान 5 दिन पहले जारी की जाती थी। 2014 में कुछ शहरों और जिलों के उलट, वर्तमान में प्रत्येक जिले और स्थान/शहर के लिए नाउकास्टिंग जारी की जाती है। इसके अलावा, 2019 से जिला स्तर तक प्रभाव आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी भी शुरू की गई है।
• इससे पहले, 2014 तक, इसे उप-मंडल स्तर पर जारी किया जाता था। 2022 से, इसे उप-मंडल, जिला और स्टेशन स्तर पर जारी किया जाता है और दिन में दो बार इसे अपडेट किया जाता है।
• मात्रात्मक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान (क्यूपीएफ): 2014 में क्यूपीएफ की वैधता 2 दिनों के लिए और अगले 3 दिनों के लिए पूर्वानुमान था। वर्तमान में, वैधता अगले 7 दिनों के लिए है।
• मंत्रालय ने मानसून मिशन नामक एक महत्वाकांक्षी और संसाधन संपन्न अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम को मिशन मोड पर शुरू किया था। मिशन का पहला चरण 2012-2017 के दौरान क्रियान्वित किया गया था और दूसरा चरण (2017-25) इस वक्त जारी है। इस मिशन के ज़रिए, भारत ने मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) प्रणाली की अपनी क्षमता को भी बढ़ाया है, जिसकी क्षमता अब करीब 22 पेटाफ्लॉप की है और यह देश में मानसून अनुसंधान और परिचालन सेवाओं की रीढ़ है। भारत में मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं के लिए दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बेहतरीन कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाएँ हैं।
आईएमडी, विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक है और जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान, मॉडल मार्गदर्शन, मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान, ज्ञान के साझाकरण और क्षमता निर्माण पहल के ज़रिए तमाम देशों की मदद करता है। अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, मालदीव, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान और श्रीलंका सहित दक्षिण एशियाई देशों को आईएमडी द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली विभिन्न मौसम और जलवायु सेवाएं नीचे दी गई हैं:
आईएमडी, संबंधित क्षेत्र में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात आपदाओं को कम करने के उपायों की योजना और उनके कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने और समन्वय करने के लिए डब्लूएमओ उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात कार्यक्रम (टीसीपी) के हिस्से के रूप में स्थापित, पांच क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (आरएसएमसी) में से एक के रूप में कार्य करता है। आरएसएमसी के रूप में, आईएमडी उत्तर हिंद महासागर पर चक्रवाती गड़बड़ी के लिए दैनिक जानकारी, साप्ताहिक विस्तारित रेंज आउटलुक और चक्रवातों के दौरान 3 घंटे के बुलेटिन प्रदान करता है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन संगठन के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार नागरिक उड्डयन के लिए एशिया प्रशांत देशों और मध्य पूर्व देशों को चक्रवात संबंधी सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर 6 उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात सलाहकार केंद्रों (टीसीएसी) के साथ कार्य करता है।
आईएमडी, डब्ल्यूएमओ की गंभीर मौसम पूर्वानुमान परियोजना (एसडब्ल्यूएफपी)-दक्षिण एशिया का भी नेतृत्व कर रहा है। यह एक समर्पित वेबपेज और ईमेल के ज़रिए थाईलैंड, म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान, भारत, श्रीलंका, मालदीव और पाकिस्तान सहित 9 सदस्य देशों को भारी वर्षा, तेज़ हवा, तूफ़ानी लहरों, ऊँची लहरों और चक्रवाती विक्षोभ पर दैनिक गंभीर मौसम से जुड़ी जानकारी मुहैया कराता है। यह सदस्य देशों के मौसम पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण भी देता है। आईएमडी, डब्ल्यूएमओ के गंभीर मौसम पूर्वानुमान पर सलाहकार समूह का भी नेतृत्व कर रहा है। यह दक्षिण एशिया फ्लैश फ्लड गाइडेंस के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। डब्ल्यूएमओ का दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र (नेपाल, भूटान, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका और भारत) में सब-कैचमेंट स्तर पर फ्लैश फ्लड गाइडेंस के लिए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र है, जिसका फोकस पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों, खड़ी ढलानों और शहरी केंद्रों पर है। यह प्रभाव-आधारित बाढ़ चेतावनी, शहरी बाढ़ चेतावनी, नदी/चैनल मार्ग निर्धारण आदि पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। आईएमडी, पुणे कार्यालय वर्तमान में विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन के 7 क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और क्षेत्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय जलवायु सेवाओं की मदद के लिए दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान (एलआरएफ), जलवायु निगरानी, ​​डेटा सेवाएँ और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में जुटा है। भारत तीसरे ध्रुव क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय जलवायु केंद्र (आरसीसी) के रूप में काम कर रहा है।
अनुलग्नक 1
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून 2025 के मासिक और समरूप पूर्वानुमान:
पूरे देश में जून के लिए दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 108% से अधिक, जुलाई के लिए दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 106% से अधिक, अगस्त के लिए दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 94 से 106% और सितंबर के लिए दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 109% से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। पूरे देश में जून में दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 109%, जुलाई और अगस्त दोनों में 105% और सितंबर में दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 115% रहा। इस प्रकार, 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के लिए मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान सटीक रहे।
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून (जून से सितंबर 2025) की मौसमी वर्षा, मध्य भारत और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 106% से अधिक), उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 108% से अधिक) और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में सामान्य से कम (एलपीए का 94% से कम) रहने का अनुमान है। देश के अधिकांश वर्षा-आधारित कृषि क्षेत्रों से युक्त मानसून कोर ज़ोन में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून की मौसमी वर्षा, सामान्य से अधिक (एलपीए का 106% से अधिक) रहने की संभावना है। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत, मध्य भारत, पूर्वोत्तर भारत, दक्षिणी प्रायद्वीप और मानसून कोर ज़ोन में देखी गई वर्षा क्रमशः एलपीए का 27%, 15%, -20%, 10% और 22% रही। उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत को छोड़कर, समरूप क्षेत्रों के लिए जारी मौसमी पूर्वानुमान पूर्वानुमान की सीमा के भीतर ही रहा।
अनुलग्नक 2
वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय मानसून वर्षा (एलपीए)
वास्तविक (%)
पूर्वानुमान (%)
टिप्पणी
2021
100
101
सटीक
2022
106
103
सटीक
2023
95
96
सटीक
2024
108
106
सटीक
2025
108
106
सटीक
***मॉडल त्रुटि एलपीए का ± 4%