Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SAFETY AND INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS (ITS)
03 DEC 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government in Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued guidelines for regular safety audit of all National Highways (NHs) at design, construction, pre-opening stage of NH projects as well as on existing NHs for ensuring road safety.
Government envisages deployment of Advanced Traffic Management Systems (ATMS) with the objective of improving road safety and reducing accidents, on National Highways. ATMS includes AI-based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement Systems (VIDES), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras, Pan to Zoom (PTZ) cameras and surveillance cameras for electronic monitoring, enforcement, early detection of incidents and real-time field response. The details of standalone ATMS corridors are placed at Annexure-I.
Government has notified National Road Safety Board Rules, 2025 vide GSR 795(E) dated 27.10.2025.
For immediate rectification of identified black spots, powers have been delegated to the field officers to take short term measures within a time span of 03 months.
Variable Message Signs (VMS) displays live traffic updates, congestion and incident alerts. Integration with weather warning systems further enables advance dissemination of fog, low-visibility and heavy rainfall related alerts, thereby improving driver awareness and safety.
ANNEXURE-I
Corridor
Length (km)
State(s)
Status
Bengaluru – Mysuru (Augmentation)
117
Karnataka
Completed
Dwarka Expressway
58
Delhi, Haryana
Completed
Delhi – Agra
180
Uttar Pradesh
Under Progress
Lucknow Ring Road
103
Uttar Pradesh
Under Progress
UER–II
75
Delhi, Haryana
Under Progress
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सुरक्षित और बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण परिवहन प्रणाली (आईटीएस)
03 DEC 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के डिजाइन, निर्माण, एनएच परियोजनाओं के पूर्व-उद्घाटन चरण के साथ-साथ विद्यमान एनएच पर नियमित सुरक्षा ऑडिट के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
सरकार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार और दुर्घटनाओं में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) की तैनाती की परिकल्पना कर रही है। एटीएमएस में एआई-आधारित वीडियो घटना पहचान और प्रवर्तन प्रणालियां (वीआईडीईएस), ऑटोमेटिक नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर) कैमरे, पैन टू ज़ूम (पीटीजेड) कैमरे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी, ​​प्रवर्तन, घटनाओं का शीघ्र पता लगाने और वास्तविक समय पर फील्ड रिस्पॉन्स के लिए निगरानी कैमरे शामिल हैं। एटीएमएस कॉरिडोर का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
सरकार ने दिनांक 27.10.2025 के जीएसआर 795(ई) के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा बोर्ड नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है।
चिन्हित ब्लैक स्पॉट्स के तत्काल सुधार के लिए, फील्ड अधिकारियों को 3 महीने की समयावधि के भीतर अल्पकालिक उपाय करने की शक्तियां सौंपी गई हैं।
वैरिएबल मैसेज साइन (वीएमएस) लाइव ट्रैफ़िक अपडेट, भीड़भाड़ और घटना संबंधी चेतावनियां प्रदर्शित करते हैं। मौसम चेतावनी प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकरण, कोहरे, कम दृश्यता और भारी वर्षा से संबंधित चेतावनियों के अग्रिम प्रसार को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे चालक जागरूकता और सुरक्षा में सुधार होता है।
अनुलग्नक-1
गलियारे
लंबाई (किमी)
राज्य
स्थिति
बेंगलुरु – मैसूरु (संवर्द्धन)
117
कर्नाटक
पूर्ण
द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे
58
दिल्ली, हरियाणा
पूर्ण
दिल्ली – आगरा
180
उत्तर प्रदेश
प्रगति पर
लखनऊ रिंग रोड
103
उत्तर प्रदेश
प्रगति पर
यूईआर–II
75
दिल्ली, हरियाणा
प्रगति पर
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।