Ministry of Electronics & IT
India-AI Impact Summit 2026 reflects India’s growing role in global AI discussions
The Summit aims to generate actionable recommendations for long-term AI governance rather than framing immediate binding regulations
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors.
In this regard, the government has taken an inclusive and innovation-friendly approach to Artificial Intelligence (AI) governance. India’s AI strategy has been formed after studying legal frameworks around the world and extensive consultation with stakeholders.
A key pillar of India’s AI strategy is its balanced and pragmatic techno-legal approach to regulation.
India - AI Impact Summit 2026
As part of this vision, India will host the India–AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–20 February 2026 at New Delhi. For the first time, the global AI summit series will take place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit reflects India’s growing role in global AI discussions. It follows the UK AI Safety Summit, AI Seoul Summit, Paris AI Action Summit (which India co-chaired), and the Global AI Summit on Africa.
This demonstrates that the Summit is situated within a broader global discourse and seeks to contribute to harmonised international cooperation on responsible AI development.
Seven ‘Chakras’
The thematic priorities of the Summit, referred to as the seven ‘Chakras’, underline its key objectives. These include Human Capital, Inclusion, Safe & Trusted AI, Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency, Democratizing AI Resources, and AI for Economic Development and Social Good.
These thematic areas encompass issues such as AI safety, data governance, transparency, human-centred development and accountability frameworks. These discussions are aligned to drive the strategic direction of the Summit’s events and deliberations.
The Summit is intended to generate actionable recommendations that contribute to long-term AI governance objectives rather than framing immediate binding regulations.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 03.12.2025.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 عالمی اے آئی مباحثوں میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
سمٹ کا مقصد فوری پابند قواعد و ضوابط وضع کرنے کے بجائے طویل مدتی اے آئی گورننس کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات تیار کرنا ہے
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جِتن پرساد نے 03 دسمبر2025 کو لوک سبھا میں معلومات فراہم کیں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نقطہ کے مطابق ، حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور استعمال کو جمہوری بنا رہی ہے ۔ توجہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کا استعمال حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اور مختلف شعبوں میں زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے اے آئی گورننس (مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکمرانی) کے لیے ایک جامع اور اختراعی دوستانہ نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی اے آئی حکمت عملی دنیا بھر کے قانونی ڈھانچے کا مطالعہ کرنے اورشراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع تر مشاورت کے بعد بنائی گئی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم ستون ضابطے کے لیے اس کا متوازن اور عملی تکنیکی-قانونی نقطہ نظر ہے ۔
انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026
اس وژن کے تحت ہندوستان نئی دہلی میں 20-16 فروری 2026 تک انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ پہلی بار گلوبل اے آئی سمٹ سیریزعالمی جنوب میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ یہ تبدیلی ایک زیادہ جامع عالمی اے آئی مکالمے کی طرف ایک وسیع تر اقدام کا اشارہ ہے ۔
یہ اجلاس عالمی اے آئی مباحثوں میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ یوکے اے آئی سیفٹی سمٹ ، اے آئی سیول سمٹ ، پیرس اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ (جس کی ہندوستان نے مشترکہ صدارت کی) اور افریقہ پر گلوبل اے آئی سمٹ کے بعد منعقد ہو رہا ہے ۔
اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اجلاس ایک وسیع تر عالمی مکالمے میں مضمر ہے اور ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی پر ہم آہنگ بین الاقوامی تعاون میں اپنا تعاون دینے کی کوشش ہے ۔
سات ’چکر‘
اجلاس کی موضوعاتی ترجیحات ، جنہیں سات 'چکر' کہا جاتا ہے ، اس کے کلیدی مقاصد کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔ ان میں انسانی سرمایہ ، شمولیت ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ، استحکام ، اختراع اور کارکردگی ، اے آئی وسائل کو جمہوری بنانا اور اقتصادی ترقی و سماجی بہبود کے لیے اے آئی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ان موضوعاتی شعبوں میں مصنوی ذہانت کا تحفظ، ڈیٹاحکمرانی ، شفافیت ، انسانی مرکوز ترقی اور جوابدہ فریم ورک جیسے مسائل شامل ہیں ۔ یہ بات چیت سمٹ کے واقعات اور مباحثوں کی اسٹریٹجک سمت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی ہے ۔
اجلاس کا مقصد قابل عمل سفارشات تیار کرنا ہے جو فوری طور پر پابند قواعد و ضوابط وضع کرنے کے بجائے طویل مدتی اے مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکمرانی کے مقاصد میں تعاون کریں ۔