Ministry of Electronics & IT
India-AI Impact Summit 2026 reflects India’s growing role in global AI discussions
The Summit aims to generate actionable recommendations for long-term AI governance rather than framing immediate binding regulations
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors.
In this regard, the government has taken an inclusive and innovation-friendly approach to Artificial Intelligence (AI) governance. India’s AI strategy has been formed after studying legal frameworks around the world and extensive consultation with stakeholders.
A key pillar of India’s AI strategy is its balanced and pragmatic techno-legal approach to regulation.
India - AI Impact Summit 2026
As part of this vision, India will host the India–AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–20 February 2026 at New Delhi. For the first time, the global AI summit series will take place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit reflects India’s growing role in global AI discussions. It follows the UK AI Safety Summit, AI Seoul Summit, Paris AI Action Summit (which India co-chaired), and the Global AI Summit on Africa.
This demonstrates that the Summit is situated within a broader global discourse and seeks to contribute to harmonised international cooperation on responsible AI development.
Seven ‘Chakras’
The thematic priorities of the Summit, referred to as the seven ‘Chakras’, underline its key objectives. These include Human Capital, Inclusion, Safe & Trusted AI, Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency, Democratizing AI Resources, and AI for Economic Development and Social Good.
These thematic areas encompass issues such as AI safety, data governance, transparency, human-centred development and accountability frameworks. These discussions are aligned to drive the strategic direction of the Summit’s events and deliberations.
The Summit is intended to generate actionable recommendations that contribute to long-term AI governance objectives rather than framing immediate binding regulations.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 03.12.2025.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 वैश्विक एआई चर्चाओं में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य तत्काल बाध्यकारी नियम बनाने की बजाय दीर्घकालिक एआई शासन के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें तैयार करना है
03 DEC 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उपयोग का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं के समाधान और अंततः विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) का उपयोग करना है।
सरकार ने इस संबंध में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) शासन के प्रति एक समावेशी और नवाचार-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। भारत की एआई रणनीति दुनियाभर के कानूनी ढाँचों का अध्ययन और हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार की गई है।
भारत की एआई रणनीति का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ विनियमन के प्रति संतुलित और व्यावहारिक तकनीकी-कानूनी दृष्टिकोण है।
भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026
भारत इस दृष्टिकोण के एक भाग के रूप में 16-20 फ़रवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 की मेज़बानी करेगा। पहली बार वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन श्रृंखला विकासशील देश में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह बदलाव एक अधिक समावेशी वैश्विक एआई संवाद की दिशा में एक व्यापक कदम का संकेत देता है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक एआई चर्चाओं में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है। यह यूके एआई सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन, एआई सियोल शिखर सम्मेलन, पेरिस एआई एक्शन शिखर सम्मेलन (जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत ने की थी) और अफ्रीका पर वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
यह दर्शाता है कि शिखर सम्मेलन एक व्यापक वैश्विक संवाद के अंतर्गत है और जिम्मेदार एआई विकास पर सामंजस्यपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग में योगदान करना चाहता है।
सात 'चक्र'
शिखर सम्मेलन की विषयगत प्राथमिकताएँ, जिन्हें सात 'चक्र' कहा गया है, इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित करती हैं। इनमें मानव पूँजी, समावेशन, सुरक्षित एवं विश्वसनीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, लचीलापन, नवाचार एवं दक्षता, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संसाधनों का लोकतंत्रीकरण और आर्थिक विकास एवं सामाजिक भलाई के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता शामिल हैं।
इन विषयगत क्षेत्रों में एआई सुरक्षा, डेटा गवर्नेंस, पारदर्शिता, मानव-केंद्रित विकास और जवाबदेही ढाँचे जैसे मुद्दे शामिल हैं। ये चर्चाएँ शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजनों और विचार-विमर्शों की रणनीतिक दिशा तय करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य तत्काल बाध्यकारी नियम बनाने की बजाय, दीर्घकालिक एआई शासन उद्देश्यों में योगदान देने वाली कार्यान्वयन योग्य सिफारिशें तैयार करना है।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने बुधवार को लोकसभा यह जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराई।