Ministry of Education
National seminar “Forgotten Legends: Punjab’s Unsung Heroes in the Freedom Struggle” commenced at IIAS
03 DEC 2025 4:31PM by PIB Shimla
Press Release photo
Shimla, 3 December. A two-day national seminar on the theme “Forgotten Legends: Punjab’s Unsung Heroes in the Freedom Struggle” commenced today at the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Shimla. The inaugural session was graced by Prof. Kuldeep Chand Agnihotri, Former Vice-Chancellor of the Central University of Himachal Pradesh and Vice President of the Sahitya and Sanskrit Academy, Haryana, who delivered the keynote address as the Chief Guest.
In his address, Prof. Agnihotri emphasized that remembering the countless unsung heroes of the freedom struggle is not merely the responsibility of historians, but also serves as a vital source of inspiration and awareness for future generations. He particularly highlighted the diverse streams of Punjab’s freedom movements—revolutionary, religious, and agrarian—and their significant role in the national struggle.
Distinguished guests included Prof. S. Ragnath, Fellow at IIAS also shared his views. Prof. Raghavan reflected on the philosophical and spiritual dimensions of Punjab’s revolutionary consciousness during the independence movement. Dr. Nitin Vyas stressed the importance of such academic deliberations not only as a matter of historical justice but also as part of cultural reconstruction. Shri Gaurav Attri encouraged the youth to draw inspiration from the narratives of unsung heroes, asserting that awareness of their sacrifices can guide the younger generation in nation-building.
The programme began with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp. The Welcome Address was delivered by Dr. Rajeev Kumar Mishra, Librarian and Incharge (Academic Resource), IIAS, Shimla. Dr. Priyanka Vaidya, Convener of the seminar, Former Fellow of IIAS, and Associate Professor in the Department of English (CDOE), Himachal Pradesh University, introduced the seminar theme. The Vote of Thanks was delivered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar Singh, Deputy Librarian, A.C. Joshi Library, Panjab University, Chandigarh and Co-Convenor of the seminar. The session was moderated by Dr. Akhilesh Pathak, Sales and Public Relations Officer, IIAS Shimla.
This seminar has been organized in academic collaboration with ShoDH (Students for Holistic Development of Humanity), a think tank that seeks to explore the multidimensional contributions of unsung freedom fighters from Punjab. In the sessions ahead, research papers will be presented by scholars and academicians from across various universities in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान, शिमला में “भूले-बिसरे महानायक: स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पंजाब के गुमनाम वीर” विषय पर दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का हुआ शुभारंभ
03 DEC 2025 4:31PM by PIB Shimla
Press Release photo
शिमला, 3 दिसम्बर। भारतीय उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान, शिमला में “भूले-बिसरे महानायक: स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पंजाब के गुमनाम वीर” विषय पर दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आज भव्य शुभारंभ हुआ। उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रो. कुलदीप चन्द अग्निहोत्री, पूर्व कुलपति, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय हिमाचल प्रदेश तथा साहित्य एवं संस्कृत अकादमी, हरियाणा के उपाध्यक्ष, ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। अपने उद्बोधन में प्रो.अग्निहोत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के असंख्य गुमनाम सेनानियों की स्मृति को जीवित रखना केवल इतिहास लेखन का उत्तरदायित्व नहीं, बल्कि यह भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा और चेतना का स्रोत भी है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पंजाब में उत्पन्न विविध स्वाधीनता आंदोलनों- क्रांतिकारी, धार्मिक एवं किसान- की धाराओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
विशिष्ट अतिथियों के रूप में संस्थान के फेलो प्रो. एस. राघव ने भी विचार व्यक्त किए। प्रो. राघवन ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पंजाब की क्रांतिकारी चेतना के दार्शनिक और आध्यात्मिक आयामों पर प्रकाश डाला, वहीं डॉ. नितिन व्यास ने ऐसे विमर्शों को ऐतिहासिक न्याय के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक पुनर्निर्माण की आवश्यकता बताया। श्री गौरव अत्री ने युवाओं को गुमनाम नायकों की गाथा से प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि यह पीढ़ी अपने इतिहास को जानकर राष्ट्रनिर्माण की दिशा में अग्रसर हो सकती है। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। स्वागत भाषण डॉ. राजीव कुमार मिश्र, पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष एवं प्रभारी (शैक्षणिक संसाधन), आईआईएएस शिमला ने दिया। संगोष्ठी की थीम का परिचय संयोजिका डॉ. प्रियंका वैद्य, पूर्व फ़ेलो, आईआईएएस तथा एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, अंग्रेज़ी विभाग (सी.डी.ओ.ई), हिमाचल प्रदेश विश्वविद्यालय, शिमला ने प्रस्तुत किया। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन संगोष्ठी के सह-संयोजक डॉ. नीरज कुमार सिंह, उप-पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष, ए.सी. जोशी पुस्तकालय, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ ने दिया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन संस्थान के जनसंपर्क अधिकारी डॉ. अखिलेश पाठक ने किया।
यह संगोष्ठी ‘शोध (Students for Holistic Development of Humanity)’ थिंक टैंक के अकादमिक सहयोग से आयोजित की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य पंजाब के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने वाले गुमनाम सेनानियों की बहुआयामी भूमिका को रेखांकित करना है। संगोष्ठी के आगामी सत्रों में देशभर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के शोधार्थियों एवं प्राध्यापकों द्वारा शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।