Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nation’s First Indigenous Semiconductor Assembly & Test Facility in Assam to Serve Global Customers
03 DEC 2025 1:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
A media delegation from Telangana today visited the Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt. Ltd. (TSAT) facility at Jagiroad, Assam — the nation’s first indigenous semiconductor assembly and test unit designed to serve both domestic and global markets. The project marks a major milestone in India’s pursuit of a self-reliant and robust semiconductor ecosystem, aligned with the vision of the India Semiconductor Mission.
Interacting with the delegation, Shri Ashish Mishra, Project Head, TSAT, stated that the facility is being established with an investment outlay of ₹27,000 crore. On commissioning, it is expected to achieve a production capacity of up to 48 million semiconductor chips per day, significantly boosting India’s advanced manufacturing capabilities.
Shri Mishra highlighted that the project is poised to generate over 27,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities, contributing substantially to the economic development of the region and positioning Assam as a key hub in India's emerging semiconductor landscape.
The TSAT facility will focus on three core platform technologies: Wire Bond, Flip Chip, and a differentiated packaging solution known as Integrated Systems Packaging (ISP).
He further added that the roadmap includes future expansion into advanced semiconductor packaging technologies, essential for high-performance applications across automotive (especially electric vehicles), communications, and network infrastructure.
Semiconductor assembly and test constitute a critical segment of the semiconductor value chain, where wafers fabricated at semiconductor fabs are assembled, packaged, and rigorously tested before being integrated into end-use products. Innovations in packaging and testing are pivotal for enhancing chip performance, reducing form factor, and lowering costs.
This project is being developed under the Government of India’s comprehensive semiconductor policy, driven by the India Semiconductor Mission, in collaboration with the Government of Assam’s Electronics Policy. Together, these initiatives aim to establish India as a globally competitive semiconductor manufacturing and R&D destination.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত স্থাপিত দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো স্বদেশী অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এছেম্বলি আৰু পৰীক্ষণ ইউনিটে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব বিশ্বৰ গ্ৰাহকক
03 DEC 2025 1:49PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলে আজি অসমৰ জাগীৰোডস্থিত টাটা অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এছেম্বলি এণ্ড টেষ্ট প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড (টিএছএটি) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। জাগীৰোডত নিৰ্মাণৰত এই টিএছএটি হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো স্বদেশী অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এছেম্বলি আৰু পৰীক্ষণ ইউনিট, যিটো দেশ আৰু বিদেশ বজাৰত সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী মিছনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি স্থাপন কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পটো এক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু শক্তিশালী অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতৰ অন্বেষণৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি।
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৰ সৈতে কৰা বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত টিএছএটিৰ প্ৰকল্প মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী আশীষ মিশ্ৰই কয় যে এই ইউনিটটো ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠাৰ পিছত, প্ৰতিদিনে ৪৮ নিযুত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী চিপ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষমতা লাভ কৰাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ উন্নত নিৰ্মাণ ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব।
এই প্ৰকল্পই ২৭,০০০তকৈও অধিক প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, যি অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব আৰু অসমক ভাৰতৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ক্ষেত্ৰখনত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব।
টিএছএটি ইউনিটে তিনিটা মুখ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব। সেই ক্ষেত্ৰ কেইটা ৱায়াৰ বণ্ড, ফ্লিপ চিপ আৰু এক বিভাজিত পেকেজিং সমাধান, যাক সংহত প্ৰণালী পেকেজিং (আইএছপি) বুলি জনা যায়।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰোডমেপত অ’টোমোটিভ (বিশেষকৈ ইলেকট্ৰিক বাহন), যোগাযোগ আৰু নেটৱৰ্ক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উচ্চ প্ৰদৰ্শন প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় উন্নত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী পেকেজিং প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী এছেম্বলি আৰু পৰীক্ষণ হৈছে অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ, য'ত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ফেবত নিৰ্মিত ৱাফাৰবোৰ অন্তিম ব্যৱহাৰৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহত এছেম্বলি কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে এছেম্বল, পেকেজ আৰু কঠোৰ পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হয়। চিপৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন বৃদ্ধি, ফৰ্ম ফেক্টৰ হ্ৰাস আৰু ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে পেকেজিং আৰু পৰীক্ষণৰ উদ্ভাৱন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো অসম চৰকাৰৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স নীতিৰ সহযোগত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিস্তৃত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী নীতিৰ অধীনত বিকশিত হৈছে, যিটো ভাৰত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী মিছনৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে ভাৰতক বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে।