Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) for pharmaceutical and medical devices
02 DEC 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Details regarding the current status of the PLI schemes for pharmaceuticals and their impact on domestic manufacturing are as under:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (also known as PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs): The scheme is aimed at avoiding disruption in supply of critical APIs used to make critical drugs for which there are no alternatives by reducing supply disruption risk due to excessive dependence on single source. The scheme has a budgetary outlay of ₹6,940 crore. Till September 2025, investment of ₹4,763.34 crore has already been made in three and a half years of scheme production period, against an investment commitment of ₹4,329.95 crore over the period of six years in greenfield projects. Further, production capacities have been created for 26 KSMs/DIs/APIs, which were earlier primarily imported. The scheme has resulted in cumulative sales of ₹2,315.44 crore reported till September 2025, including exports of ₹508.12 crore, thereby avoiding imports worth ₹1,807.32 crore.
2. PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals: The scheme is aimed at enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector and incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc. as well as production of APIs/DIs/KSMs other than those notified under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. It has a budgetary outlay of ₹15,000 crore. As of September 2025, the committed investment of ₹17,275 crore targeted over the six-year period of the scheme stands substantially exceeded with cumulative investment of ₹40,890 crore made in three and a half years of scheme production period in both brownfield and greenfield projects. Further, 726 APIs/KSMs/DIs are being manufactured under the scheme, including 191 which have been manufactured for the first time under the scheme. Cumulative domestic sales of APIs/KSMs/DIs produced under the scheme till September 2025 is worth ₹26,123 crore and thereby contributing to import avoidance.
3. The PLI Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices has a budgetary outlay of ₹3,420 crore and a five-year performance-linked incentive period from FY2022-23 to FY2026-27. Under the scheme, selected companies are eligible for financial incentive for incremental sales of domestically manufactured medical devices in the radiotherapy, imaging device, anaesthesia, cardio-respiratory and critical care and implant device segments, for a period of five years. As of September 2025, 22 greenfield projects have been commissioned and production has started for 55 products, which include high end medical devices on which the country has been highly import-dependent, such as linear accelerators, machines for MRI and CT scans and mammograms, C-arm X-ray machines, MRI coils and ultrasound machines. Till September 2025, cumulative eligible sales of ₹12,344.37 crore have been made under the scheme, including export sales worth ₹5,869.36 crore.
4. The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes ceiling prices of medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines issued by the Department of Health and Family Welfare, which is included in Schedule-I to the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”). All manufacturers, marketers and importers of such scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable local taxes). As on 26.11.2025, ceiling prices of 935 scheduled formulations have been fixed by NPPA. In addition, retail prices of “new drugs”, i.e., formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine, are also fixed by NPPA under DPCO, 2013. Retail prices of over 3,500 such new drugs also stand fixed, and applicant manufacturers and marketing companies are required to sell these drugs within the said price. Further, manufacturers, marketers and importers are required to not increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of drugs launched by them by more than 10% during the preceding 12 months. In addition, NPPA has fixed prices of number of non-scheduled medicines, under an exceptional provision of DPCO, 2013, in public interest, as follows: (i) MRP of 22 diabetic and 84 cardiovascular non-scheduled medicines has been capped, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹350 crore to patients.
5. Trade margin of 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have been capped, resulting in reduction in prices of about 526 brands of medicines by an average of about 50%, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹ 984 crore to patients. (iii) Ceiling prices of orthopaedic knee implants have been fixed, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,500 crore to patients.
6. The trade margins of oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeter, blood pressure monitoring machine, nebuliser, digital thermometer and glucometer were capped in June/July 2021, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹1,000 crore to consumers. The details of prices fixed by NPPA are available on the website of NPPA, i.e., nppaindia.nic.in. In cases of overcharging in sale of medicine, NPPA initiates action against the companies concerned in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013. NPPA monitors the availability of medicines and responds to any shortages reported by directing companies to supply stocks to the places of reported shortage, increase production and submit detailed production and sales data to assess supply gaps.
7. Under the scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a budgetary outlay of ₹3,000 crore, under which three bulk drug parks have been approved and are at various stages of development in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State implementing agencies. The total project cost of these parks is over ₹6,306.68 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. These parks envisage land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management and warehouse facilities at a subsidised rate to bulk drug or API manufacturers for units set up in the park. The State implementing agencies of the States concerned have also offered fiscal incentives in the form of capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, interest subsidy, State Goods and Services Tax reimbursement, exemption of stamp duty and registration charges, etc. Further, the scheme provides for applicants for allotment of land in the parks to set up units for manufacturing products prioritised in the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs to have priority in land allotment. Under the scheme for Promotion of Medical Device Parks, three parks have been approved and are at an advanced stage of development in Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh), Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Kanchipuram (Tamil Nadu) districts. The total project cost of these is ₹871.11 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹100 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities, which is expected to enhance industry’s competitiveness and reduce production costs through optimisation of resources and economies of scale. As of November 2025, out of a total of ₹300 crore for the three parks, a total of ₹180 crore stood released. Civil construction for the three parks is at the final stages. As of September 2025, 194 medical devices manufacturers have been allotted land in the three parks in a 298.58 acre area and 34 units have commenced construction of their plants. The manner in which the Ministry is regulating online pharmacies and the sale of medicines
8. Regulation of pharmacies and sale of medicines is governed by the provisions of Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, which is administered by the Department of Health and Family Welfare. The said Department has informed that the sale and distribution of drugs are regulated by State Licensing Authorities appointed by the State Government concerned under the said Act and the rules made thereunder. These authorities are empowered under the said Act and rules for implementing and monitoring compliance with the same and, in case of non-compliance, to take action in accordance with the provisions of the Act and rules. The Department has further informed that, with a view to comprehensively regulate online sale of medicines, Government of India published draft rules vide notification dated 28.8.2018, inviting comments from public/stakeholders for amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacies. The said draft rules contain provisions for registration of e pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedures for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई)
02 DEC 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं की वर्तमान स्थिति और घरेलू विनिर्माण पर उनके प्रभाव के बारे में विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. भारत में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/औषधि मध्यवर्ती (डीआई) और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (थोक दवाओं के लिए पीएलआई योजना के रूप में भी जाना जाता है): इस योजना का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं को बनाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण एपीआई की आपूर्ति में व्यवधान से बचना है, जिनके लिए एकल स्रोत पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के कारण आपूर्ति व्यवधान जोखिम को कम करने का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। इस योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 6,940 करोड़ रुपये है। सितंबर 2025 तक ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं में छह साल की अवधि में 4,329.95 करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता के मुकाबले योजना उत्पादन अवधि के साढ़े तीन साल में पहले ही 4,763.34 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जा चुका है। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप सितंबर 2025 तक 2,315.44 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की गई है, जिसमें 508.12 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है, जिससे 1,807.32 करोड़ रुपये के आयात से बचा जा सकेगा।
2. दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना: इस योजना का उद्देश्य दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाकर भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और इस क्षेत्र में उच्च मूल्य वाली वस्तुओं के लिए उत्पाद विविधीकरण में योगदान देना है। उच्च मूल्य वाली दवाओं जैसे बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स, जटिल जेनेरिक दवाओं, पेटेंट दवाओं या पेटेंट समाप्ति के करीब दवाओं, ऑटो-इम्यून दवाओं, कैंसर-रोधी दवाओं आदि के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करना है और साथ ही बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अधिसूचित एपीआई/डीआई/केएसएम के अलावा अन्य का उत्पादन करना है। इसका बजटीय परिव्यय 15,000 करोड़ रुपये है। सितंबर 2025 तक योजना की छह साल की अवधि में लक्षित 17,275 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश से ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड दोनों परियोजनाओं में योजना उत्पादन अवधि के साढ़े तीन साल में किए गए 40,890 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से काफी अधिक हो गया है। इसके अलावा इस योजना के तहत 726 एपीआई/केएसएम/डीआई का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से 191 का निर्माण इस योजना के तहत पहली बार किया गया है। सितंबर 2025 तक इस योजना के तहत उत्पादित एपीआई/केएसएम/डीआई की घरेलू बिक्री 26,123 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की है और इस प्रकार आयात में योगदान दे रही है।
3. चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पीएलआई योजना का बजटीय परिव्यय 3,420 करोड़ रुपये है और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक पांच वर्षों की कार्य-निष्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन अवधि है। इस योजना के तहत चयनित कंपनियां रेडियोथेरेपी, इमेजिंग उपकरण, एनेस्थीसिया, कार्डियो-रेस्पिरेटरी और क्रिटिकल केयर तथा इम्प्लांट उपकरण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित चिकित्सा उपकरणों की वृद्धिशील बिक्री के लिए पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन हेतु पात्र हैं। सितंबर 2025 तक 22 ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाएं चालू हो चुकी हैं और 55 उत्पादों का उत्पादन शुरू हो चुका है, जिनमें उच्च-स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरण शामिल हैं जिन पर देश अत्यधिक आयात-निर्भर रहा है, जैसे कि लीनियर एक्सेलरेटर, एमआरआई और सीटी स्कैन और मैमोग्राम मशीनें, सी-आर्म एक्स-रे मशीनें, एमआरआई कॉइल और अल्ट्रासाउंड मशीनें। सितंबर 2025 तक इस योजना के तहत 12,344.37 करोड़ रुपये की पात्र बिक्री की गई है, जिसमें 5,869.36 करोड़ रुपये की निर्यात बिक्री शामिल है।
4. राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा जारी आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची में शामिल दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय करता है, जो औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 ("डीपीसीओ, 2013") की अनुसूची-I में शामिल है। ऐसी अनुसूचित दवाओं के सभी निर्माताओं, विपणक और आयातकों को अपने उत्पादों को अधिकतम मूल्य (प्लस लागू स्थानीय करों) के भीतर बेचना आवश्यक है। दिनांक 26.11.2025 तक एनपीपीए द्वारा 935 अनुसूचित योगों की अधिकतम कीमतें तय की गई है। इसके अलावा, "नई दवाओं" की खुदरा कीमतें यानी एनएलईएम में सूचीबद्ध दवा के मौजूदा निर्माताओं द्वारा किसी अन्य दवा के साथ संयोजन करके या ऐसी दवा की शक्ति या खुराक या दोनों को बदलकर लॉन्च किए गए फॉर्मूलेशन भी डीपीसीओ, 2013 के तहत एनपीपीए द्वारा तय किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा निर्माताओं, विपणकों और आयातकों को पिछले 12 महीनों के दौरान उनके द्वारा लॉन्च की गई दवाओं के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि नहीं करनी होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त एनपीपीए ने जनहित में डीपीसीओ, 2013 के एक असाधारण प्रावधान के तहत कई गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं के मूल्य इस प्रकार निर्धारित किए हैं: (i) 22 मधुमेह और 84 हृदय संबंधी गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) की सीमा तय की गई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत होने का अनुमान है।
5. 42 गैर-अनुसूचित कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के व्यापार मार्जिन की सीमा तय कर दी गई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 526 ब्रांडों की दवाओं की कीमतों में औसतन लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मरीजों को लगभग 984 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत होगी। (iii) आर्थोपेडिक घुटना प्रत्यारोपण की अधिकतम कीमतें तय कर दी गई हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मरीजों को लगभग 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत होगी।
6. जून/जुलाई 2021 में ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर, पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन, नेबुलाइज़र, डिजिटल थर्मामीटर और ग्लूकोमीटर के व्यापार मार्जिन की सीमा तय कर दी गई, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत होने का अनुमान है। एनपीपीए द्वारा निर्धारित कीमतों का विवरण एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट nppaindia.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है। दवा की बिक्री में अधिक कीमत वसूलने के मामलों में एनपीपीए संबंधित कंपनियों के खिलाफ डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई शुरू करता है। एनपीपीए दवाओं की उपलब्धता की निगरानी करता है और किसी भी कमी की सूचना का जवाब देते हुए कंपनियों को सूचित कमी वाले स्थानों पर स्टॉक की आपूर्ति करने, उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आपूर्ति अंतराल का आकलन करने के लिए विस्तृत उत्पादन और बिक्री डेटा प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश देता है।
7. बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के अंतर्गत 3,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और हिमाचल प्रदेश में उनकी संबंधित राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इन पार्कों की कुल परियोजना लागत 6,306.68 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, जिसमें साझा बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक को 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता शामिल है। इन पार्कों में पार्क में स्थापित इकाइयों के लिए बल्क ड्रग या एपीआई निर्माताओं को रियायती दर पर भूमि और बिजली, पानी, अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र, भाप, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और गोदाम सुविधाओं जैसी उपयोगिताएं प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। संबंधित राज्यों की राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने भी निश्चित पूंजी निवेश पर पूंजीगत सब्सिडी, ब्याज सब्सिडी, राज्य वस्तु एवं सेवा कर प्रतिपूर्ति, स्टांप शुल्क और पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट आदि के रूप में राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश की है। इसके अलावा इस योजना में पार्कों में भूमि आवंटन के लिए आवेदकों को बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना में प्राथमिकता वाले उत्पादों के विनिर्माण के लिए इकाइयां स्थापित करने हेतु भूमि आवंटन में प्राथमिकता प्रदान की गई है। चिकित्‍सा उपकरण पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के तहत तीन पार्कों को मंजूरी दी गई है और ग्रेटर नोएडा (उत्तर प्रदेश), उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश) और कांचीपुरम (तमिलनाडु) जिलों में विकास के उन्नत चरण में हैं। इनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 871.11 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक को 100 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता शामिल है नवंबर 2025 तक। तीनों पार्कों के लिए कुल 300 करोड़ रुपये में से कुल 180 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। तीनों पार्कों के लिए सिविल निर्माण कार्य अंतिम चरण में है। सितंबर 2025 तक 194 चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माताओं को तीनों पार्कों में 298.58 एकड़ क्षेत्र में भूमि आवंटित की जा चुकी है और 34 इकाइयों ने अपने संयंत्रों का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है। मंत्रालय ऑनलाइन फ़ार्मेसियों और दवाओं की बिक्री को किस प्रकार नियंत्रित कर रहा है।
8. फार्मेसियों का विनियमन और दवाओं की बिक्री औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940 के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित होती है, जिसे स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग द्वारा प्रशासित किया जाता है। उक्त विभाग ने सूचित किया है कि दवाओं की बिक्री और वितरण को राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों द्वारा विनियमित किया जाता है, जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा उक्त अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के तहत नियुक्त किया जाता है। इन अधिकारियों को उक्त अधिनियम और नियमों के तहत उसी के अनुपालन को लागू करने और निगरानी करने और गैर-अनुपालन की स्थिति में अधिनियम और नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है। विभाग ने बताया है कि दवाओं की ऑनलाइन बिक्री को व्यापक रूप से विनियमित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार ने ई-फार्मेसियों के माध्यम से दवाओं की बिक्री और वितरण के नियमन से संबंधित प्रावधानों को शामिल करने के लिए ड्रग्स नियम, 1945 में संशोधन के लिए जनता/हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करते हुए अधिसूचना दिनांक 28.8.2018 को मसौदा नियम प्रकाशित किए। उक्त मसौदा नियमों में ई-फार्मेसी के पंजीकरण, ई-फार्मेसी के आवधिक निरीक्षण, ई-फार्मेसी के माध्यम से दवाओं के वितरण या बिक्री की प्रक्रिया, ई-फार्मेसी के माध्यम से दवाओं के विज्ञापन पर प्रतिबंध, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, ई-फार्मेसी की निगरानी आदि के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराई।