Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists supercharge promising material to catalyze clean hydrogen production
02 DEC 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
A new strategy has been developed for enhancing the activity of catalysts used to split water for generating Hydrogen, one of the cleanest known fuels.
In the electrolysis of water, which is central to clean hydrogen production, the oxygen evolution reaction (OER) has long remained a challenge due to its sluggish kinetics and higher overpotential requirements compared to the hydrogen evolution reaction (HER). Developing noble-metal-free catalysts that can efficiently drive OER is therefore a pressing research priority.
Coordination polymers (COPs) are formed by the combination of metal ions and organic molecules and are currently used for electrolysis of water. However, they have a limitation. Typically, such COPs are fully coordinated by solvent and water molecules, leaving few active sites for electrocatalysis and limiting their direct application.
Researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have devised a novel strategy to significantly enhance the catalytic activity of coordination polymers (COPs) without compromising their bulk structure.
They employed argon plasma treatment, activating the COP. This was possible due to generation of coordinatively unsaturated metal sites (CUMSs). The process enhanced catalytic performance while preserving the structural integrity and bulk structure of the polymer.
Detailed structural studies revealed that the newly developed Ni- and Co-based COPs were consistent across both single-crystal and bulk powder X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyses. While the pristine materials displayed high onset potentials and sluggish performance for oxygen evolution in alkaline media, their activity was significantly boosted after argon plasma treatment. The plasma process created coordinatively unsaturated metal sites (CUMSs) without altering the bulk framework, as confirmed by powder XRD, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and contact angle measurements.
The plasma-activated Ni- and Co-COPs demonstrated remarkable improvements in electrocatalytic performance.
Fig: Illustration of the synthesized Ni- and Co-based coordination polymers (COPs) and their plasma treatment for generating CUMS
This work published in the journal ‘ACS Applied Nano Materials’ demonstrated an effective strategy to enhance the intrinsic activity of coordination-polymer-based electrocatalysts through structural modification, while preserving their overall integrity. The approach opens new possibilities for designing cost-effective and efficient catalysts for water splitting, contributing to the larger pursuit of clean and sustainable hydrogen energy.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.5c02951

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उभरता हुआ पदार्थ विकसित किया
02 DEC 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
सबसे स्वच्छ ईंधनों में से एक-हाइड्रोजन- को उत्पन्न करने हेतु जल को विभाजित करने में प्रयुक्त उत्प्रेरकों की क्रियाशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक नई रणनीति विकसित की गई है।
जल के विद्युत अपघटन में, जो स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक है, ऑक्सीजन अवकरण अभिक्रिया (OER) अपनी धीमी गतिकी और हाइड्रोजन अवकरण अभिक्रिया (HER) की तुलना में उच्च अधिविभव आवश्यकताओं के कारण लंबे समय से एक चुनौती बनी हुई है। इसी कारण, ऐसे धातु-मुक्त उत्प्रेरकों का विकास जो ओईआर को प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित कर सकें, आज शोध की प्राथमिकता बन गया है।
समन्वय बहुलक (सीओपी) धातु आयनों और कार्बनिक अणुओं के संयोजन से बनते हैं और वर्तमान में जल के विद्युत-अपघटन के लिए उपयोग किए जाते हैं। हालांकि, इनकी एक सीमा है। आमतौर पर, ऐसे सीओपी विलायक और जल के अणुओं द्वारा पूरी तरह से समन्वित होते हैं, जिससे विद्युत-उत्प्रेरक के लिए बहुत कम सक्रिय स्थल बचते हैं और इनका प्रत्यक्ष तौर पर उपयोग सीमित होता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु के शोधकर्ताओं ने समन्वय बहुलक (सीओपी) की उत्प्रेरक गतिविधि को उसकी मूल संरचना से समझौता किए बिना महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए एक नई रणनीति तैयार की है।
उन्होंने आर्गन प्लाज्मा का प्रयोग किया, जिससे COP सक्रिय हो गया। यह समन्वयात्मक असंतृप्त धातु स्थलों (CUMS) के निर्माण के कारण संभव हुआ। इस प्रक्रिया ने बहुलक की संरचनात्मक मजबूती और सम्पूर्ण संरचना को संरक्षित रखते हुए उत्प्रेरक प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाया।
विस्तृत संरचनात्मक अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि नव-विकसित Ni- और Co-आधारित COP एकल-क्रिस्टल और बल्क पाउडर एक्स-रे विवर्तन (XRD) विश्लेषणों में एकरूप थे। हालाँकि इन मूल पदार्थों ने क्षारीय माध्यम में ऑक्सीजन के विकास के लिए उच्च प्रारंभिक क्षमता और धीमी गति से प्रदर्शन किया, लेकिन आर्गन प्लाज्मा उपचार के बाद उनकी सक्रियता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। प्लाज्मा प्रक्रिया ने बल्क ढाँचे में कोई परिवर्तन किए बिना समन्वयात्मक रूप से असंतृप्त धातु स्थल (CUMS) बनाए, जिसकी पुष्टि पाउडर XRD, ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (TEM), एक्स-रे फोटोइलेक्ट्रॉन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (XPS), और संपर्क कोण माप द्वारा किया गया।
प्लाज़्मा-सक्रिय Ni- और Co-COPs ने अपने इलेक्ट्रोकैटालिटिक प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दिखलाया है।
चित्र: संश्लेषित Ni- और Co-आधारित समन्वय पॉलिमर (COPs) का चित्रण और CUMS उत्पन्न करने के लिए उनका प्लाज्मा उपचार
'एसीएस एप्लाइड नैनो मैटेरियल्स' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित इस शोध ने संरचनात्मक संशोधन के माध्यम से समन्वय-पॉलिमर-आधारित इलेक्ट्रोकैटेलिस्ट्स की आंतरिक गतिविधि को बढ़ाने और उनकी सम्पूर्ण संरचना को बनाए रखने की एक प्रभावी रणनीति का प्रदर्शन किया है। यह विज़न जल विखंडन के लिए लागत-प्रभावी और कुशल उत्प्रेरकों के डिज़ाइन की नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलता है, जो स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने के व्यापक लक्ष्य में योगदान देगा।
लिंक :https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.5c02951