سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
چھوا چھات سے متعلق معاملے
02 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کرائمز ریکارڈ بیورو اپنی اشاعت ’کرائم ان انڈیا‘ میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ شائع شدہ رپورٹیں سال 2023 تک دستیاب ہیں۔ این سی آر بی کی فراہم کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، شہری حقوق کے تحفظ (پی سی آر) ایکٹ، 1955 کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف اچھوت کے 24 معاملے سال 2023 میں رپورٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 17 نے ’اچھوت‘ کو ختم کیا، اس کے رواج کو ممنوع قرار دیا اور ’اچھوت‘سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی معذوری کے نفاذ کو قانون کے مطابق قابل سزا جرم قرار دیا۔ پارلیمنٹ کا ایک ایکٹ یعنی شہری حقوق کا تحفظ (پی سی آر ) ایکٹ، 1955 'اچھوت' کے رواج سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی معذوری کے نفاذ کے لیے سزا تجویز کرتا ہے۔ درج فہرست ذاتیں (ایس سی ) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی )ایس سی ، ایس ٹی،( پی او اے ) ایکٹ، 1989 میں بالترتیب 2016 اور 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
مرکزی سطح پر، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی، جس میں مرکزی وزیر برائے قبائلی امور شریک چیئرپرسن ہیں، اور اس میں وزارت داخلہ، وزارت قانون و انصاف، محکمہ انصاف، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست ذات، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل، اور دو غیر سرکاری اور ایس ٹی کے تین ارکان شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شہری حقوق کے تحفظ (پی سی آر) ایکٹ، 1955 اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) (پی او اے) ایکٹ، 1989 کے نفاذ کی حیثیت۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ پی سی ٓا ر ایکٹ، 1955 اور ایس سی ، ایس ٹی (پی او اے ) ایکٹ، 1989 کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ بھی باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/UT انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی شخص کی ذات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک کی روک تھام کو یقینی بنائیں اور ان ایکٹ کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کریں۔ حکومت ہند، وقتاً فوقتاً، شہری حقوق کے تحفظ ایکٹ، 1955 اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1989 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو ایڈوائزری جاری کرتی رہی ہے۔
نیشنل کرائمز ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی ) اپنی اشاعت 'کرائم ان انڈیا' میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ شائع شدہ رپورٹیں سال 2023 تک دستیاب ہیں۔ این سی آر بی کی فراہم کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، ایس سی ، ایس ٹی (پی او اے ) ایکٹ، 1989 کے تحت عدالت میں 3,07,355 مقدمات زیر التوا ہیں اور پی سی آر ایکٹ، 1955 کے تحت عدالت میں 965 مقدمات زیر التوا ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور اختیار، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2248

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
EXISTENCE OF UNTOUCHABILITY
02 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication ‘Crime in India’. The published reports are available till the year 2023. As per the report, provided by NCRB, 24 cases of untouchability against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes under the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 are reported for the year 2023.
Article 17 of the Constitution of India abolished 'untouchability', forbade its practice and made enforcement of any disability arising out of 'untouchability', a punishable offence in accordance with law. An Act of Parliament namely the "Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 prescribes punishment for enforcement of any disability arising from the practice of 'untouchability'. Another Act of Parliament namely the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) {PoA} Act, 1989, was enacted to prevent atrocities against members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). The SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 was amended in the year of 2016 and 2018 respectively and the Rules made thereunder were also revised.
At the Central level, a Committee under the Chairpersonship of the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, with the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs as Co-chairperson, and comprising members from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Department of Justice, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, and three non- official members (two from among the SCs and one from the STs), reviews the implementation status of the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) (PoA) Act, 1989, in States and Union Territories.
Further, the Department also holds regular meetings with the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations to monitor the implementation of the PCR Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989. State Governments/UT administrations are advised to ensure prevention of discrimination on the basis of caste of any person and implement these Acts in letter and spirit. The Government of India, from time to time, has been issuing Advisories to State Governments/UT Administrations for effective implementation of Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989. Misuse has been reported by States who act as per relevant legal provisions.
National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication ‘Crime in India’. The published reports are available till the year 2023. As per the report, provided by NCRB, 3,07,355 cases are pending in the court under the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 and 965 cases are pending in the court under the PCR Act, 1955.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.