शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई ने औद्योगिक सल्फर कचरे से विकसित की जल शुद्धिकरण की क्रांतिकारी तकनीक
02 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Raipur
भारत की स्वच्छ पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसी अभिनव पॉलिमर तकनीक विकसित की है, जो औद्योगिक सल्फर कचरे को उच्च-मूल्य वाली जल शुद्धिकरण सामग्री में परिवर्तित करती है। शोध टीम—भनेन्द्र साहू, सुदीप्त पाल, प्रियंक सिन्हा और डॉ. संजीब बनर्जी—ने एक धातु-रहित और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पॉलिमराइजेशन प्रक्रिया तैयार की है, जिसके माध्यम से कम मूल्य वाले सल्फर वेस्ट को “सल्फर-डॉट्स” या S-dots में बदला जाता है। ये S-dots उन्नत स्मार्ट पॉलिमरों के निर्माण में हरित फोटोकैटलिस्ट के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। यह शोध Angewandte Chemie International Edition में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
यह उपलब्धि दो महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों के समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है—पहली, पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनिंग, कोयला प्रसंस्करण और रासायनिक उद्योगों से उत्पन्न होने वाले विषैले सल्फर कचरे का सतत प्रबंधन; और दूसरी, प्रदूषित जल स्रोतों से हानिकारक हाइड्रोफोबिक प्रदूषकों का प्रभावी निष्कासन। इस तकनीक के माध्यम से विकसित मल्टी-आर्म स्टार पॉलिमर्स में जल शुद्धिकरण की असाधारण क्षमता पाई गई है।
ये स्टार पॉलिमर स्वतः नैनोस्केल गोलाकार संरचनाएँ बनाते हैं, जो सूक्ष्म स्पंज की तरह कार्य करते हुए डाई, कीटनाशक और तेल अवशेष जैसे हानिकारक हाइड्रोफोबिक प्रदूषकों को सहजता से अवशोषित कर लेते हैं। प्रयोगशाला परीक्षणों में इन पॉलिमरों ने 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक हानिकारक कणों को सफलतापूर्वक हटाया, जिससे नदियों, झीलों तथा औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट जल की सफाई में इनके व्यापक उपयोग की संभावनाएँ प्रबल हुई हैं। देश के औद्योगिक एवं कृषि प्रधान क्षेत्रों में जल प्रदूषण की बढ़ती चुनौती को देखते हुए यह तकनीक जल शोधन और पर्यावरण पुनर्स्थापन प्रयासों को नई गति प्रदान कर सकती है।
अपनी नवाचार यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. संजीब बनर्जी ने कहा, “हम औद्योगिक कचरे को पहले स्वच्छ उत्प्रेरक में परिवर्तित करते हैं और फिर उसी से ऐसे स्मार्ट पॉलिमर विकसित करते हैं, जो प्रदूषित जल को प्रभावी रूप से शुद्ध करते हैं। यह एक पूर्ण सर्कुलर समाधान है।” हल्की पराबैंगनी-A (UVA) रोशनी में कार्य करने वाली यह धातु-रहित और वेस्ट-आधारित पॉलिमर तकनीक जल जीवन मिशन, पर्यावरण पुनर्स्थापन कार्यक्रमों तथा सतत औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं जैसे राष्ट्रीय अभियानों के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है।
IIT भिलाई द्वारा विकसित यह प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और सभी नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ जल के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एक प्रभावशाली और दूरदर्शी कदम सिद्ध हो सकती है।

Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Scientists Convert Industrial Sulfur Waste into Breakthrough Water-Purifying Polymer Technology
02 DEC 2025 4:33PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant advancement aligning scientific innovation with national priorities for safe drinking water, researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai have developed a pioneering polymer technology that transforms industrial sulfur waste into high-value materials capable of combating water pollution. The team—comprising Bhanendra Sahu, Sudipta Paul, Priyank Sinha and led by Dr. Sanjib Banerjee—has created a metal-free, environmentally benign polymerization process that converts low-value sulfur waste into “sulfur-dots,” or S-dots, which function as green photocatalysts for manufacturing advanced smart polymers. The findings have been published in the journal Angewandte Chemie International Edition.
The innovation addresses two critical national challenges: sustainable disposal of toxic industrial sulfur waste generated from petroleum refining, coal processing and chemical industries, and the urgent need for efficient removal of hazardous hydrophobic pollutants from contaminated water bodies. By converting sulfur waste into functional S-dots, the IIT Bhilai team has enabled the development of multi-arm star polymers exhibiting exceptional water-cleaning capabilities.
These star polymers self-assemble into nanoscale spherical structures that operate like microscopic sponges. Laboratory evaluations demonstrated their ability to remove more than 80 per cent of hydrophobic contaminants resembling dyes, pesticides and oil residues—indicating strong potential for application in river, lake and industrial wastewater remediation. With water pollution escalating across industrial and agricultural regions of India, such materials could significantly strengthen national efforts in water purification and environmental restoration.
Highlighting the broader impact, Dr. Banerjee stated that the innovation represents a circular, sustainable solution: “We are turning industrial waste into a clean catalyst and then using it to create smart polymers that purify polluted water. It’s a complete circular solution.”
This technology aligns closely with national missions such as the Jal Jeevan Mission, programmes focused on environmental rejuvenation and sustainable industrial practices, and India’s overarching goal of ensuring safe, clean and accessible water for every citizen. The waste-derived polymer platform developed at IIT Bhilai is poised to become a powerful tool in the country’s commitment to water security and ecological sustainability.