Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and UN Women Issue Global Call for Abstracts on Gender-Transformative AI Solutions
The Compendium will spotlight real-world AI solutions that advance gender equality, inclusion, and empowerment across the Global South
Global Call for Nominations Open Now for Groundbreaking, Scalable, Gender-Transformative Use Cases, Deadline: 15 December 2025
01 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, and UN Women India have announced a global Call for Nominations for the Compendium on the Real-World Impact of Artificial Intelligence in Advancing Gender Equality. As part of the broader engagements leading up to the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, this collaboration aims to highlight measurable and verifiable AI applications that are actively driving positive change for women and girls, especially across the Global South.
Jointly developed by IndiaAI and UN Women India, this compendium aims to give innovators, researchers, and practitioners a platform to showcase proven, scalable AI-driven solutions. It is designed to serve as a knowledge-sharing resource for global policymakers, development leaders, and industry experts, promoting responsible, inclusive, and gender-responsive AI adoption aligned with global development priorities.
Innovators, researchers, practitioners, and domain experts who have implemented successful, scalable, and impactful AI solutions across key sectors, including Health, Finance, Climate Resilience, Safety, and Education, are invited to submit concise abstracts (maximum 250 words) by 15 December 2025. Detailed submission guidelines and the application form are available at:
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/compendium-on-gender-empowerment-and-ai-solutions-from-global-south
Shortlisted entries will be invited to contribute a full chapter (750–800 words) in alignment with the Compendium’s goals. The final publication, titled “Top 15 AI Solutions from the Global South,” will be unveiled at the India–AI Impact Summit 2026 in New Delhi.
Dates related to the Submission
Last Date for Abstract Submission: 15 December 2025
Launch of Compendium at India–AI Impact Summit 2026: 15–20 February 2026
For queries or clarifications, applicants may write to fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in using the subject line: “Call for Abstracts – Query – [Author Name]”

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई और यूएन विमेन ने लैंगिक-परिवर्तनकारी एआई समाधानों पर सार के लिए वैश्विक आह्वान जारी किया
यह संग्रह असल जीवन के एआई समाधानों पर प्रकाश डालेगा जो वैश्विक दक्षिण में लैंगिक समानता, समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देते हैं
अभूतपूर्व, स्केलेबल, लैंगिक-परिवर्तनकारी उपयोग मामलों के लिए नामांकन हेतु वैश्विक आह्वान अभी खुला है, अंतिम तिथि: 15 दिसंबर 2025
01 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला भारत ने लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के वास्तविक-विश्व प्रभाव पर संकलन के लिए नामांकन हेतु एक वैश्विक आह्वान की घोषणा की है। भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 की व्यापक गतिविधियों के तहत इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य मापनीय और सत्यापन योग्य एआई अनुप्रयोगों को उजागर करना है जो विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण में महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
इंडिया एआई और यूएन विमेन इंडिया द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित इस संकलन का उद्देश्य नवप्रवर्तकों, शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों को सिद्ध, मापनीय एआई-संचालित समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने हेतु एक मंच प्रदान करना है। इसे वैश्विक नीति निर्माताओं, विकास नेताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के लिए ज्ञान-साझाकरण संसाधन के रूप में तैयार किया गया है, जो वैश्विक विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप ज़िम्मेदार, समावेशी और लैंगिक-संवेदनशील एआई अपनाने को बढ़ावा देता है।
स्वास्थ्य, वित्त, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सुरक्षा और शिक्षा सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सफल, मापनीय और प्रभावशाली एआई समाधानों को लागू करने वाले नवप्रवर्तकों, शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों से 15 दिसंबर 2025 तक संक्षिप्त सारांश (अधिकतम 250 शब्द) प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है । विस्तृत प्रस्तुतिकरण दिशानिर्देश और आवेदन पत्र यहां उपलब्ध हैं:
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/compendium-on-gender-empowerment-and-ai-solutions-from-global-south
चयनित प्रविष्टियों को संग्रह के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक पूर्ण अध्याय (750-800 शब्द) लिखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। अंतिम प्रकाशन, जिसका शीर्षक "वैश्विक दक्षिण से शीर्ष 15 एआई समाधान" है, का अनावरण नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत-एआई प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में किया जाएगा।
प्रस्तुति से संबंधित तिथियां
सार प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि: 15 दिसंबर 2025
भारत-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में संग्रह का शुभारंभ: 15-20 फरवरी 2026
प्रश्नों या स्पष्टीकरण के लिए, आवेदक fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in पर सार के लिए कॉल – प्रश्न – [लेखक का नाम]” विषय पंक्ति का उपयोग करके लिख सकते हैं।