Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and UN Women Issue Global Call for Abstracts on Gender-Transformative AI Solutions
The Compendium will spotlight real-world AI solutions that advance gender equality, inclusion, and empowerment across the Global South
Global Call for Nominations Open Now for Groundbreaking, Scalable, Gender-Transformative Use Cases, Deadline: 15 December 2025
01 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, and UN Women India have announced a global Call for Nominations for the Compendium on the Real-World Impact of Artificial Intelligence in Advancing Gender Equality. As part of the broader engagements leading up to the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, this collaboration aims to highlight measurable and verifiable AI applications that are actively driving positive change for women and girls, especially across the Global South.
Jointly developed by IndiaAI and UN Women India, this compendium aims to give innovators, researchers, and practitioners a platform to showcase proven, scalable AI-driven solutions. It is designed to serve as a knowledge-sharing resource for global policymakers, development leaders, and industry experts, promoting responsible, inclusive, and gender-responsive AI adoption aligned with global development priorities.
Innovators, researchers, practitioners, and domain experts who have implemented successful, scalable, and impactful AI solutions across key sectors, including Health, Finance, Climate Resilience, Safety, and Education, are invited to submit concise abstracts (maximum 250 words) by 15 December 2025. Detailed submission guidelines and the application form are available at:
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/events/compendium-on-gender-empowerment-and-ai-solutions-from-global-south
Shortlisted entries will be invited to contribute a full chapter (750–800 words) in alignment with the Compendium’s goals. The final publication, titled “Top 15 AI Solutions from the Global South,” will be unveiled at the India–AI Impact Summit 2026 in New Delhi.
Dates related to the Submission
Last Date for Abstract Submission: 15 December 2025
Launch of Compendium at India–AI Impact Summit 2026: 15–20 February 2026
For queries or clarifications, applicants may write to fellow3.gpai-india@meity.gov.in using the subject line: “Call for Abstracts – Query – [Author Name]”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی اور اقوام متحدہ کی خواتین نے صنفی تبدیلی کے اے آئی حل پر خلاصہ کے لیے عالمی اپیل کی
کمپینڈیم حقیقی دنیا کے اے آئی حلوں کو نمایاں کرے گا جو گلوبل ساؤتھ میں صنفی مساوات، شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں
گراؤنڈ بریکنگ، توسیع پذیر، صنفی تبدیلی کے استعمال کے معاملات کے لیے نامزدگیوں کے لیے عالمی اپیل اب بھی وا ہے، آخری تاریخ: 15 دسمبر 2025
01 DEC 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت حکومت ہند، اور یو این ویمن بھارت نے صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے حقیقی دنیا کے اثرات پر کمپنڈیم کے لیے نامزدگیوں کے لیے عالمی اپیل کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 تک وسیع تر مصروفیات کے حصے کے طور پر، اس تعاون کا مقصد قابل پیمائش اور قابل تصدیق اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کو اجاگر کرنا ہے جو خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے فعال طور پر مثبت تبدیلی لا رہی ہیں، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں۔
انڈیا اے آئی اور یو این ویمن انڈیا کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا گیا، اس کمپنڈیم کا مقصد اختراع کاروں، محققین، اور پریکٹیشنرز کو ثابت شدہ، قابل توسیع اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسے عالمی پالیسی سازوں، ترقیاتی رہنماؤں، اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے لیے علم کے اشتراک کے وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو عالمی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ منسلک ذمہ دار، جامع، اور صنفی جوابی اے آئی اپنانے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اختراع کاروں، محققین، پریکٹیشنرز، اور ڈومین کے ماہرین جنہوں نے صحت، مالیات، موسمیاتی لچک، حفاظت اور تعلیم سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں کامیاب، توسیع پذیر، اور مؤثر اے آئی حل نافذ کیے ہیں، کو 15 دسمبر 2025 تک مختصر خلاصے (زیادہ سے زیادہ 250 الفاظ) جمع کرانے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ درخواست فارم اور جمع کرانے کی تفصیلی ہدایات دستیاب ہیں:
https://impact.ai .gov.in/events/compendium-on-gender-empowerment-and-ai -solutions-from-global-south
شارٹ لسٹ کردہ اندراجات کو کمپینڈیم کے اہداف کے مطابق ایک مکمل باب (750-800 الفاظ) کا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔ "گلوبل ساؤتھ سے ٹاپ 15 اے آئی سلوشنز" کے عنوان سے حتمی اشاعت نئی دہلی میں انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں منظر عام پر لائی جائے گی۔
جمع کرانے سے متعلق تاریخیں۔
خلاصہ جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ: 15 دسمبر 2025
انڈیا–اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں کمپینڈیم کا آغاز: 15–20 فروری 2026
سوالات یا وضاحتوں کے لیے، درخواست دہندگان fellow3.gpاے آئی -india@meity.gov.in پر سبجیکٹ لائن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لکھ سکتے ہیں: خلاصہ کے لیے کال کریں - سوال –(مصنف کا نام)
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2146