Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Telangana Media Delegation Visits NEHHDC and Sualkuchi; Key Government of India Handloom Initiatives Highlighted
01 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
A media delegation from Telangana today visited the North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC) as part of PIB Hyderabad's Media Outreach Programme aimed at gaining insights into ongoing developmental initiatives in the handloom and handicraft sectors of Northeast India.
Welcoming the delegation, Shri Mara Kocho, Managing Director, NEHHDC, briefed the members on the Corporation’s strategies to strengthen the handloom ecosystem in the region. He highlighted the significant role of NEHHDC’s Eri silk spinning plant in supplying high-quality yarn to artisans and detailed targeted interventions undertaken to empower local weavers and craftsmen.
Shri Kocho reiterated NEHHDC’s commitment to creating sustainable livelihood opportunities, improving market access, and preserving the rich cultural heritage of the Northeast. He emphasized that handlooms and handicrafts constitute an essential part of the lifestyle and identity of indigenous communities. By connecting artisans directly with markets, NEHHDC continues to generate economic, cultural, and social opportunities while enhancing cultural value for consumers.
Earlier in the day, the delegation visited Sualkuchi, widely known as the “Silk Village” of Assam, where they interacted with skilled artisans and observed traditional weaving practices. The visit was followed by an interaction at the Sualkuchi Institute of Fashion Technology (SIFT), an Integrated Pilot Project for the Weavers of Sualkuchi and Adjoining Areas, aimed at enhancing skill upgradation and supporting the holistic development of weavers as entrepreneurs.
KJTU.jpeg)
As part of the engagement, key Government of India initiatives for the handloom sector were also highlighted:
Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS)
Implemented by the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, RMSS provides subsidies on essential raw materials such as yarn, thereby enabling eligible handloom weavers to enhance productivity and strengthen competitiveness.
Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs)
WSCs play a vital role in skill upgradation, capacity building, and technological support. They offer expert design inputs and organise training covering pre-weaving, weaving, and post-weaving processes, including winding, warping, sizing, dyeing, dobby and jacquard weaving, pneumatic weaving, and CAD-based design creation.
To further promote market access, WSCs also facilitate weavers’ participation in trade fairs and expos across the country.
Later in the day the media delegation visited Brahmaputra Riverfront/Heritage Centre.
The visit provided the Telangana delegation with valuable insights into the integrated efforts of NEHHDC and the Government of India towards uplifting the handloom sector, preserving traditional crafts, and empowering artisans across Northeast India.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনইএইচএইচডিচি আৰু শুৱালকুচি ভ্ৰমণ তেলেংগানাৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধ দলৰ; ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হস্ততাঁতৰ মূল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত
01 DEC 2025 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ হস্ততাঁত আৰু বস্ত্ৰশিল্প খণ্ডত চলি থকা উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ পিআইবি হায়দৰাবাদৰ উদ্যোগত মিডিয়া আউটৰিচ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি তেলেংগানাৰ এটা সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলে উত্তৰ-পূব হস্ততাঁত আৰু বস্ত্ৰশিল্প উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড (এনইএইচএইচডিচি) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক আদৰণি জনাই এনইএইচএইচডিচিৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী মাৰা কোচোৱে সদস্যসকলক অঞ্চলটোৰ হস্ততাঁতৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নিগমে হাতত লোৱা কৌশলসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ শিপিনীসকলক উন্নতমানৰ সূতা যোগান ধৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনইএইচএইচডিচিৰ এৰি সুঁতা কটা প্লাণ্টৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় শিপিনী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিৰ্দিষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ বিষয়ে বিৱৰি কয়।
এমডি কোচোয়ে এনইএইচএইচডিচিৰ বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি, সুগম বজাৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোঁহাৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে হস্ততাঁত আৰু বস্ত্ৰশিল্প স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ জীৱনশৈলী আৰু পৰিচয়ৰ এক অপৰিহাৰ্য অংশ। শিপিনীসকলক পোনপটীয়াকৈ বজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি এনইএইচএইচডিচিয়ে গ্ৰাহকৰ বাবে সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে অৰ্থনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, আৰু সামাজিক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰি আহিছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে অসমৰ "ৰেচম গাঁও" নামেৰে পৰিচিত শুৱালকুচি ভ্ৰমণ কৰি দক্ষ শিপিনীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে পৰম্পৰাগত বয়ন পদ্ধতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰে। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত শুৱালকুচি আৰু ইয়াৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ শিপিনীসকলৰ বাবে এক সংহত পাইলট প্ৰকল্প শুৱালকুচি ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ফেশ্বন টেকন’লজি (এছআইএফটি) ভ্ৰমণ কৰা হয়, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু উদ্যোগী হিচাপে শিপিনীসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত সহায় কৰা।
দলটোৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰা হয়:
কেঁচামাল যোগান আঁচনি (RMSS)
বস্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত (হস্ততাঁত)ৰ দ্বাৰা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আৰএমএছএছে সূতাৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় কেঁচামালৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে, যাৰ ফলত যোগ্য শিপিনীসকলে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
শিপিনী সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ (WSCs)
দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমৰ্থনত ডব্লিউএছচিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বিশেষজ্ঞ ডিজাইন ইনপুট প্ৰদান লগতে ৱাইণ্ডিং, ৱাৰ্পিং, চাইজিং, ডাইং, ডবি, জেকাৰ্ড বয়ন, নিউমেটিক ৱিভিং, চিএডিভিত্তিক ডিজাইন সৃষ্টিকে ধৰি প্ৰি-ৱিভিং, ৱিভিং আৰু পোষ্ট-ৱিভিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সামৰি প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে।
বজাৰত সুগম প্ৰৱেশৰ বাবে ডব্লিউএছচিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বাণিজ্য মেলা আৰু এক্সপ’ত শিপিনীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
বিয়লিত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্ট/ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণে তেলেংগানাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক এনইএইচএইচডিচি আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডৰ উন্নীতকৰণ, পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকৰ্ম সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ শিপিনীসকলক সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশত সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে।