Special Service and Features
India's 452nd Post Office Passport Seva Kendra Inaugurated in Pollachi
01 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), in collaboration with the Department of Posts (DoP), inaugurated the 452nd Post Office Passport Seva Kendra (POPSK) at the Head Post Office in Pollachi on November 30,2025. This new facility, a significant step toward establishing a Passport Seva Centre in every Lok Sabha constituency, will enhance accessibility and convenience for local residents who previously had to travel to Coimbatore for passport services.
The POPSK was inaugurated by Shri K. Eswarasamy, Member of Parliament, Pollachi Constituency, in the presence of Members of Legislative Assembly, the Municipality Chairman, and senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Posts, including Shri B.S Mubarak, Joint Secretary (PSP) & Chief Passport Officer, Ministry of External Affairs and Smt Mariamma Thomas, Chief Post Master General, Tamil Nadu Circle.
Shri B.S Mubarak underscored the facility's importance, stating, "The establishment of the POPSK in Pollachi is a crucial step in making passport services more inclusive, citizen-friendly, and accessible to all."
The Pollachi POPSK will initially handle 40 applications per day with plans for expansion based on demand. This increases the total daily appointment capacity of one PSK and Six POPSKs under the Regional Passport Office (RPO) Coimbatore to 1,100 applications per day covering 6 Districts, 7 LokSabha constituencies, namely: Coimbatore, Nilgiris, Erode, Tiruppur, Namakkal, Salem & Pollachi.
In the year 2024, 1.4Crore Passports were issued in total and RPO Coimbatore had issued 1.79 lakhs Passports and related services, reflecting its efficiency and dedication to public service.
Shri B.S Mubarak, also emphasized the technological innovations transforming passport services including the introduction of e-Passports, which are hybrid passports featuring an embedded RFID chip for enhanced security and authentication and the successful, pan-India implementation of PSP V2.0 on May 26, 2025. Citizens can leverage the 'Apply from Anywhere' initiative, complete online processes, use DigiLocker for paperless documentation, and access services via the Passport Seva mobile app.
Applicants are strongly advised to refer to the official website, www.passportindia.gov.in, to ensure they have the correct information and avoid being misled by agents.
ShriB.S Mubarak, IFSexpressed his appreciation and acknowledged the efforts of the Department of Posts, the Team of RPO Coimbatore and TCS in successfully establishing the facility.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பொள்ளாச்சி தபால் நிலையத்தில் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
01 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 452-வது தபால் நிலைய பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை மையம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் பொள்ளாச்சியில் 2025 நவம்பர் 30 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இம்மையத்தை பொள்ளாச்சி மக்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு கே ஈஸ்வரசாமி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்ட தலைமை இயக்குனர் திருமதி மரியம்மா தாமஸ், தலைமை பாஸ்போர்ட் அதிகாரி மற்றும் இணைச் செயலாளர் (பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை பிரிவு) திரு பி எஸ் முபாரக், அஞ்சல் வட்ட மேற்கு பிராந்திய இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ சரவணன், பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை பிரிவு இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் கோவேந்தன் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
பொள்ளாச்சியில் உள்ள தலைமை தபால் நிலையத்தில் அஞ்சல் துறையுடன் இணைந்து வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை மையத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அப்பிராந்தியத்தில் குடிமக்களின் அணுகல் மற்றும் வசதியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை பிரிவு இணை செயலாளர் திரு பி எஸ் முபாரக், பொள்ளாச்சி தபால் நிலையத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு உள்ள பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை மையம், அனைவருக்கும் உகந்த, எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்நடவடிக்கை மூலம் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவைகளுக்கான நீண்டகால கோரிக்கை நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக, அப்பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர்கள் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவைகளுக்காக கோயம்புத்தூர் செல்லவேண்டி இருந்தது, இதனால் அவர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் நேரமும், செலவும் ஏற்பட்டது. அனைத்து மக்களவை தொகுதிகளிலும் ஒரு பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை மையம் தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் நோக்கத்தை ஒட்டி பொள்ளாச்சியில் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196868&reg=6&lang=1