பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
போர்க்கப்பல் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் கையகப்படுத்தல் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலராக வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் சாது பொறுப்பேற்பு
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் சாது போர்க்கப்பல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கையகப்படுத்துதல் பிரிவின் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலராக 2025 நவம்பர் 28 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். பணி ஓய்வு பெறும் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜாராம் சுவாமிநாதனிடமிருந்து அவர் இப்பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
1987-ம் ஆண்டு கடற்படையில் இணைந்த திரு சஞ்சய் சாது, இயந்திர பொறியியலில் முதுகலை பட்டமும், பாதுகாப்பு உத்தி தொடர்பாக எம்ஃபில் பட்டமும் பெற்றவர். 38 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான தனது கடற்படை அனுபவத்தில், கொடி அதிகாரி பல முக்கிய பிரிவுகளின் செயல்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விராட்டில், போர்க்கப்பல்களான ஐஎன்எஸ் பிரம்மபுத்ரா, ஐஎன்எஸ் துனகிரி ஆகியவற்றிலும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
கொடி அதிகாரியாக அவர் பதவி உயர்வு பெறுவதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் மும்பை கடற்படை கப்பல் உற்பத்தி பிரிவில் கூடுதல் பொது மேலாளர், கார்வார் கடற்படை கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் பிரிவின் கண்காணிப்பாளர், புதுதில்லி கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் கடல்சார் பொறியியல் முதன்மை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கியப் பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார்.
கொடி அதிகாரியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பின்னர், அவர் போர்க்கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு பிரிவின் கூடுதல் இயக்குநர் தலைவர், கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் தலைமை தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரி, விசாகப்பட்டினம் கப்பல்கட்டும் தளத்தின் கண்காணிப்பாளர் உள்ளிட்ட பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். மேற்கு, கிழக்கு கடற்படை பிரிவுகளில் உள்ள இரண்டு முக்கிய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்த பெருமையும், மேற்கு, கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளைகளின் தலைமை தொழில்நுட்பப் பணி அதிகாரியாக பணியாற்றிய பெருமையும் கொடி அதிகாரிக்கு உண்டு.
இவர் கோவாவின் கடற்படைப் போர் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர். பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் சிறப்பாகச் சேவை செய்ததற்காக, குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் மதிப்புமிக்க அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், நௌசேனா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை இவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2196483&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL SANJAY SADHU, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER OF WARSHIP PRODUCTION & ACQUISITION (CWP&A)
30 NOV 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sanjay Sadhu, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition on 28 Nov 2025. Commissioned in the Indian Navy in 1987, the VAdm is a Post Graduate in Mechanical Engineering and MPhil in Defence and Strategic Studies.
During his illustrious career spanning more than 38 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted several key Operational, Staff, and Yard appointments. He has served onboard the Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat in different capacities and onboard front line frigates INS Brahmaputra and INS Dunagiri.
Prior to his elevation to Flag Rank, he held many important assignments including Additional General Manager (Production) at Naval Dockyard (Mumbai), Commodore Superintendent of Naval Ship Repair Yard (Karwar), and Principal Director Marine Engineering at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
He was also involved in the modernisation and acquisition of the Aircraft Carrier Vikramaditya from Russia, in various capacities in the Project, including Senior Naval Engineer Overseer at Warship Overseeing Team (Severodvinsk), Russia, Director Aircraft Carrier Projects, and Principal Director Aircraft Carrier Projects at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi.
On elevation to Flag Rank, he served as Additional Director General Warship Design Bureau (Submarine Design Group), Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Eastern Naval Command, Admiral Superintendent Dockyard (Visakhapatnam), and Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Western Naval Command. The Flag Officer has the rare distinction of heading two major Dockyards on both the West and East Coasts and being the Chief Staff Officer (Technical) of both the Western and Eastern Naval Command.
He is an alumnus of Naval War College, Goa. For his distinguished service of a high order, the Flag Officer has been awarded the prestigious Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Nausena Medal by the President of India. Prior to assuming charge as CWP&A, the Flag Officer served as the Programme Director, Advanced Technology Vessel Programme at New Delhi.
He has taken charge from Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM, who is superannuating on 30 Nov 25 after 38 years of distinguished service to the nation. During the tenure of VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, eight ships were commissioned into the Indian Navy.