रेल मंत्रालय
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने चक्रवात दित्वा से पहले यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और व्यवधानों को कम करने के लिए रेलवे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
29 NOV 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु में चक्रवात दित्वा के आने को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेल सेवाओं में न्यूनतम व्यवधान सुनिश्चित करने और यात्रियों तथा तटीय स्‍थानों पर रहने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दक्षिणी रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक और टीमों के साथ तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ट्रेनों के रद्द होने या मार्ग परिवर्तन के कारण अनिश्चितताओं का सामना कर रहे यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए समर्पित हेल्पलाइन और यात्री सहायता डेस्क की स्थापना पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री वैष्णव ने जन सुरक्षा के प्रति भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को स्थिति पर नज़र रखने और किसी भी विषम परिस्थिति के लिए सतर्क रहने हेतु मंडल, क्षेत्रीय और रेलवे बोर्ड स्तर पर वॉर रूम सक्रिय करने का निर्देश दिया है। उन्होंने रेलवे अधिकारियों से नागरिक प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल होने तक यात्रियों से सक्रिय रूप से संवाद करने को भी कहा है।

Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness to Ensure Passenger Safety and Minimize Disruptions Ahead of Cyclone Ditwah
29 NOV 2025 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of Cyclone Ditwah bearing down on Tamil Nadu, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed preparedness measures with General Manager and teams of Southern Railways to ensure minimum disruption to rail services and ensure safety for passengers and coastal populations.
Union Minister emphasised establishment of dedicated helplines and passenger-assistance desks to support travellers facing uncertainties due to cancellations or rerouting.
Union Minister Vaishnaw reaffirmed the commitment of Indian Railways to public safety. He has instructed concerned officials to ensure activation of War Rooms at divisional, Zonal and Railway board level to monitor the situation and remain alert for any extreme situation. He has also asked railway officials to coordinate with civil-administration authorities and proactively communicate with passengers until normalcy is restored.