Ministry of Culture
Lachit Barphukan’s Supreme Dedication is fundamentally a victory of the Nation’s very soul : Union Minister Shri Pabitra Margherita
Centre for North East Studies Hosts Historic Launch of “Lachit Barphukan: The Great Warrior Who Defeated Aurangzeb’s Army”
A Grand Tribute to Assam’s Legendary Hero
28 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
A distinguished and solemn book launch ceremony was organised today at the Vichar-Vinimay Auditorium, Keshav Kunj, New Delhi, to unveil the monumental work “Lachit Barphukan: The Great Warrior Who Defeated Aurangzeb’s Army.” The event was jointly hosted by the Centre for North East Studies (CNES), Phone Foundation, and Prabhat Prakashan.
The book is a profound tribute to Lachit Barphukan, the valiant Ahom General of Assam, celebrated for his unmatched military leadership and his pivotal role in defending India’s civilizational heritage. It chronicles his strategic brilliance and enduring contribution to the nation’s collective memory.
The event witnessed an eminent gathering of scholars, academicians, authors, and thought leaders from across the Delhi–NCR region.
• Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for External Affairs, graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest.
• Professor Dhananjay Singh, Member Secretary, Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR), was present as the Guest of Honour.
• Senior academics, research scholars, and literary figures enriched the occasion with their presence.
The programme commenced with a warm welcome address by Dr. Valentina Brahma, Head of the Centre for North East Studies, setting the tone for the evening’s intellectual engagement.
Union Minister Shri Pabitra Margherita, Chief Guest, said, Lachit Barphukan’s supreme dedication is fundamentally a victory of the Nation’s very soul. Being of Ahom descent myself, this subject holds profound personal significance. His bravery transcends Assamese chronicles; it represents the restoration of the valour saga of all India. His triumph was not just over an army, but a demonstration of that indomitable national spirit which can never be subjugated.
Professor Dhananjay Singh, Guest of Honour, expressed, Lachit Barphukan was more than a military commander; he is a timeless embodiment of courage, duty, and unwavering patriotism. His life teaches us that true strength resides not in weaponry, but in the profound and unbreakable love for one’s motherland and cultural heritage. Assam is not merely a regional state, but the eastern civilizational gateway of India, a source from which devotion, culture, and knowledge have flowed for centuries.
Dr. Raktim Patar, Author and Associate Professor, JNU, remarked, Historical narratives in India have often relegated the North Eastern region to the periphery. This book directly challenges that oversight, establishing that the region has always been a vital nucleus of Indian civilization. Its publication in Hindi is a dedicated step towards making this glorious history accessible to the widest national audience.
The presence of Shri Prabhat Ji, Prabhat Prakashan, added distinction to the ceremony. The event concluded with a heartfelt Vote of Thanks delivered by Shri Surendra Ghongkrokta, President, Centre for North East Studies, who expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, participants, and organisers for making the programme a resounding success.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
लचित बरफुकन का सर्वोच्च समर्पण मूलतः राष्ट्र की आत्मा की जीत है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा
पूर्वोत्तर अध्ययन केंद्र ने “लचित बरफुकन: औरंगजेब की सेना को हराने वाले महान योद्धा” का ऐतिहासिक विमोचन किया
असम के महान नायक को एक भव्य श्रद्धांजलि
28 NOV 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली के केशव कुंज स्थित विचार-विनिमय सभागार में एक प्रतिष्ठित और भव्य पुस्तक विमोचन समारोह में प्रतिष्ठित कृति "लचित बरफुकन: औरंगज़ेब की सेना को पराजित करने वाले महान योद्धा" का अनावरण किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सेंटर फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्ट स्टडीज़ (सीएनईएस), फोन फाउंडेशन और प्रभात प्रकाशन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
यह पुस्तक असम के वीर अहोम सेनापति, लाचित बरफुकन को एक भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि है। उन्हें अपने अद्वितीय सैन्य नेतृत्व और भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए जाना जाता है। यह कृति उनकी रणनीतिक प्रतिभा और राष्ट्र की सामूहिक स्मृति में उनके अमिट योगदान के वृत्तांत को प्रस्तुत करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र के विद्वानों, शिक्षाविदों, लेखकों और विचारकों का एक प्रतिष्ठित समूह उपस्थित हुआ।
• इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह में उपस्थित रहे।
• भारतीय सामाजिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएसएसआर) के सदस्य सचिव प्रोफेसर धनंजय सिंह भी सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
• वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविदों, शोध विद्वानों और साहित्यकारों की उपस्थिति ने इस अवसर को समृद्ध बनाया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में पूर्वोत्तर अध्ययन केंद्र की प्रमुख डॉ. वैलेन्टिना ब्रह्मा के उत्साहपूर्ण स्वागत भाषण ने शाम के बौद्धिक जुड़ाव की दिशा तय की।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने कहा कि लचित बरफुकन का सर्वोच्च समर्पण मूलतः राष्ट्र की आत्मा की विजय है। उन्होंने कहा चूँकि वह स्वयं अहोम वंश से हैं, इसलिए यह विषय उनके लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। लाचित बरफुकन की वीरता असमिया इतिहास से परे है; यह समस्त भारत की शौर्यगाथा की पुनर्स्थापना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। उनकी विजय केवल एक सेना पर नहीं, बल्कि उस अदम्य राष्ट्रीय भावना का प्रदर्शन थी जिसे कभी पराजित नहीं किया जा सकता।
सम्मानित अतिथि प्रोफेसर धनंजय सिंह ने कहा कि लचित बरफुकन एक सैन्य कमांडर से कहीं बढ़कर थे; वे साहस, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और अटूट देशभक्ति की शाश्वत प्रतिमूर्ति हैं। उनका जीवन हमें सिखाता है कि सच्चा शौर्य हथियारों में नहीं, बल्कि अपनी मातृभूमि और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति अगाध और अटूट प्रेम में निहित होती है। असम केवल एक क्षेत्रीय राज्य नहीं, बल्कि भारत का पूर्वी सभ्यतागत प्रवेशद्वार है, एक ऐसा स्रोत जहाँ से सदियों से भक्ति, संस्कृति और ज्ञान प्रवाहित होता रहा है।
जेएनयू में लेखक और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. रक्तिम पातर ने कहा कि भारत में ऐतिहासिक आख्यानों में अक्सर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को वंचित रखा गया है। यह पुस्तक उस उपेक्षा के भाव को सीधे चुनौती देती है और यह स्थापित करती है कि यह क्षेत्र हमेशा से भारतीय सभ्यता का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र रहा है। हिंदी में इसका प्रकाशन इस गौरवशाली इतिहास को व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पाठक वर्ग तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक समर्पित पहल है।
इस अवसर पर इस समारोह में प्रभात प्रकाशन के श्री प्रभात की गौरवान्वित उपस्थिति रही। कार्यक्रम का समापन पूर्वोत्तर अध्ययन केंद्र के अध्यक्ष श्री सुरेन्द्र घोंगक्रोक्ता के हार्दिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिभागियों और आयोजकों का आभार व्यक्त किया।