Ministry of Finance
DEAF Mega camp was conducted at Community Hall, Dunetha Gram Panchayat, Daman district
28 NOV 2025 9:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
DEAF Mega camp was conducted on 28/11/2025 at Community Hall, Dunetha Gram Panchayat, Daman district attended by Dy. Collector, Mrs. Aarti Agrawal, AGM RBI, Mr. Dharmendra Kachhawa,RM SBI, Mr. Ranjeet Kumar, AGM, BOB, Mr. Sumanta Chakraborty, DMC President, Mr. Aspi Damania, Sarpanch Smt. Savitaben patel and senior officials of 19 Banks with 180 customers/applicants.
Dy. Collector has brefiley described the purpose of the camp and request all depositor/Customer to contact Bank for settlement of their unclaimed deposit. She has instructed, all Bankers for smooth settlement of cases.
Outcomes during the camp: Settlement of 44 DEAF accounts amounting Rs 17,03,463/-

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DEAF મેગા કેમ્પનું આયોજન દમણ જિલ્લાના દુણેઠા ગ્રામ પંચાયત ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું
28 NOV 2025 9:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
DEAF મેગા કેમ્પનું આયોજન 28/11/2025ના રોજ દમણ જિલ્લાના દુણેઠા ગ્રામ પંચાયત, કોમ્યુનિટી હોલ ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં નાયબ કલેક્ટર શ્રીમતી આરતી અગ્રવાલ, AGM RBI શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર કછવા, RM SBI શ્રી રણજીત કુમાર, AGM BOB શ્રી સુમંતા ચક્રવર્તી, DMC પ્રમુખ શ્રી એસ પી દમાણિયા, સરપંચ શ્રીમતી સવિતાબેન પટેલ અને 19 બેંકોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ તથા 180 ગ્રાહકો/અરજદારોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
નાયબ કલેક્ટરે કેમ્પનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંક્ષિપ્તમાં સમજાવ્યો અને તમામ થાપણદારો/ગ્રાહકોને તેમની દાવા વગરની થાપણોના નિરાકરણ (settlement) માટે બેંકનો સંપર્ક કરવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે તમામ બેંકરોને કેસોનું સરળતાથી નિરાકરણ લાવવા સૂચના આપી હતી.
કેમ્પ દરમિયાન ₹ 17,03,463/- ની રકમના 44 DEAF ખાતાનું નિરાકરણ લાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.