Ministry of Culture
Mrityunjayi: Release of the Epic Work of Bhagwat Jha ‘Azad’
“Bhagwat Jha’s Journey: From Inner Conflict to Resolve” – Janardan Dwivedi
“Azad: A Social Thinker Who Rose Above Politics” – Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
28 NOV 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
On the commemorative occasion honouring the eminent writer and incisive political thinker Bhagwat Jha ‘Azad’, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts held the release of his epic Mrityunjayi along with a literary discussion. The event was presided over by political leader Janardan Dwivedi, with Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of the National Centre for the Arts, as the chief guest. Senior journalists Alok Mehta and Ashutosh also shared their insights. The welcome address was delivered by Bhagwat Jha Azad’s eldest son, Rajvardhan Azad.
On the occasion, political leader Janardan Dwivedi remarked that Bhagwat Jha’s life was a journey from inner conflict to firm resolve. He recalled several personal memories shared with Azad. He added that Bhagwat Jha belonged to the second generation of freedom fighters, and he regarded him as a representative of that very generation. From beginning to end, he remained a sincere and forthright individual.
Speaking on the occasion as the Chief Guest of the event, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, said that although he never had the opportunity to meet Bhagwat Jha Azad in person, reading his writings in Dharmayug had left a lasting impression. It always seemed that, even while being active in politics, he rose above political boundaries to reflect deeply on the concerns of the nation and society.
Dr. Joshi further observed that he wrote of how the decision to withdraw from formal positions and well-trodden paths, and instead to traverse the quieter, simpler trails of life, constitutes a profound discipline in its own right. The flow of thoughts, too, moves forward like rivers that merge into one another and expand—without boundaries, without obstruction. For him, poetry was not merely a means of expression, but a process of healing that soothed inner anguish and sensitivity. This is why this work too leaves a similar calming and restorative effect on the reader’s mind.
The essence of Azad ji’s life seems encapsulated in his own words—“Do not give me support, give me obstacles; I will build my own world. I do not seek alms, let me rise on my own.” These lines stand as testimony to his resolve, inner strength, and spirit of perseverance. It is for this reason that in the second volume of this work, his life experiences, the anguish he felt for his region, and his inner radiance—all appear in an intensely compelling form.
Journalist Alok Mehta remarked that Bhagwat Jha Azad possessed an exceptionally forthright, resolute, and uncompromising personality. He emphasized that the contributions of such a towering figure must be communicated to the younger generation. Through the epic ‘Mrityunjayi’, multiple dimensions of Azad ji’s remarkable character have been vividly highlighted. Mehta further suggested that a compilation of Azad ji’s speeches should be published as a dedicated volume, ensuring that his ideas and vision are accessible to all.
In addition, Mehta recited some of Azad ji’s poetry, which delivers a powerful critique of hypocrisy and corruption, while simultaneously conveying strong, unwavering messages against casteism and communalism. The verses, he noted, reflect not only moral courage but also an enduring commitment to justice and societal harmony, capturing the essence of a visionary thinker whose work continues to inspire.
Senior journalist Ashutosh Kumar remarked that Bhagwat Jha Azad had a profound understanding of Indian philosophy and Buddhism. He noted that, had Azad ji not been active in politics, he would have achieved the highest distinction in the field of literature. The book provides a clear and comprehensive account of Buddha’s entire philosophical journey and the Eightfold Path. Azad ji engaged deeply with the principles of human liberation, and this profound contemplation is thoroughly embedded throughout the epic Mrityunjayi.
Dr. Savita Jha recited selected verses from the epic ‘Mrityunjayi’. She remarked that, although Bhagwat Jha Azad was active in politics, he was fundamentally a writer and remained so until the end. Through literature, he engaged in a dialogue with politics and continually enriched the political discourse through his writings. The three sons of Bhagwat Jha Azad—Dr. Rajvardhan Azad, IPS (Retd.) Yashovardhan, and cricketer-cum-Member of Parliament Kiritvardhan Azad—welcomed the guests at the event.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मृत्युंजयी : भागवत झा ‘आज़ाद’ की महाकाव्य कृति का विमोचन
“भागवत झा की यात्रा: आंतरिक संघर्ष से संकल्प तक” – जनार्दन द्विवेदी
“आज़ाद: एक सामाजिक चिंतक जो राजनीति से ऊपर उठे” – डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
28 NOV 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
सुप्रसिद्ध लेखक और प्रखर राजनीतिक चिंतक भागवत झा ‘आज़ाद’ के सम्‍मान में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में आयोजित एक स्‍मरणीय अवसर पर उनके महाकाव्‍य ‘मृत्युंजयी’ का विमोचन किया गया और एक साहित्यिक चर्चा भी कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता राजनेता जनार्दन द्विवेदी ने की, जबकि मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य–सचिव डॉ. सचिदानंद जोशी उपस्थित रहे। वरिष्ठ पत्रकार आलोक मेहता और आशुतोष ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए। स्वागत भाषण भागवत झा आज़ाद के ज्येष्ठ पुत्र राजवर्धन आज़ाद द्वारा दिया गया।
उस अवसर पर राजनीतिक नेता जनार्दन द्विवेदी ने कहा कि भागवत झा का जीवन आंतरिक संघर्ष से दृढ़ संकल्प तक की यात्रा था। उन्होंने आज़ाद के साथ बिताए कई व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों को भी स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भागवत झा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की दूसरी पीढ़ी से थे, और वे उन्हें उसी पीढ़ी के एक प्रतिनिधि के रूप में देखते हैं। प्रारंभ से अंत तक वे एक ईमानदार और निष्कपट व्यक्ति बने रहे।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए, इंदिरा गाँधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि यद्यपि उन्हें व्यक्तिगत रूप से भागवत झा आज़ाद से मिलने का अवसर कभी नहीं मिला, लेकिन धर्मयुग में उनके लेखन को पढ़ने का गहरा प्रभाव आज भी बना हुआ है। ऐसा हमेशा महसूस होता था कि राजनीति में सक्रिय रहते हुए भी वे राजनीतिक सीमाओं से ऊपर उठकर राष्ट्र और समाज की चिंताओं पर गहन मनन करते थे।
डॉ. जोशी ने आगे कहा कि उन्होंने लिखा है कि औपचारिक पदों और प्रचलित मार्गों से हटकर, जीवन के शांत और सरल पथों पर चलने का निर्णय स्वयं में एक गहन साधना है। विचारों की धारा भी आगे बढ़ती जाती है — उन नदियों की तरह जो एक-दूसरे में मिलकर विस्‍तृत होती जाती हैं, बिना सीमाओं के, बिना किसी अवरोध के। उनके लिए कविता केवल अभिव्यक्ति का माध्यम नहीं थी, बल्कि एक उपचार-प्रक्रिया थी जो भीतर की वेदना और संवेदनशीलता को शांत करती थी। यही कारण है कि यह कृति भी पाठक के मन पर वैसा ही शांत और पुनर्स्थापनकारी प्रभाव छोड़ती है।
आज़ाद जी के जीवन का सार मानो उनके ही शब्दों में सिमटा हुआ प्रतीत होता है — “मुझे सहारा मत दो, अवरोध दो; मैं अपना संसार स्वयं बना लूँगा। मैं भीख नहीं माँगता, मुझे स्वयं उठने दो।” ये पंक्तियाँ उनके संकल्प, आंतरिक शक्ति और अदम्य धैर्य की साक्षी हैं। यही कारण है कि इस कृति के दूसरे खंड में उनके जीवन के अनुभव, अपने क्षेत्र के प्रति वेदना, और उनकी आंतरिक दीप्ति अत्यंत प्रभावशाली रूप में प्रकट होते हैं।
पत्रकार आलोक मेहता ने कहा कि भागवत झा आज़ाद का व्यक्तित्व अत्यंत स्पष्टवादी, दृढ़-निश्‍चयी और अडिग था। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इतने ऊँचे कद के व्यक्तित्व के योगदानों को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुँचाया जाना आवश्यक है। महाकाव्य ‘मृत्युंजयी’ के माध्यम से आज़ाद जी के बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व को प्रभावशाली रूप से उजागर किया गया है। श्री मेहता ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि आज़ाद जी के भाषणों का संकलन एक अलग ग्रंथ के रूप में प्रकाशित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे उनके विचार और विज़न सबके लिए सुलभ हो सकें।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मेहता ने आज़ाद जी की कुछ कविताएँ भी प्रस्तुत कीं, जिनमें पाखंड और भ्रष्टाचार पर तीखा प्रहार किया गया है, साथ ही जातिवाद और साम्प्रदायिकता के विरुद्ध दृढ़ और अटूट संदेश भी निहित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पंक्तियों में केवल नैतिक साहस ही नहीं, बल्कि न्याय और सामाजिक सौहार्द के प्रति सतत् प्रतिबद्धता भी दिखाई देती है — जो एक ऐसे दूरदर्शी विचारक की मूल भावना को अभिव्यक्त करती हैं, जिनकी रचनाएँ आज भी प्रेरणा देती हैं।
वरिष्ठ पत्रकार अशुतोष कुमार ने कहा कि भागवत झा आज़ाद को भारतीय दर्शन और बौद्ध धर्म का गहन ज्ञान था। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यदि आज़ाद जी सक्रिय राजनीति में न होते, तो वे साहित्य के क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च सम्मान प्राप्त करते। यह पुस्तक बुद्ध की संपूर्ण दार्शनिक यात्रा और अष्टांगिक मार्ग का स्पष्ट और विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत करती है। मानव मुक्ति के सिद्धांतों पर आज़ाद जी का गहन मनन रहा, और यही गंभीर चिंतन महाकाव्य मृत्युंजयी में प्रारंभ से अंत तक पूरी तरह से प्रतिध्वनित होता है।
डॉ. सविता झा ने महाकाव्य ‘मृत्युंजयी’ से चयनित पंक्तियों का पाठ किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि भागवत झा आज़ाद सक्रिय राजनीति में थे, परंतु मूलतः वे एक साहित्यकार थे और अंत तक साहित्यकार बने रहे। साहित्य के माध्यम से उन्होंने राजनीति से संवाद किया और अपने लेखन द्वारा राजनीतिक विमर्श को निरंतर समृद्ध किया। समारोह में अतिथियों का स्वागत भागवत झा आज़ाद के तीनों पुत्रों — डॉ. राजवर्धन आज़ाद, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त) यशोवर्धन, और क्रिकेटर एवं सांसद कीर्तिवर्धन आज़ाद — ने किया।