Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President briefed on key initiatives and achievements of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power Ministries
28 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, and Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, along with senior officials from both Ministries, called on the Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the major initiatives, policy interventions, and achievements of the two Ministries in strengthening India’s urban infrastructure and ensuring reliable, sustainable power supply across the country.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) apprised the Vice-President of the significant progress under flagship missions such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Urban (PMAY-U), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban, and the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), aimed at providing affordable housing, upgrading urban services, and fostering sustainable and resilient urban spaces.
The Ministry highlighted transformative efforts in areas such as urban mobility, metro rail expansion, waste management, water supply systems, and green urban development.
The Ministry of Power presented an overview of India’s strong power-sector growth, including the expansion of generation capacity, modernization of grid systems, and reforms aimed at improving distribution efficiency and the financial sustainability of DISCOMs.
The Ministry outlined India’s advancements in renewable energy integration, energy storage systems, and enhanced energy efficiency measures through the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
The Vice-President noted that both the urban development and power sectors form the backbone of India’s economic growth. He appreciated the efforts to create cleaner, greener, and more inclusive cities and stressed the importance of people-centric urban development that addresses the needs of all sections of society.
The Vice-President also appreciated the resolute efforts to ensure energy security, scale up clean and renewable energy, and support India’s climate commitments. He emphasized that sustainable, well-planned cities and reliable, affordable electricity are essential pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کی وزارتوں کے اہم اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی
28 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ ، شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، نائب صدر کو ہندوستان کے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں قابل اعتماد ، پائیدار بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں دونوں وزارتوں کے بڑے اقدامات ، پالیسی مداخلتوں اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-اربن (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن ، سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن ، اور اٹل مشن فار ریجوونیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) جیسے فلیگ شپ مشنوں کے تحت نمایاں پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا جس کا مقصد سستی رہائش فراہم کرنا ، شہری خدمات کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ، اور پائیدار اور لچکدار شہری مقامات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
وزارت نے شہری نقل و حرکت ، میٹرو ریل کی توسیع ، فضلہ کے انتظام ، پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام اور سبز شہری ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں تبدیلی لانے والی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کے مضبوط بجلی کے شعبے کی ترقی کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا ، جس میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع ، گرڈ سسٹم کی جدید کاری ، اور اصلاحات کا مقصد تقسیم کی کارکردگی اور ڈسکوم کی مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہے ۔
وزارت نے بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام ، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام اور توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافے کے اقدامات میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شہری ترقی اور بجلی دونوں ہی شعبے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز اور زیادہ جامع شہر بنانے کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور عوام پر مرکوز شہری ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے ، صاف ستھری اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدوں کی حمایت کرنے کی پرعزم کوششوں کو بھی سراہا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وکشت بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پائیدار ، اچھی طرح سے منصوبہ بند شہر اور قابل اعتماد ، سستی بجلی ضروری ستون ہیں ۔