Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President briefed on key initiatives and achievements of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power Ministries
28 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, and Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, along with senior officials from both Ministries, called on the Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the major initiatives, policy interventions, and achievements of the two Ministries in strengthening India’s urban infrastructure and ensuring reliable, sustainable power supply across the country.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) apprised the Vice-President of the significant progress under flagship missions such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Urban (PMAY-U), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban, and the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), aimed at providing affordable housing, upgrading urban services, and fostering sustainable and resilient urban spaces.
The Ministry highlighted transformative efforts in areas such as urban mobility, metro rail expansion, waste management, water supply systems, and green urban development.
The Ministry of Power presented an overview of India’s strong power-sector growth, including the expansion of generation capacity, modernization of grid systems, and reforms aimed at improving distribution efficiency and the financial sustainability of DISCOMs.
The Ministry outlined India’s advancements in renewable energy integration, energy storage systems, and enhanced energy efficiency measures through the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
The Vice-President noted that both the urban development and power sectors form the backbone of India’s economic growth. He appreciated the efforts to create cleaner, greener, and more inclusive cities and stressed the importance of people-centric urban development that addresses the needs of all sections of society.
The Vice-President also appreciated the resolute efforts to ensure energy security, scale up clean and renewable energy, and support India’s climate commitments. He emphasized that sustainable, well-planned cities and reliable, affordable electricity are essential pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ, ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളെയും നേട്ടങ്ങളെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിലയിരുത്തി
28 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ, ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ തോഖൻ സാഹു എന്നിവർ ഇരു മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോടൊപ്പം ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റ് ഹൗസിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയും രാജ്യസഭാ ചെയർമാനുമായ ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നഗര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിശ്വസനീയവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും രണ്ട് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, നയപരമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ, നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ഭവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കൽ, നഗര സേവനങ്ങൾ നവീകരിക്കൽ, സുസ്ഥിരവും പുനരുജ്ജീ വനക്ഷമവുമായ നഗര ഇടങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന - അർബൻ (പിഎംഎവൈ-യു), സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റി മിഷൻ, സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ - അർബൻ, അടൽ മിഷൻ ഫോർ റീജുവനേഷൻ ആൻഡ് അർബൻ ട്രാൻസ്ഫോർമേഷൻ (അമൃത്) തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
നഗര ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, മെട്രോ റെയിൽ വികസനം, മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം, ജലവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ഹരിത നഗര വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ പരിവർത്തന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ മന്ത്രാലയം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തമായ വളർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവലോകനം ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഉൽപാദന ശേഷിയുടെ വികാസം, ഗ്രിഡ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണം, വിതരണ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ കമ്പനികളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സുസ്ഥിരതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സംയോജനം, ഊർജ്ജ സംഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് എനർജി എഫിഷ്യൻസി (ബിഇഇ) വഴി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
നഗരവികസനവും ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും ഹരിതാഭവും കൂടുതൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ നഗരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്ന ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃത നഗര വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ശുദ്ധ- പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ വിനിയോഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സുസ്ഥിരവും മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തതുമായ നഗരങ്ങളും വിശ്വസനീയവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വിലയിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ദർശനം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് അനിവാര്യമായ ഘടകങ്ങളാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.