Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President briefed on key initiatives and achievements of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power Ministries
28 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, and Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, along with senior officials from both Ministries, called on the Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the major initiatives, policy interventions, and achievements of the two Ministries in strengthening India’s urban infrastructure and ensuring reliable, sustainable power supply across the country.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) apprised the Vice-President of the significant progress under flagship missions such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Urban (PMAY-U), Smart Cities Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban, and the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), aimed at providing affordable housing, upgrading urban services, and fostering sustainable and resilient urban spaces.
The Ministry highlighted transformative efforts in areas such as urban mobility, metro rail expansion, waste management, water supply systems, and green urban development.
The Ministry of Power presented an overview of India’s strong power-sector growth, including the expansion of generation capacity, modernization of grid systems, and reforms aimed at improving distribution efficiency and the financial sustainability of DISCOMs.
The Ministry outlined India’s advancements in renewable energy integration, energy storage systems, and enhanced energy efficiency measures through the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
The Vice-President noted that both the urban development and power sectors form the backbone of India’s economic growth. He appreciated the efforts to create cleaner, greener, and more inclusive cities and stressed the importance of people-centric urban development that addresses the needs of all sections of society.
The Vice-President also appreciated the resolute efforts to ensure energy security, scale up clean and renewable energy, and support India’s climate commitments. He emphasized that sustainable, well-planned cities and reliable, affordable electricity are essential pillars for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति को आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख पहलों और उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराया गया
28 NOV 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति को भारत के शहरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने और देश भर में विश्वसनीय, सतत विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में दोनों मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख पहलों, नीतिगत क्रियाकलापों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने उपराष्ट्रपति को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू), स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी और अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी) जैसे प्रमुख मिशनों के तहत हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति से अवगत कराया, जिनका उद्देश्य किफायती आवास उपलब्ध कराना, शहरी सेवाओं का उन्नयन करना और टिकाऊ एवं उपयुक्त शहरी स्थानों को बढ़ावा देना है।
मंत्रालय ने शहरी आवागमन, मेट्रो रेल विस्तार, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली और हरित शहरी विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के सशक्त विकास का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें उत्पादन क्षमता का विस्तार, ग्रिड प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण तथा वितरण दक्षता में सुधार और डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय स्थायित्व के उद्देश्य से किए गए सुधार शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण, ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों और ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के माध्यम से उन्नत ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों में भारत की प्रगति को दर्शाया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शहरी विकास और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, दोनों ही भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि की रीढ़ हैं। उन्होंने स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक समावेशी शहर बनाने के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए समाज के सभी वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले जन-केंद्रित शहरी विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, स्वच्छ एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए किए जा रहे दृढ़ प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि टिकाऊ, सुनियोजित शहर और विश्वसनीय, किफायती बिजली, विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए आवश्यक स्तंभ हैं।