Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S SWAVLAMBAN SEMINAR 2025: DAY 2 PROCEEDINGS
27 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Indian Navy’s flagship Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) Swavlamban 2025 Seminar continued its strong momentum at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, with focussed deliberations on emerging technologies, innovation funding, and reinforcing the nation’s defence innovation architecture.
(Link to Day 1 Press Release)
Day 2 featured two highly engaging interactive sessions centred on ‘Future and Emerging Technologies’ and ‘Boosting the iDEX Ecosystem’. Distinguished subject experts, industry leaders, innovators, and naval specialists shared insights on next-generation technologies, indigenous design strategies and pathways to accelerate capability development for a future-ready Navy. Discussions also delved into innovation financing, collaborative R&D frameworks, and strengthening partnerships among industry, academia, startups, and government agencies.
A key highlight of the day was the dedicated interaction between MSMEs/Start-ups and venture capitalists, providing an enabling platform to explore funding opportunities and long-term investment avenues for defence innovation. These engagements aimed at catalysing the growth of the defence start-up ecosystem, ensuring promising solutions can scale efficiently from prototype to deployment.
The exhibition remained open to all visitors, drawing enthusiastic participation from students, professionals, and defence enthusiasts. The exhibits showcased breakthroughs across AI, autonomous systems, underwater technologies, smart ordnance and advanced communication systems, reflecting the growing depth of indigenous capability.
Swavlamban reaffirmed the Indian Navy’s commitment to nurturing innovation, empowering domestic industry, and advancing the vision of technological self-reliance.
C0IB.jpg)
X3FN.jpeg)
5B8U.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का स्वावलंबन सेमिनार 2025: आज दूसरा दिन
27 NOV 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख नौसेना नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण संगठन (एनआईआईओ) के स्वावलंबन 2025 सेमिनार के दूसरे दिन नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में इसकी शानदार लय बनी रही, जिसमें उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार वित्तपोषण और देश के रक्षा नवाचार वास्तुकला को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
( सेमिनार के पहले दिन की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का लिंक )
सेमिनार का दूसरा दिन दो अत्यधिक आकर्षक संवादात्मक सत्रों - 'फ्यूचर एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज' और "बूस्टिंग द आईडीईएक्स इकोसिस्टम" पर केंद्रित रहा। विशिष्ट विषय विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग के दिग्गजों, नवप्रवर्तकों और नौसेना विशेषज्ञों ने भविष्य की नौसेना के क्षमता विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वदेशी डिजाइन रणनीतियों और मार्गों पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। नवाचार वित्तपोषण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास के सहयोगात्मक ढांचे और उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप्स तथा सरकारी एजेंसियों के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
दिन का प्रमुख आकर्षण एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यम पूंजीपतियों के बीच समर्पित बातचीत थी, जिसने रक्षा नवाचार के लिए वित्त पोषण और दीर्घकालिक निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक सक्षम मंच प्रदान किया। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली के विकास को उत्प्रेरित करना है, ताकि कुशलता से प्रोटोटाइप से लेकर तैनाती तक का आशाजनक समाधान मिल सके।
यह प्रदर्शनी सभी आगंतुकों के लिए खुली रही, जिसमें छात्रों, पेशेवरों और रक्षा के प्रति सचेत लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। प्रदर्शनियों में एआई, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों, अंतर्जलीय प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्मार्ट आयुध और उन्नत संचार प्रणालियों में सफलताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो स्वदेशी क्षमता की बढ़ती मजबूती को दर्शाता है।
स्वावलम्बन सेमिनार ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, घरेलू उद्योग को सशक्त बनाने और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
C0IB.jpg)
X3FN.jpeg)
5B8U.jpeg)