पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ "मिशन मौसम" कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समय-सीमा में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि यह स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है
समन्वित प्रयासों से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि मिशन मौसम के लक्ष्य समय से पहले प्राप्त हो जाएं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 NOV 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महत्वाकांक्षी 'मिशन मौसम' पहल के अंतर्गत खरीद और स्थापना गतिविधियों की चल रही प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संबंधित अधिकारियों से समय-सीमा में तेजी लाने को कहा क्योंकि यह एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जिसकी घोषणा स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की थी।
बैठक में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन के साथ मंत्रालय और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे। अधिकारियों ने देश में शुरू की जा रही विभिन्न अवलोकन और रडार प्रणालियों की चल रही खरीद, बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी और त्वरित स्थापना समय-सीमा की विस्तृत स्थिति प्रस्तुत की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित मिशन मौसम, भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जलवायु निगरानी क्षमताओं में प्रगति है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने, आपदा तैयारी को बेहतर बनाने और अधिक सटीक, स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने के लिए खरीद और स्थापना गतिविधियों का समय पर क्रियान्वयन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि खरीद प्रक्रियाएं पारदर्शी, कुशल और वैश्विक बेहतर प्रणालियों के अनुरूप बनी रहें। उन्होंने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थापनाओं को तेज़ करने और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए उन्नत ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली अपनाने का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और मंत्रालय के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों से मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर प्राप्त कर लिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs High-Level Meeting to review "Mission Mausam" Implementation with MoES& IMD Officials
Minister asks for expediting the timelines, more so because it was a flagship programme announced by none less than PM Sh Narendra Modi himself
Coordinated Efforts Will Ensure Mission Mausam Targets Are Achieved Ahead of Time: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 NOV 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a high-level review meeting at the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences, to assess the ongoing progress of procurement and installation activities under the ambitious ‘Mission Mausam’ initiative.
The Minister asked the concerned officers to expedite the timelines, more so because it was a flagship programme announced by none less than PM Sh Narendra Modi himself.
The meeting was attended by Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, along with senior officials and scientists from the Ministry and IMD. Officials presented a detailed status of ongoing procurement, infrastructure readiness, and the accelerated installation timelines of various observational and radar systems being rolled out across the country.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that Mission Mausam, dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, marks a major upgrade in India’s weather forecasting and climate monitoring capabilities. He underlined that the timely execution of procurement and installation activities is crucial for strengthening early warning systems, enhancing disaster preparedness, and delivering more accurate, location-specific forecasts.
The Minister directed IMD and MoES officials to ensure that procurement processes remain transparent, efficient, and aligned with global best practices. He also called for fast-tracking installations in priority regions and adopting advanced tracking mechanisms to monitor field-level progress.
Dr. Singh expressed confidence that with coordinated efforts between IMD and the Ministry, the targets set under Mission Mausam will be achieved well within the planned timeline.