Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 Concludes at Visakhapatnam with Call to Action: Nation Pledges to Strengthen Adoption for Children with Special Needs
Discussions Reinforce Collective National Commitment towards Ensuring Children with Special Needs Receive Compassionate, Permanent, and family-based care
27 NOV 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025, organised by the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) under the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Women Development and Child Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh, successfully concluded today in Visakhapatnam. The event witnessed the participation of more than 400 participants, including policymakers, experts, adoptive families, and key stakeholders from various states and child protection agencies.
Organised as part of National Adoption Awareness Month, observed every November, the Conclave focused on this year’s theme, “Non-Institutionalized Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children).” The discussions throughout the day reinforced the collective national commitment towards ensuring that children with special needs receive compassionate, permanent, and family-based care.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, reiterated the Government of India’s sustained commitment to protecting the rights of children and ensuring that every child—especially those with special needs—grows up in a safe, nurturing, and permanent family environment. He called upon States and Agencies to work collaboratively to enhance adoption services in alignment with the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
The programme began with a warm welcome by Shri M. Venu Gopal Reddy, Director, SARA Andhra Pradesh, followed by a thematic presentation by Smt. Bhavna Saxena, Member Secretary & CEO, CARA, who highlighted CARA’s initiatives to strengthen ethical, inclusive, and child-centric adoption systems. Meanwhile, Shri M.N. Harendhira Prasad, District Magistrate, Visakhapatnam, Smt. A. Surya Kumari, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Andhra Pradesh, and Smt. Anita Ramachandran, Secretary, WCD & SC, Government of Telangana delivered special addresses, emphasising state-level support mechanisms and the need for heightened sensitivity and awareness surrounding the adoption of children with special needs.
A key emotional highlight of the Conclave was the Experience Sharing segment, where adoptive parents of children with special needs narrated their powerful journeys. Their heartfelt testimonies shed light on the challenges, joys, and transformative power of adoption, and served as inspiring examples for prospective adoptive parents across the country.
Representatives from Telangana, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Chandigarh shared their best practices related to medical assessments, financial support systems, early identification of children, and legal facilitation. These presentations underscored the importance of stronger coordination between SARAs, District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), and other stakeholders to ensure timely and transparent adoption processes.
During the Conclave, a motivational short film titled “Adoption of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)” was formally launched. The film aims to create greater public awareness, dispel societal myths, and encourage more families to consider adopting children with special needs.
The National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 is expected to contribute significantly to strengthening India’s adoption ecosystem and generating actionable recommendations to ensure that every child—particularly children with special needs—finds a family that offers love, stability, and lifelong care.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कार्रवाई के आह्वान के साथ राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता सम्मेलन 2025 का विशाखापत्तनम में समापन, राष्ट्र ने विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए दत्तक ग्रहण को मजबूत करने का संकल्प लिया
इस दौरान विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को दयालु, स्थायी और परिवार-आधारित देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा की गई
27 NOV 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (सीएआरए) द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के महिला विकास एवं बाल कल्याण विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता सम्मेलन 2025 आज विशाखापत्तनम में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ, दत्तक परिवार और विभिन्न राज्यों एवं बाल संरक्षण एजेंसियों के प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल थे। प्रत्येक नवंबर में मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित सम्मेलन में इस वर्ष की थीम, "विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (दिव्यांग बच्चों) का गैर-संस्थागत पुनर्वास" पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। दिन भर चली चर्चाओं में यह सुनिश्चित करने की सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट किया गया कि विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को करुणामय, स्थायी और परिवार-आधारित देखभाल प्राप्त हो।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अनिल मलिक ने बच्चों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि प्रत्येक बच्चा, विशेषकर विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चे—एक सुरक्षित, पोषित और स्थायी पारिवारिक वातावरण में बड़े हों। उन्होंने राज्यों और एजेंसियों से किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 और दत्तक ग्रहण विनियम, 2022 के अनुरूप दत्तक ग्रहण सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (एसएआरए) आंध्र प्रदेश के निदेशक श्री एम. वेणु गोपाल रेड्डी के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद सीएआरए की सदस्य सचिव एवं सीईओ श्रीमती भावना सक्सेना ने एक विषयगत प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें उन्होंने नैतिक, समावेशी और बाल-केंद्रित दत्तक ग्रहण प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने के लिए कारा की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस दौरान, विशाखापत्तनम के ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट श्री एम.एन. हरेंधीरा प्रसाद, आंध्र प्रदेश की महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्रीमती ए. सूर्या कुमारी और तेलंगाना सरकार की महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव श्रीमती अनीता रामचंद्रन ने विशेष भाषण दिए और राज्य-स्तरीय सहायता तंत्रों पर ज़ोर दिया तथा विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को गोद लेने के संबंध में संवेदनशीलता और जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख भावनात्मक आकर्षण अनुभव साझाकरण खंड था, जहाँ विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के दत्तक माता-पिता ने अपनी प्रभावशाली यात्रा का वर्णन किया। उनके भावपूर्ण अनुभव ने गोद लेने की चुनौतियों, खुशियों और परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला और देश भर के भावी दत्तक माता-पिता के लिए प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए।
तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, उत्तराखंड और चंडीगढ़ के प्रतिनिधियों ने चिकित्सा मूल्यांकन, वित्तीय सहायता प्रणाली, बच्चों की शीघ्र पहचान और कानूनी सुविधा से संबंधित अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया। इन प्रस्तुतियों में समय पर और पारदर्शी गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसएआरए, जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों (डीसीपीयू), बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान, "विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (दिव्यांग बच्चों) को गोद लेना" शीर्षक से एक प्रेरक लघु फिल्म का औपचारिक रूप से लोकार्पण किया गया। इस फिल्म का उद्देश्य जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना, सामाजिक भ्रांतियों को दूर करना और अधिक से अधिक परिवारों को विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को गोद लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता कॉन्क्लेव 2025 से भारत के दत्तक ग्रहण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मज़बूत करने और हर बच्चे—विशेषकर विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को एक ऐसा परिवार मिले जो प्यार, स्थिरता और आजीवन देखभाल प्रदान करे, में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।