Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 Concludes at Visakhapatnam with Call to Action: Nation Pledges to Strengthen Adoption for Children with Special Needs
Discussions Reinforce Collective National Commitment towards Ensuring Children with Special Needs Receive Compassionate, Permanent, and family-based care
27 NOV 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025, organised by the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) under the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India, in collaboration with the Department of Women Development and Child Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh, successfully concluded today in Visakhapatnam. The event witnessed the participation of more than 400 participants, including policymakers, experts, adoptive families, and key stakeholders from various states and child protection agencies.
Organised as part of National Adoption Awareness Month, observed every November, the Conclave focused on this year’s theme, “Non-Institutionalized Rehabilitation of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children).” The discussions throughout the day reinforced the collective national commitment towards ensuring that children with special needs receive compassionate, permanent, and family-based care.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, reiterated the Government of India’s sustained commitment to protecting the rights of children and ensuring that every child—especially those with special needs—grows up in a safe, nurturing, and permanent family environment. He called upon States and Agencies to work collaboratively to enhance adoption services in alignment with the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and the Adoption Regulations, 2022.
The programme began with a warm welcome by Shri M. Venu Gopal Reddy, Director, SARA Andhra Pradesh, followed by a thematic presentation by Smt. Bhavna Saxena, Member Secretary & CEO, CARA, who highlighted CARA’s initiatives to strengthen ethical, inclusive, and child-centric adoption systems. Meanwhile, Shri M.N. Harendhira Prasad, District Magistrate, Visakhapatnam, Smt. A. Surya Kumari, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Andhra Pradesh, and Smt. Anita Ramachandran, Secretary, WCD & SC, Government of Telangana delivered special addresses, emphasising state-level support mechanisms and the need for heightened sensitivity and awareness surrounding the adoption of children with special needs.
A key emotional highlight of the Conclave was the Experience Sharing segment, where adoptive parents of children with special needs narrated their powerful journeys. Their heartfelt testimonies shed light on the challenges, joys, and transformative power of adoption, and served as inspiring examples for prospective adoptive parents across the country.
Representatives from Telangana, Odisha, Uttarakhand and Chandigarh shared their best practices related to medical assessments, financial support systems, early identification of children, and legal facilitation. These presentations underscored the importance of stronger coordination between SARAs, District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), and other stakeholders to ensure timely and transparent adoption processes.
During the Conclave, a motivational short film titled “Adoption of Children with Special Needs (Divyaang Children)” was formally launched. The film aims to create greater public awareness, dispel societal myths, and encourage more families to consider adopting children with special needs.
The National Adoption Awareness Conclave 2025 is expected to contribute significantly to strengthening India’s adoption ecosystem and generating actionable recommendations to ensure that every child—particularly children with special needs—finds a family that offers love, stability, and lifelong care.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
قومی گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کانکلیو 2025 وشاکھاپٹنم میں عمل پر زور کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا:ملک نے خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کا عہد کیا
بات چیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی قومی عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو ہمدردانہ، مستقل اور خاندانی نگہداشت حاصل ہو
27 NOV 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت سنٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی کے زیر اہتمام قومی گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کنکلیو 2025، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی خواتین کی ترقی اور بچوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے تعاون سے آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں 400 سے زائد شرکاء کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جن میں پالیسی ساز، ماہرین، گود لینے والے خاندان، اور مختلف ریاستوں اور بچوں کے تحفظ کی ایجنسیوں کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں۔
قومی گود لینے سے متعلق آگاہی کے مہینے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جو ہر نومبر میں منایا جاتا ہے، کنکلیو نے اس سال کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کی’خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کی غیر ادارہ جاتی بحالی (دیویانگ بچے)‘۔ دن بھر ہونے والی بات چیت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی قومی عزم کو تقویت بخشی کہ خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو ہمدردانہ، مستقل اور خاندان پر مبنی دیکھ بھال ملے۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب انیل ملک، سکریٹری، وزارت برائے خواتین اور اطفال نے، بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مستقل عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر بچہ خاص طور پر خصوصی ضروریات والے بچے ایک محفوظ، پرورش اور مستقل خاندانی ماحول میں پروان چڑھیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور ایجنسیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 اور گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2022 کے مطابق گود لینے کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کریں۔
پروگرام کا آغازجناب ایم وینو گوپال ریڈی، ڈائرکٹر، سارہ آندھرا پردیش کے پرتپاک خیرمقدم کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد محترمہ بھاونا سکسینہ، ممبر سکریٹری اور سی ای او،سی اے آر اے کی ایک موضوعی تقریرہوئی۔انہوں نے اخلاقی، جامع، اور بچوں پر مرکوز گود لینے کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سی اے آر اےکے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دریں اثنا،جناب ایم این ہریندرا پرساد، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم، محترمہ، اے سوریا کماری، سکریٹری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، آندھرا پردیش، اور محترمہ انیتا رام چندرن، سکریٹری، ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور ایس سی، حکومت تلنگانہ نے خصوصی خطاب کیا، جس میں ریاستی سطح کے امدادی طریقہ کار اور خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے کے بارے میں زیادہ حساسیت اور بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کنکلیو کی ایک اہم جذباتی بات تجربہ کا تبادلہ تھا، جہاں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے گود لینے والے والدین نے اپنے طاقتور سفر کو بیان کیا۔ ان کی دلی شہادتوں نے گود لینے کے چیلنجوں، خوشیوں اور تبدیلی کی طاقت پر روشنی ڈالی، اور ملک بھر میں گود لینے والے والدین کے لیے متاثر کن مثال کے طور پر کام کیا۔
تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ، اتراکھنڈ اور چندی گڑھ کے نمائندوں نے طبی تشخیص، مالی معاونت کے نظام، بچوں کی جلد شناخت، اور قانونی سہولت سے متعلق اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ ا ن تقاریرنے گود لینے کے بروقت اور شفاف عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایس اے آر ایز، ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس(ڈی سی پی یو سیز)، چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانکلیو کے دوران، ایک حوصلہ افزا مختصر فلم جس کا عنوان تھا’خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینا(دیویانگ بچے) باقاعدہ آغاز کیا گیا۔ اس فلم کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنا، سماجی خرافات کو دور کرنا، اور مزید خاندانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو گود لینے پر غور کریں۔
قومی گود لینے کے بارے میں آگاہی کانکلیو 2025 سے بھارت کے گود لینے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور قابل عمل سفارشات پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی امید ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر بچہ - خاص طور پر خصوصی ضروریات والے بچے - کو ایک ایسا خاندان ملے جو محبت، استحکام اور زندگی بھر کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرے۔