कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान एक दिवसीय पंजाब दौरे पर, मोगा के रणसिंह कलां गांव में किसानों ग्रामवासियों, हितधारकों से संवाद किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विगत 6 वर्षों से पराली ना जलाने और पराली का उचित प्रबंधन करने के लिए रणसिंह कलां गांव की अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि की सराहना की और सभी को बधाई दी
पराली खेत में ही मिलाने से फसल गुणवत्ता भी बढ़ती है और खाद, पानी व पैसा भी बचता है- श्री चौहान
पंजाब ने बहुत कुछ सिखाया है, पराली बोझ नहीं वरदान है, रणसिंह कलां गांव ज्ञान की पाठशाला, प्रेरणा का केंद्र- श्री चौहान
इस वर्ष पंजाब में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में 83 प्रतिशत की कमी – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पंजाब में पराली जलाने की घटनाएं 83 हजार से घटकर 5 हजार हुईं, एक बड़ी सफलता – श्री चौहान
किसानों को सम्मिलित करते हुए चिंतन बैठक करेंगे, 5 साल की कृषि योजनाएं बनाएंगे- श्री चौहान
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा; रणसिंह कलां गावं को मॉडल के रूप में पूरे देश में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा
सरकार गेहूं, कनक और धान एमएसपी पर खरीदती है और आगे भी निश्चित रूप से खरीद होती रहेगी- श्री चौहान
मसूर, तूअर, उड़द, चना भी एमएसपी पर खरीदेंगे, किसानों के पसीने की पूरी कीमत चुकाएंगे- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पंजाब के विकास के लिए करेंगे हरसंभव प्रयास– श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कस्टम हाइरिंग सेंटर को मैकेनाइजेशन सेंटर के रूप में स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया
27 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज एक दिवसीय पंजाब दौरे पर हैं। इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मोगा के रणसिंह कलां गांव के किसान भाई-बहनों,ग्रामवासियों और हितधारकों से मुलाकत कर विगत 6 वर्षों से पराली ना जलाने और पराली के उचित प्रबंधन में अभूतपर्व उपलब्धि के लिए सभी की सराहना की और बधाई दी।
मुख्य आयोजन के पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मीडिया से भी बात की और बताया कि पराली जलाने की घटनाओं ने पूरे देश को चिंतित किया था। पराली जलने के कारण खेत तो साफ हो जाता था, लेकिन मित्र कीट भी जल जाते थे। साथ ही पराली जलाने से प्रदूषण की समस्या भी पैदा होती थी।“
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “मैं आज पंजाब को बधाई देने आया हूं। पंजाब के पराली प्रबंधन के प्रयोग को सारे देश में ले जाने आया हूं। पंजाब में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में इस साल 83 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। जहां लगभग 83 हजार पराली जलाने की घटनाएं होती थी वह अब घटकर 5 हजार के करीब हो चुकी हैं।“
आगे, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि “किसान भाई-बहन पूछते हैं कि पराली ना जलाएं तो विकल्प क्या है? गेहूं और अन्य फसल की बुवाई के लिए खेत साफ कैसे करें? इन सवालों के समाधानों के लिए रणसिंह कलां गांव में प्रयोग हुए हैं। रणसिंह कलां गावं ने उदाहरण पेश किया है। यहां पिछले 6 वर्षों से पराली नहीं जलाई गई है, यहां किसान भाई-बहन सीधे पराली को खेत में मिलाते हैं और डायरेक्ट सीडिंग करते हैं।“
मुख्य कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मैंने कुछ दिन पहले रणसिंह कलां गांव के बारे में पढ़ा। यहां पराली को बोझ नहीं माना गया, बल्कि इसे वरदान में बदल दिया गया। रणसिंह कलां गांव एक ऐसा उदाहरण है जो मांगने में नहीं बल्कि देने में विश्वास रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि मंत्री होने के नाते वह किसानों और खेतों में जाकर सीधे किसानों से संवाद करना आवश्यक समझते हैं क्योंकि इसके बिना सही रूप से किसान कल्याण के लिए काम नहीं किया जा सकता।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पराली जलाने के बाद खेतों में पानी डालना पड़ता है उसके बाद खेत बुवाई के लिए तैयार किए जाते हैं वहीं रणसिंह कलां गावं की भांति प्रबंधन करने से हैप्पी सीडर से कटाई और खेतों में पराली मिला देने के बाद बिना पानी दिए डायरेक्टर सीडिंग की जा सकती है। इससे पानी और डीजल दोनों की बचत होती है। पराली में पोटाश होता है, जो खेतों में मिलकर उसे फायदा पहुंचाता है। खरपतवार नहीं होता। जमीन में नमी बनी रहती है। खेतों में पराली मिलाने से जैविक कार्बन बढ़ता है। खाद की आवश्यकता कम पड़ती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सरपंच ने जानकारी दी कि जहां पहले डीएपी डेढ़ गट्टे डालते थे वहीं अब एक डीएपी गट्टे की जरूरत पड़ती है वहीं 3 यूरिया गट्टे की जगह 2 गट्टे हीं खेत में मिलाने पड़ते हैं। यह स्पष्ट रूप से खर्च में बचत का प्रमाण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने खेतों का निरीक्षण करके भी देखा। पराली खेत में ही मिलाने से फसलों की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादन पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है। प्रति एकड़ 20 से 22 क्विंटल उत्पादन संभावित रहता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि मात्र गेहूं ही नहीं बल्कि आलू की खेती में भी पराली प्रबंधन का यह प्रयोग अत्यधिक फायदेमंद है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान भाई ने बताया कि जहां आलू की बुवाई में खेतों में पोटाश डालने की आवश्यकता पड़ती थी, वहीं अब इसकी जरूरत नहीं पड़ती क्योंकि पराली से जिंक और पोटाश की जरूरत पूरी हो जाती है। आलू का आकार भी बड़ा होता है, गुणवत्ता अच्छी हो जाती है और खर्चा भी कम होता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने सरसों के खेतों का भी दौरा किया। वहां भी पराली काटकर खेतों में मिलाने के प्रबंधन के अनेकों फायदे देखने को मिले। इस प्रयोग के जरिए सरसों के खेती में भी कम खाद और पानी के साथ उत्पादन में इजाफा कर मुनाफा कमाया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रणसिंह कलां गांव एक पाठशाला है जहां से बहुत कुछ सीखा जा सकता है। यहां के सरपंच के नेतृत्व में ना केवल पराली प्रबंधन बल्कि बोतलों में बचे हुए पानी के उचित उपयोग, रेनवॉटर हार्वेस्टिंग, प्लास्टिक प्रबंधन से लेकर झीलों, पार्कों और लाइब्रेरी के निर्माण तक प्रशंसनीय काम हुए हैं। नशे के खिलाफ अभियान भी एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गांव ने असाधारण विकास का प्रदर्शन किया है। अंडर ग्राउंड ड्रेनेज के कारण गांव में डेंगू और मलेरिया की समस्या भी नहीं है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सरपंच प्रीत इंदरपाल सिंह मिंटू की तारीफ की और कहा कि उन्होंने अच्छे कामों से गौरवान्वित होने का अवसर दिया है।
आगे, कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि वह रणसिंह कलां गांव की इस पवित्र धरती से पूरे भारत के किसान भाई-बहनों को संदेश देना चाहते हैं कि रणसिंह कलां गांव के पराली प्रबंधन के इस सफल प्रयोग को अपने यहां भी अपनाएं। ताकि प्रदूषण से भी बचाव हो और धरती उपयोगी भी बन सके।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उन्होंने तय किया है कि चुने हुए किसान भाई-बहनों के साथ बैठकर उनके साथ विचार-विमर्श करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में खेती में बदलाव की 5 वर्षीय योजनाएं तय की जाएंगी। आगामी 22-23 दिसंबर को इस संबंध में चिंतन बैठक का आयोजन प्रस्तावित है। ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में भी समान रूप से कार्य किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि छोटे किसानों की तरफ से मशीनों की खरीद को लेकर भी प्रस्ताव आते हैं, जिस संबंध में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट से कस्टम हाइरिंग सेंटर को मैकनाइजेशन के सेंटर के रूप में भी काम करने का प्रबंध करने का निर्देश दिया। मैकेनाइजेशन को लेकर योजना बनाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हर छोटा किसान मशीन नहीं खरीद सकता, इसलिए ऐसी व्यवस्था जरूरी है जिसमें भले ही किसान के पास व्यक्तिगत रूप से मशीन ना हो लेकिन समूह के पास उपलब्ध मशीन के जरिए उसका काम हो सके। किराए पर मशीन लेकर किसान अपनी जरूरत की पूर्ति कर ले, ऐसी व्यवस्था बननी चाहिए।
श्री चौहान ने दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशनकी भी चर्चा की और कहा कि सरकार इसके जरिए दलहन उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के लिए प्रयास कर रही है। जहां दलहन पैदा होगा वहीं दाल मिल लगाने के लिए भी सरकार सब्सिडी देगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि गेहूं, कनक और धान की सरकार खरीद करती रही है और आगे भी निश्चित रूप से करती रहेगी। लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ मसूर, तूअर, उड़द और चना का भी जितना उत्पादन किसान भाई-बहन करेंगे उसको भी सरकार एमएसपी पर खरीदेगी। किसान के पसीने की पूरी कीमत चुकाई जाएगी।
अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पंजाब ज्ञान के केंद्र की तरह है। यहां बार-बार आकर सीखने का मन करता है। पंजाब ने खेती में देश को बहुत कछ सिखाया है। पंजाब आकर आनंदित महसूस कर रहा हूं। प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में पंजाब के विकास के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan undertakes one-day visit to Punjab; interacts with farmers, villagers and stakeholders in Ransih Kalan village, Moga
Union Minister praises Ransih Kalan village for its remarkable achievement of not burning stubble for the past six years and managing it properly; extends congratulations to all
“Mixing stubble back into the field improves crop quality and saves fertiliser, water and money”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Punjab has taught us a lot; stubble is not a burden but a boon, Ransih Kalan is a school of knowledge and a centre of inspiration”: Shri Chouhan
“Stubble burning incidents in Punjab down by 83 per cent this year”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Stubble burning incidents in Punjab fall from 83,000 to 5,000, a major success”: Shri Chouhan
“Will hold a brainstorming meeting with farmers and prepare five-year plans for agriculture”: Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister says Ransih Kalan village will be presented as a model across the country
“Government procures wheat and paddy at MSP and will certainly continue to do so”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Will also procure lentil, pigeon pea, black gram and chickpea at MSP, farmers will get full value for their sweat and hardwork”: Union Agriculture Minister
“Will make every possible effort for Punjab’s development under the Prime Minister’s leadership”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister directs that Custom Hiring Centres must be developed as mechanisation centres
27 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is on a one-day visit to Punjab today. During the visit, the Union Minister met farmers, villagers and stakeholders in Ransih Kalan village of Moga and lauded them for their remarkable achievement of not burning stubble for the last six years and for exemplary stubble management, extending his congratulations to all.
Before the main event, the Union Minister spoke to the media and noted that incidents of stubble burning had worried the entire country. He said that while stubble burning may leave fields clean, it also destroys beneficial insects and creates serious pollution problems.
“I have come today to congratulate Punjab and take the state’s stubble management experiment to the entire country. Stubble burning incidents in Punjab have fallen by 83 per cent this year. Earlier, there used to be around 83,000 incidents of stubble burning; now they have reduced to nearly 5,000,” the Union Minister said.
Further, the Union Agriculture Minister said, “Farmer brothers and sisters ask what the alternative is if they do not burn stubble. How should they clear the fields for sowing wheat and other crops? Ransih Kalan village has experimented to answer these questions. Ransih Kalan has set an example. For the past six years, stubble has not been burnt here. Farmers here mix the stubble directly into the fields and carry out direct seeding.”
Addressing the main programme, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that a few days ago he had read about Ransih Kalan village. Here, stubble has not been treated as a burden, but turned into a boon. Ransih Kalan is an example of a village that believes in giving rather than asking. He said that as Union Agriculture Minister, he considers it essential to go to farmers and fields and interact directly with farmers, because without this it is not possible to work properly for farmers’ welfare.
The Union Minister said that after stubble burning, water has to be applied to the fields and then the land is prepared for sowing. In contrast, by following the management practices of Ransih Kalan, harvesting can be done with a Happy Seeder and the stubble can be mixed into the soil, after which direct seeding can be done without applying water. This saves both water and diesel. Stubble contains potash, which benefits the soil when mixed in. Weeds are reduced and soil moisture is retained. Mixing stubble into the fields increases soil organic carbon and reduces the need for fertilisers. The Union Minister said that the village sarpanch informed him that where earlier one and a half bags of DAP were used, now only one bag is needed, and instead of three bags of urea, only two bags are sufficient. This is clear evidence of cost savings.
The Union Minister said that he also inspected the fields, and mixing stubble into the soil has not affected crop quality or yield. The potential yield remains about 20 to 22 quintals per acre.
The Union Minister added that this experiment in stubble management is highly beneficial not only for wheat but also for potato cultivation. He said that a farmer informed him that where potash had to be applied earlier in potato fields, it is no longer required because the stubble itself meets the need for zinc and potash. As a result, potato size is bigger, quality improves and costs are reduced.
Shri Chouhan said that he also visited mustard fields. There too, several benefits of cutting stubble and mixing it into the soil were observed. Through this approach, farmers can increase profits in mustard cultivation as well, with less fertiliser and water while raising productivity.
The Union Minister described Ransih Kalan as a school from which much can be learnt. Under the leadership of the village sarpanch, commendable work has been done not only in stubble management but also in optimum use of leftover water in bottles, rainwater harvesting, plastic management, and the creation of lakes, parks and a library. The anti-drug campaign in the village is also a significant achievement. The Agriculture Minister said that the village has demonstrated exceptional development in multiple areas. Because of underground drainage, there is no problem of dengue and malaria in the village. The Union Minister praised Sarpanch Preet Inderpal Singh Mintu and said that his good work has given everyone a reason to feel proud.
Further, Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that from the sacred land of Ransih Kalan he wishes to send a message to farmers across India to adopt this successful stubble management model in their own areas. In this way, pollution can be reduced and the earth can be made more productive.
Shri Chouhan said that he has decided to sit with selected farmer brothers and sisters, discuss ideas with them and, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, draw up five-year plans for transforming agriculture. A brainstorming meeting on this is proposed to be held on December 22–23. Similar efforts will also be undertaken in the field of rural development.
The Union Minister said that proposals also come from small farmers regarding purchase of machinery, and efforts are being made in this regard. He has directed the Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. M. L. Jat, to arrange for Custom Hiring Centres to function as centres of mechanisation as well, and to prepare a plan for mechanisation. He said that every small farmer cannot buy a machine, so it is necessary to create a system where, even if a farmer does not own a machine individually, work can be done using machinery available with a group. There should be a system in which farmers can meet their needs by hiring machines on rent.
Shri Chouhan also discussed the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and said that the government is striving to increase pulse production through this initiative. Where pulses are grown, the government will provide subsidies to set up dal mills. The Union Minister said that the government has been procuring wheat and paddy and will certainly continue to do so in future. Along with this, the government will also procure whatever quantity of lentil, pigeon pea, black gram and chickpea farmers produce at MSP. Farmers will be given the full value of their sweat.
In conclusion, the Union Agriculture Minister said that Punjab is like a centre of knowledge. One feels like coming here again and again to learn. Punjab has taught the country a great deal in agriculture. He said he feels delighted to be in Punjab and that, under the Prime Minister’s leadership, every possible effort will be made for the development of Punjab.