সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় অ্যান্থ্রোপলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া প্রাঙ্গণে শুরু হল IASP–এর ৪৬-তম বার্ষিক সম্মেলন
“People, Planet, Prosperity” থিমে ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের জনতাত্ত্বিক চালিকাশক্তিকে ভিত্তি করে আলোচনা
২০২৫ সালের UN Population Award–এর জন্য IUSSP–কে সম্মান জানাল UNFPA
27 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ফর দ্য স্টাডি অফ পপুলেশন (IASP)-এর ৪৬-তম বার্ষিক সম্মেলন আজ কলকাতার অ্যান্থ্রোপলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (AnSI)-তে উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে জনতাত্ত্বিক চালিকাশক্তির ভূমিকা নিয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিত্বরা এই সম্মেলনে মতবিনিময় করছেন।
এই তিনদিনের সম্মেলন (২৭-২৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৫) আয়োজন করেছে IASP, ন্যাশনাল অ্যাটলাস অ্যান্ড থিম্যাটিক ম্যাপিং অর্গানাইজেশন (NATMO)–এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে এবং অ্যান্থ্রোপলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (AnSI)–র সহযোগিতায়। সম্মেলনের থিম: “People, Planet, Prosperity: Demographic Drivers of India’s Inclusive Growth.” উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অধ্যাপক কে. এন. সিং, মাননীয় উপাচার্য, সাউথ বিহার সেন্ট্রাল ইউনিভার্সিটি এবং বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অধ্যাপক এ. পি. সিং. মহাপরিচালক, ন্যাশনাল লাইব্রেরি, কলকাতা।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে UNFPA India, International Union for the Scientific Study of Population (IUSSP)–কে ২০২৫ সালের United Nations Population Award (Institutional Category)–প্রাপ্তির জন্য সম্মান জানায়। বিশ্বজনীন জনসংখ্যা বিজ্ঞান ও প্রমাণ–নির্ভর নীতিনির্ধারণে IUSSP–এর পথপ্রদর্শক অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। সংস্থার সভাপতি (২০২২–২০২৫) ড. শিরিন জিজিভয় এই সম্মানের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং জনতাত্ত্বিক গবেষণা ও সার্বিক সহযোগিতা আরও দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে সংস্থার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যে UNFPA India–র প্রতিনিধি Andrea M. Wojnar ভারতের উন্নয়নপথে শক্তিশালী জনতাত্ত্বিক তথ্যভাণ্ডার এবং যুবকেন্দ্রিক নীতির অপরিহার্যতার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের সর্বাধিক যুব জনসংখ্যা–সমৃদ্ধ দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের সামনে অভূতপূর্ব সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত।
সম্মেলনে থাকছে থিম–ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন কারিগরি অধিবেশন, প্যানেল আলোচনা ও প্রেজেন্টেশন। উদ্বোধনী দিনটি তিনদিনের তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ আলোচনার জন্য ভিত্তি তৈরি করেছে, যার লক্ষ্য ভারতের জনতাত্ত্বিক প্রস্তুতিকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং এমন অধিকার–ভিত্তিক নীতিনির্ধারণকে এগিয়ে নেওয়া, যাতে কোনো নাগরিক পিছিয়ে না থাকে।

Ministry of Culture
46th Annual Conference of Indian Association for Study of Population (IASP) inaugurated at Anthropological Survey of India, Kolkata
Conference theme- “People, Planet, Prosperity” highlights demographic drivers of India’s inclusive growth
UNFPA felicitates IUSSP for receiving the 2025 UN Population Award
27 NOV 2025 2:12PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 27, 2025
The 46th Annual Conference of the Indian Association for the Study of Population (IASP) was inaugurated today at the Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI), Kolkata, bringing together leading personalities to deliberate on demographic drivers of India’s inclusive growth.
Organised by the Indian Association for the Study of Population (IASP) jointly with the National Atlas & Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO), and in collaboration with the Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI), the three-day conference (27–29 November 2025) is themed “People, Planet, Prosperity: Demographic Drivers of India’s Inclusive Growth.” The inaugural session was graced by Prof. K. N. Singh, Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor, Central University of South Bihar, as Chief Guest; and Prof. A. P. Singh, Director General, National Library, Kolkata, as Special Guest.
During the ceremony, UNFPA India felicitated the International Union for the Scientific Study of Population (IUSSP) for receiving the 2025 United Nations Population Award (Institutional Category), recognising its pioneering work in advancing global population science and evidence-based policymaking. Dr. Shireen Jejeebhoy, President, IUSSP (2022–2025), expressed gratitude and reiterated the organisation’s commitment to strengthening demographic research and global collaboration.
Delivering the keynote address, Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, underscored the critical need for robust demographic data and youth-centred policies in navigating India’s development trajectory. She stated that India’s position as the nation with the largest youth population offers unprecedented potential for growth.
The conference will host technical sessions, panel discussions and presentations exploring various theme-based topics. The inaugural day set the tone for the three- dayf meaningful dialogues aimed at strengthening India’s demographic preparedness and reinforcing a rights-based approach to policymaking that ensures no one is left behind.