Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–UAE Convene Third CEPA Joint Committee Meeting; Bilateral Trade Crosses USD 100 Billion
27 NOV 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
India and the UAE successfully convened the third meeting of the Joint Committee under the India–UAE CEPA in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Ajay Bhadoo and Assistant Undersecretary for International Trade Affairs, UAE, H.E Juma Al Kait. Both sides welcomed the strong growth in bilateral trade, which crossed USD 100.06 billion in FY 2024–25, reflecting a robust increase of 19.6% and reaffirming the UAE’s position as one of India’s key trading partners. The India-UAE Joint Commission serves as the primary institutional mechanism to review progress, address challenges, and implement the CEPA.
The two sides conducted a comprehensive review of progress under CEPA and detailed discussions were held on market access issues, data sharing, allocation of Gold TRQ, anti-dumping matters, services, Rules of Origin, BIS licensing etc. The India side also briefed the UAE on its recent decision to allocate Gold TRQ through a transparent competitive bidding process.
Both sides reviewed recent high-level engagements, including meetings between Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and H.E. Dr. Thani in Mumbai and Dubai. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to expanding non-oil/ non precious metal trade towards the USD 100 billion target by 2030. Discussions also covered regulatory cooperation in pharmaceuticals, resolution of issues related to Certificates of Origin, BIS coordination, and early signing of the MoU on Food Safety and Technical Requirements between Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), India and Ministry of Climate Change & Environment (MoCCAE), UAE.
The meeting concluded with both sides agreeing to strengthen trade facilitation, regulatory collaboration, data sharing and convening of Services Subcommittee meeting. The UAE delegation also had a meeting with Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal where issues related to optimum CEPA utilisation by both sides were discussed. The visit of the UAE delegation underscores the commitment of both countries to deepen the balance of trade, expand market opportunities, and further reinforce the strategic partnership under CEPA.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-متحدہ عرب امارات نے سی ای پی اے کی تیسری مشترکہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ بلائی ؛ دو طرفہ تجارت 100 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
27 NOV 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات نے نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات سی ای پی اے کے تحت مشترکہ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت محکمہ تجارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے بھدو اور اسسٹنٹ انڈر سکریٹری برائے بین الاقوامی تجارتی امور ، متحدہ عرب امارات ،عزت مآب جمعۃمحمدالکیت نے کی ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت میں مضبوط ترقی کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جو مالی سال 25-2024 میں 100.06 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ، جو 19.6 فیصد کے زبردست اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اوربھارت کے کلیدی تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر متحدہ عرب امارات کی پوزیشن کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات مشترکہ کمیشن پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے ، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور سی ای پی اے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے سی ای پی اے کے تحت پیش رفت کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل ، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ ، گولڈ ٹی آر کیو کی تقسیم ، اینٹی ڈمپنگ معاملات ، خدمات ، رولز آف اوریجن ، بی آئی ایس لائسنسنگ وغیرہ پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے متحدہ عرب امارات کو شفاف ، مسابقتی نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے گولڈ ٹی آر کیو مختص کرنے کے اپنے حالیہ فیصلے سے بھی آگاہ کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اورعزت مآب ڈاکٹر ثانی کے درمیان ممبئی اور دبئی میں ملاقاتیں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 2030 تک 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کی طرف غیر تیل/غیر قیمتی دھات کی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ بات چیت میں دواسازی میں انضباطی تعاون ، سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن سے متعلق مسائل کا حل ، بی آئی ایس باہمی تعاون ،زرعی اور ڈبہ بند غذائی مصنوعات کی بھارتی برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) اور وزارت برائےموسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات (ایم او سی سی اے ای) متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان فوڈ سیفٹی اور تکنیکی ضروریات سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر جلد دستخط کرنے کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تجارت میں سہولت ،انضباطی تعاون ، ڈیٹا مشترک کرنا اور سروسز ذیلی کمیٹی کا اجلاس بلانے کو مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کے وفد نے کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کی جہاں دونوں فریقوں کے ذریعے سی ای پی اے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کے وفد کا دورہ دونوں ممالک کے تجارتی توازن کو مزیدمضبوط کرنے ،مارکیٹ کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے اور سی ای پی اے کے تحت کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت دینے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔