Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–UAE Convene Third CEPA Joint Committee Meeting; Bilateral Trade Crosses USD 100 Billion
27 NOV 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
India and the UAE successfully convened the third meeting of the Joint Committee under the India–UAE CEPA in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Ajay Bhadoo and Assistant Undersecretary for International Trade Affairs, UAE, H.E Juma Al Kait. Both sides welcomed the strong growth in bilateral trade, which crossed USD 100.06 billion in FY 2024–25, reflecting a robust increase of 19.6% and reaffirming the UAE’s position as one of India’s key trading partners. The India-UAE Joint Commission serves as the primary institutional mechanism to review progress, address challenges, and implement the CEPA.
The two sides conducted a comprehensive review of progress under CEPA and detailed discussions were held on market access issues, data sharing, allocation of Gold TRQ, anti-dumping matters, services, Rules of Origin, BIS licensing etc. The India side also briefed the UAE on its recent decision to allocate Gold TRQ through a transparent competitive bidding process.
Both sides reviewed recent high-level engagements, including meetings between Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and H.E. Dr. Thani in Mumbai and Dubai. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to expanding non-oil/ non precious metal trade towards the USD 100 billion target by 2030. Discussions also covered regulatory cooperation in pharmaceuticals, resolution of issues related to Certificates of Origin, BIS coordination, and early signing of the MoU on Food Safety and Technical Requirements between Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), India and Ministry of Climate Change & Environment (MoCCAE), UAE.
The meeting concluded with both sides agreeing to strengthen trade facilitation, regulatory collaboration, data sharing and convening of Services Subcommittee meeting. The UAE delegation also had a meeting with Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agrawal where issues related to optimum CEPA utilisation by both sides were discussed. The visit of the UAE delegation underscores the commitment of both countries to deepen the balance of trade, expand market opportunities, and further reinforce the strategic partnership under CEPA.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் இடையே இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 100 பில்லியன் டாலரைக் கடந்துள்ளது
27 NOV 2025 10:03AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் இடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கூட்டுக் குழுவின் 3-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் படூ, ஐக்கிய அரசு எமிரேட்ஸின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக விவகாரங்களுக்கான உதவிச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜூமா அல; கைத் ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக தலைமை தாங்கினர். 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 100 பில்லியன் டாலரைக் கடந்திருப்பதை அவர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். இது 19.6 சதவீத அதிகரிப்பாகும்.
விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதித்த கூட்டத்தில் சந்தை அணுகல் பிரச்சனைகள், தரவு பகிர்வு, கழிவுப் பொருள்கள் குவிதல் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் போன்றவை பற்றி பேசப்பட்டது. தங்கத்திற்கான சுங்கவரி விகித ஒதுக்கீட்டை வெளிப்படையான போட்டி ஏல நடைமுறை மூலம் செயல்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் அண்மைக்கால முடிவு பற்றி ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் குழுவிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் தானி ஆகியோரிடையே மும்பையிலும், துபாயிலும் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலை பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் பற்றி ஆய்வு செய்த இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் எண்ணெய் அல்லாத, மதிப்புமிகு உலோகம் அல்லாத வர்த்தகத்தை 2030-க்குள் 100 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவுக்கு எட்டுவது என்ற இலக்கு மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் தூதுக்குழுவினர், மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வாலையும் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2195127