Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Witnessing a steady improvement in AQI, CAQM revokes all actions under Stage-III of the extant schedule of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
26 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s daily average AQI has been showing a downward trend from past few days as it was 391 on 23rd November, 382 on 24th November, 353 on 25th November and today it clocked 327 as per the AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Noting a downward trend in the AQI levels of Delhi, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.
It accordingly took an appropriate call to revoke the preventive/ restrictive actions under Stage-III of GRAP in place in the entire National Capital Region (NCR) since 11.11.2025, when the AQI had breached the 400 mark. Today's decision was taken keeping in view the disruptive nature of restrictions under Stage-III of extant GRAP impacting a large number of stakeholders and public as well as considering the trend of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi. Further, in view of the forecasts by IMD/ IITM indicating the likelihood of the average AQI of Delhi to stay in ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP today unanimously to the decision.
Nevertheless, all actions under Stages II & I of the extant schedule of GRAP (November 2025) would however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not rise further in the coming days. Agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stages II & I, in order to obviate the need for re-implementation of Stage-III of extant GRAP in NCR.
Construction and Demolition project sites etc. which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. would, under no circumstances, resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
While GRAP Stage-III is being revoked, keeping in view the winter season when weather conditions may not be always favourable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to strictly adhere to the citizen charter under Stages II and I of the extant schedule of GRAP.
The Sub-Committee, would be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and would review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decisions depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.
The comprehensively revised GRAP schedule (November 2025) is available on the Commission’s website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in/

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता सुचकांक में लगातार सुधार को देखते हुए, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान के चरण-III के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द कर दिया है
26 NOV 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सुचकांक में पिछले कुछ दिनों से गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के वायु गुणवत्ता सुचकांक बुलेटिन के अनुसार, यह 23 नवंबर को 391, 24 नवंबर को 382, ​​25 नवंबर को 353 और आज 327 रहा। दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सुचकांक के स्तर में गिरावट को देखते हुए, ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान पर वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग की उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ मौसम विभाग/आईआईटीएम की मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की।
तदनुसार, एक्यूआई 400 अंक पार करने के बाद 11.11.2025 से पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में जीआरएपी के चरण- III के तहत निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों को रद्द करने के लिए एक उचित निर्णय लिया गया। आज का निर्णय बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और जनता, दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार की प्रवृत्ति तथा मौजूदा जीआरएपी के चरण- III के तहत प्रतिबंधों की प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए लिया गया था। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई के 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना का संकेत देने वाले पूर्वानुमानों के मद्देनजर, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लिया है।
जीआरएपी (नवंबर 2025) की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण II और I के अंतर्गत सभी कार्रवाइयाँ लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों उनका कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा करेंगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई का स्तर न बढ़े। एनसीआर में मौजूदा जीआरएपी के चरण-III के पुनः कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करने के लिए, एजेंसियां ​​कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगी और चरण II और I के अंतर्गत उपायों में तेजी लाएंगी।
निर्माण और विध्वंस परियोजना स्थल आदि, जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशानिर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/गैर-अनुपालन के कारण बंद करने के आदेश दिए गए हैं, वे किसी भी परिस्थिति में आयोग से इस संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट आदेश प्राप्त किए बिना अपना परिचालन पुनः शुरू नहीं करेंगे।
हालांकि जीआरएपी चरण-III को रद्द किया जा रहा है, लेकिन सर्दियों के मौसम में एक्यूआई के स्तर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे जीआरएपी की मौजूदा अनुसूची के चरण II और के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करें।
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता तथा आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम की मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
संशोधित जीआरएपी कार्यक्रम (नवंबर 2025) आयोग की वेबसाइट https://caqm.nic.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।