संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूपीएससी के शताब्दी समारोह 'शताब्दी सम्मेलन' में इसे "भारत के इस्पात ढांचे का संरक्षक" बताया
यूपीएससी शताब्दी ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों के साथ मेल खाती है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिभा और अवसर के बीच परिवर्तनकारी सेतु के रूप में 'प्रतिभा सेतु' पोर्टल की सराहना की
यूपीएससी से उभरने वाला नेतृत्व 2047 में विकसित भारत को आकार देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
यूपीएससी ने निष्पक्षता और सत्यनिष्ठा में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित किए हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला
26 NOV 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित यूपीएससी के शताब्दी समारोह 'शताब्दी सम्मेलन' के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) को "भारत के शासन के इस्पात ढांचे का संरक्षक" बताया।
मुख्य अतिथि माननीय लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार की उपस्थिति में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यूपीएससी भारत के स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व और स्वतंत्रता-पश्चात के युगों में सत्यनिष्ठा, निष्पक्षता और पारदर्शिता के एक स्तंभ के रूप में खड़ा रहा है और राष्ट्र की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का मूक साक्षी रहा है। उन्होंने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल द्वारा सिविल सेवा को "भारत का इस्पात ढाँचा" बताए जाने का स्मरण करते हुए कहा, *"यह संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ही है जिसने इस इस्पात ढाँचे के संरक्षक होने की जिम्मेदारी निभाई है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्ष 2025 कई ऐतिहासिक पड़ावों का प्रतीक है, जैसे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल और भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती, डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती और वंदे मातरम् की रचना के 150 वर्ष, जो इसे भारत की सांस्कृतिक, संवैधानिक और राष्ट्रवादी विरासत से गहन रूप से जोड़ते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इसलिए, यह गर्व की बात है कि यूपीएससी की शताब्दी भी इसी ऐतिहासिक वर्ष में पड़ रही है, जो आयोग की यात्रा को भारत के लोकतंत्र और शासन की व्यापक कहानी से जोड़ती है।"
यूपीएससी के निरंतर विकास की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने आयोग की दूरदर्शी सोच को दर्शाते हुए हाल ही में की गई कई पहलों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने यूपीएससी के 'प्रतिभा सेतु' पोर्टल की विशेष रूप से सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य उन उम्मीदवारों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करना है जो सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के विभिन्न चरणों में सफल तो हुए हैं, लेकिन अंतिम चयन तक नहीं पहुँच पाए। इसके लिए उन्हें निजी क्षेत्र और संस्थागत अवसरों से जोड़ना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने इस कदम को "प्रतिभा और अवसर के बीच एक अभिनव सेतु" बताया, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत की बौद्धिक क्षमता नष्ट न हो, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए उसका लाभ उठाया जाए।
डॉ. सिंह ने भर्ती, सेवा नियमों के निर्माण और अद्यतन करने, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं की समीक्षा और लोक सेवा के लिए नैतिक मानदंड निर्धारित करने से परे यूपीएससी की व्यापक भूमिका पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि संवैधानिक संस्थाओं से जुड़ी उभरती चुनौतियों और बहसों के बावजूद, यूपीएससी "भारत के संवैधानिक मूल्यों, योग्यता और निष्पक्षता की सर्वोच्च परंपराओं" को कायम रखे हुए है। अपने भाषण के समापन पर, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "विकसित भारत @2047 के निर्माता इसी संस्थान से उभरेंगे जिसने भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिविल सेवकों की कई पीढ़ियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।"
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा 26-27 नवंबर 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा दो दिवसीय 'शताब्दी सम्मेलन' (शताब्दी सम्मेलन), आयोग की राष्ट्र निर्माण की 100 वर्षीय यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। इस आयोजन में यूपीएससी और राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों (पीएससी) के वर्तमान और पूर्व अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विद्वान और शासन एवं लोक प्रशासन से जुड़ी प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियाँ शामिल होंगी।
स्वागत भाषण देते हुए, यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और इस अवसर को "यूपीएससी की एक शताब्दी की गौरवशाली यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर" बताया। उन्होंने मुख्य भाषण देने के लिए माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और आयोग को निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग देने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का आभार व्यक्त किया। यूपीएससी के संवैधानिक दायित्व की पुष्टि करते हुए, डॉ. कुमार ने कहा, इस पावन संविधान दिवस पर, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग अपनी भर्ती, परीक्षा और पदोन्नति प्रणालियों में निष्पक्षता, योग्यता और समता के आदर्शों के प्रति स्वयं को पुनः समर्पित करता है।
उन्होंने आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों की उपस्थिति का भी आभार व्यक्त किया और उन्हें "आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उच्च मानदंड स्थापित करने वाले महान व्यक्तित्व" बताया। उन्होंने यूपीएससी और भारत भर के राज्य लोक सेवा आयोगों के बीच मज़बूत संस्थागत बंधन पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यूपीएससी सदैव हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं द्वारा परिकल्पित विश्वास और अखंडता का पवित्र मंदिर बना रहेगा।"
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला ने यूपीएससी के शताब्दी वर्ष और संविधान दिवस पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं और आयोग को "भारत के लोकतांत्रिक और प्रशासनिक ढाँचे में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों में से एक" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी सौ साल की यात्रा में, यूपीएससी ने पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता, गोपनीयता और जवाबदेही को मूर्त रूप दिया है और न केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि दुनिया भर की शासन प्रणालियों के लिए मानक स्थापित किए हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान सभा ने सार्वजनिक भर्ती में स्वतंत्रता और निष्पक्षता की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, संविधान में यूपीएससी की स्वायत्तता को प्रतिस्थापित किया, और आयोग ने इस सिद्धांत को अनुकरणीय निष्ठा के साथ कायम रखा है। उन्होंने बदलाव के साथ संस्थान की तालमेल बिठाने की क्षमता, की सराहना की और परीक्षा प्रणालियों, पदोन्नति के तरीकों में सुधारों और डिजिटल तकनीक को अपनाने को इसकी प्रगतिशील भावना के उदाहरण बताया।
यूपीएससी की प्रक्रियाओं की समावेशी प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, अध्यक्ष ने कहा, "हर क्षेत्र, भाषा और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के उम्मीदवार इस परीक्षा में इसकी निष्पक्षता में पूर्ण विश्वास के साथ भाग लेते हैं। यही विश्वास यूपीएससी की विश्वसनीयता का सबसे बड़ा प्रमाण है।"
भविष्य की चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने आयोग से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जलवायु परिवर्तन, साइबर सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जैसी उभरती वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं के साथ निरंतर विकसित होते रहने का आग्रह किया। श्री बिरला ने बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा, "इस संस्था से उभर रहे नेतृत्व ने भारत की कार्यपालिका को संवेदनशीलता, नैतिकता और लोक सेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निर्देशित किया है। जैसे-जैसे यूपीएससी अपनी दूसरी शताब्दी में प्रवेश कर रहा है, यह भारत में शासन के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।"
लोगों की भीड़ के साथ मंच पर खड़ा एक व्यक्ति, एआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
माइक्रोफोन के साथ पोडियम पर खड़ा एक व्यक्ति एआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।

UPSC
Dr. Jitendra Singh Lauds UPSC as the “Guardian of India’s Steel Frame” at the Commission’s Centenary ‘Shatabdi Sammelan’
UPSC Centenary Coincides with Historic National Milestones as Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails ‘Pratibha Setu’ Portal as a Transformative Bridge Between Talent and Opportunity
Leadership Emerging from UPSC Will Shape Viksit Bharat @2047: Dr. Jitendra Singh
UPSC Has Set Global Benchmarks in Impartiality and Integrity: Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla
26 NOV 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh today hailed the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) as the “guardian of India’s steel frame of governance,” while addressing the inaugural session of the ‘Shatabdi Sammelan’, the centenary celebration of UPSC, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Speaking as Guest of Honour in the presence of Chief Guest Shri Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, and UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that UPSC has stood as a pillar of integrity, fairness, and transparency through India’s pre- and post-Independence eras, serving as a silent witness to the nation’s democratic journey. He recalled Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s description of the Civil Services as the “Steel Frame of India” and said, *“It is the Union Public Service Commission that has lived up to the responsibility of being the guardian of this steel frame.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that the year 2025 marks several historic milestones, the 150th birth anniversaries of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, and 150 years of the composition of Vande Mataram, making it a year deeply intertwined with India’s cultural, constitutional, and nationalist heritage. “It is, therefore, a matter of pride,” he said, “that UPSC’s centenary also falls in this historic year, linking the Commission’s journey with India’s broader story of democracy and governance.”
Applauding UPSC’s continuous evolution, Dr. Singh drew attention to several recent initiatives that reflect the Commission’s forward-looking approach. He especially commended UPSC’s ‘Pratibha Setu’ portal, which seeks to create new opportunities for candidates who have cleared the Civil Services examination stages but did not make it to final selection, by connecting them with private sector and institutional openings. He termed the move “an innovative bridge between talent and opportunity,” ensuring that India’s intellectual potential is not lost but leveraged for national development.
Dr. Singh also emphasised UPSC’s larger role beyond recruitment, framing and updating service rules, reviewing administrative practices, and setting ethical standards for public service. He expressed satisfaction that despite emerging challenges and debates around constitutional institutions, UPSC continues to uphold “the highest traditions of India’s constitutional values, meritocracy, and fairness.” Concluding his remarks, Dr. Singh said, “The architects of Viksit Bharat @2047 will emerge from this very institution that has trained generations of India’s finest civil servants.”
The two-day ‘Shatabdi Sammelan’ (Centenary Conclave) being organized by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)on 26th–27th November 2025at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marks a monumental milestone in the Commission’s 100-year journey of nation-building. The event brings together present and former Chairpersons and Members of UPSC and State Public Service Commissions (PSCs), along with senior officials from across the Government of India, scholars, and distinguished personalities associated with governance and public administration.
Delivering the welcome address, UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar*extended a warm welcome to the dignitaries and participants, describing the occasion as a “historic milestone in the UPSC’s glorious journey of a century.” He expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Speaker Shri Om Birla for delivering the keynote address and to Dr. Jitendra Singh for his constant guidance and support to the Commission. Reaffirming UPSC’s constitutional mandate, Dr. Kumar said, on this solemn Constitution Day, the Union Public Service Commission re-dedicates itself to the ideals of fairness, meritocracy, and equity in our recruitment, examination, and promotion systems.”
He also acknowledged the presence of former Chairpersons and Members of the Commission, calling them “luminaries who set the high bar for succeeding generations,” and emphasized the strong institutional bond between UPSC and State Public Service Commissions across India. “The UPSC,” he said, “will always remain the sacred temple of trust and integrity envisioned by the framers of our Constitution.”
In his keynote address, Hon’ble Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, extended heartfelt greetings on UPSC’s centenary and Constitution Day, calling the Commission “one of the most important institutions in India’s democratic and administrative framework.” He said that in its hundred-year journey, UPSC has embodied transparency, impartiality, confidentiality, and accountability, setting benchmarks not just for India but for governance systems worldwide.
Shri Birla observed that the Constituent Assembly, recognizing the need for independence and neutrality in public recruitment, enshrined UPSC’s autonomy in the Constitution, a principle the Commission has upheld with exemplary integrity. He lauded the institution’s ability to adapt to changing times**, citing reforms in examination systems, promotion methods, and digital adoption as examples of its progressive spirit.
Highlighting the inclusive nature of UPSC’s processes, the Speaker said, “Candidates from every region, language, and socio-economic background participate in this examination with complete faith in its fairness. That trust is the greatest testimony to UPSC’s credibility.”
Addressing future challenges, Shri Birla urged the Commission to continue evolving with emerging global realities such as artificial intelligence, climate change, cybersecurity, and national security. “The leadership emerging from this institution,” Shri Birla concluded, “has guided India’s executive system with sensitivity, ethics, and commitment to public service. As UPSC enters its second century, it will continue to play a defining role in shaping the future of governance in India.”
A person standing at a podium with a crowd of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.