சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், துறைமுகங்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி பயன்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.
26 NOV 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழக (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், துறைமுகங்களுக்கான நாட்டின் முதலாவது உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி அதனைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் துறைமுகங்கள், நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் கடற்கரைகளுக்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் மூலம், இந்த அமைப்பு முழுமையாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய கடல்சார் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்குவதற்கு இந்த அமைப்பு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தை அளிப்பதுடன் இறக்குமதிகளைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதையும் குறைக்கச் செய்யும். இதில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்போருக்கு உண்டாகும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை இணைப்பதற்கும் இந்த அமைப்பை எளிதாக அளவிடவோ மேம்படுத்தவோ செய்யலாம்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலக் குறியீடு, தரவுத்தளங்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வின் அம்சங்கள் மீது முழுமையான மற்றும் உத்திசார் கட்டுப்பாட்டை உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த முறையை விளக்கும் சென்னை ஐஐடி பேராசிரியர் கே. முரளியின் ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் தமிழ் காணொலிகளை பின்வரும் இணைப்பிலிருந்து பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xeMI4C9ulHuAeD8X-mj4Kp0t2lGpInU4?usp=sharing
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194736

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras develops and deploys India’s First Indigenous Vessel Traffic Management System for Ports
26 NOV 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) Researchers have developed and deployed India’s First Indigenous Vessel Traffic Management System for Ports.
The system has been developed completely by National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts (NTCPWC), based on the requirements outlined by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoSPW), Government of India.
A Key advantage of the Indigenous Vessel Traffic Management is that the MoSPW and the Government of India have full and strategic control over source code, databases and aspects of the solution. With the technical know-how readily available with the Government, the country can create a pool of competent manpower equipped with state-of-the-art theoretical and practical knowledge.
This system will provide a major boost to indigenisation of technology and expertise in the Indian Maritime sector and reduce dependency on imports. The system can easily be scaled up and enhanced to meet the ever-evolving requirements of the concerned stakeholders and incorporate global best practices.
This system has already been implemented in Vizhinjam International Seaport Limited (VISL), Kerala, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 2nd May 2025. Two other ports in the Western Coast are also in discussions with IIT Madras to deploy this system.
Elaborating on the system, Prof. K Murali, Head, NTCPWC, IIT Madras, said, “An Indigenous system eliminates the risk of a leak of strategically important data of movement of vessels. Further, it also enables fast tracking of innovations to provide the most appropriate solutions to various challenges and reduces other operational and financial risks associated with dealing with private vendors.”
The Key Technological advantages of the Vessel Traffic Management System, in comparison with imported systems, include
• Customised and OEM independent interfacing of radar and voice data
• Open source design
• Secure data and defence applications
The indigenous Vessel Traffic Management also removes the risk of lock-in with private vendors and reduces foreign exchange expenditure and dependency on private vendors/foreign solutions providers.
This system is scalable to accommodate deployment in more ports with enhanced capabilities. It is also completely secure, with minimal deployment and maintenance costs.
English and Tamil Video Bytes of Prof. K. Murali, IIT Madras, explaining this system can be viewed and downloaded from the following link - https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xeMI4C9ulHuAeD8X-mj4Kp0t2lGpInU4?usp=sharing