Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Punjab
Shri Shivraj Singh to interact with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects including MGNREGA in Punjab
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasises making farming profitable and empowering villages at the grassroots level
Shri Shivraj Singh has a busy schedule in Moga and Jalandhar on November 27
Union Minister to also visit eco-sensitive model village and advanced potato seed research institute
26 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Punjab from November 26–27, 2025, where he will hold direct interactions with farmers and beneficiaries of rural development projects, including MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act). During the visit, he will also hold discussions with office bearers and representatives of various stakeholder institutions associated with these initiatives.
As the Union Minister leading the national agenda for agricultural progress and rural empowerment — guided by the vision of a developed rural economy, modern farming systems, and prosperous farmers — Shri Chouhan will use his Punjab visit to assess the on-ground progress of ongoing schemes and provide directions for future action plans.
According to the proposed itinerary, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will arrive in Amritsar on the night of November 26 and proceed the following morning to the village of Ransih Kalan in Moga district. This village is recognized as a model for its environment-sensitive practices, crop residue management, and strong community participation. Here, the Minister will engage in open dialogue with farmers and villagers on themes of environmental conservation, on-farm challenges, natural resource preservation, crop diversification, and measures for enhancing agricultural income. He will also learn about innovations introduced locally through community initiatives.
After his interaction in Moga, the Union Minister will proceed to the K.L. Saigal Memorial Hall in Jalandhar, where he will meet with MGNREGA beneficiaries to discuss the programme’s role in employment generation, livelihood security, and the creation of rural infrastructure. This discussion will focus on strengthening MGNREGA’s impact on rural livelihoods and its synergy with other sustainable development programmes.
Following this engagement, Shri Chouhan will chair a review meeting at the District Administrative Complex in Jalandhar with officials from the central and state governments. This high-level session will undertake a detailed review of various rural development schemes, including those related to housing, roads, livelihoods, self-help groups, and skill development. Progress updates, challenges, and strategies for improved implementation will be discussed in depth, ensuring better coordination between national and state-level rural initiatives.
Upon concluding the review session at the District Administrative Complex, Shri Chouhan will interact with media representatives through a press conference. During the briefing, he will outline the Central Government’s priorities for farmers and rural communities, share updates on recent policy decisions, and highlight the specific focus being placed on Punjab in upcoming agricultural and rural development programmes.
In the latter part of the day, the Union Minister will visit the ICAR–Central Potato Research Institute (CPRI) at Badshahpur in Jalandhar, where he will meet farmers and agricultural scientists. Discussions will center around the institute’s role in boosting farmers’ incomes through the provision of high-quality potato seeds, advanced crop varieties, and hands-on technical training. For decades, this center has played a vital role in supplying quality seeds and innovative technologies to farmers across Punjab and northern India, thus contributing significantly to both productivity enhancement and value addition in regional agriculture.
At the end of this busy day of field engagements and deliberations, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will depart from Amritsar Airport for New Delhi.
This visit by Shri Chouhan is set to strengthen direct communication between Punjab’s farmers, MGNREGA workers, and rural communities with the Central Government. It is also expected to help refine national agricultural and rural development policies by incorporating evidence-based feedback directly from field experiences. By aligning central schemes more closely with local needs, the government seeks to make its development interventions more effective, responsive, and result-oriented.
Over the past several months, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has been traveling across various states, engaging personally with farmers and rural citizens. Through these grassroots-level interactions, he aims to ensure that policy formulation remains grounded in the realities and aspirations of those it serves. His guiding belief is that genuine development cannot occur without firsthand understanding of the conditions in the field and without hearing directly from farmers and villagers about their challenges, innovations, and expectations.
Through such dialogues, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development aim to build a more participatory, inclusive approach to rural progress — one that values community feedback, empowers local institutions, and fosters sustainability through innovation. The Punjab visit is thus an integral part of this broader national mission to make farming more profitable, villages more self-reliant, and India’s rural economy stronger and more resilient.