Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister, RT&H inspected the progressive 6-lane Shamlaji–Motachiloda section
A significant day for NH-48—an essential link of the Golden Quadrilateral connecting Gujarat and Rajasthan!
26 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister, RT&H, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Chairman NHAI and senior officials inspected the progressive 6-lane Shamlaji–Motachiloda section today.
Key structures such as the Motipura Flyover at Ch. 492 near Himmatnagar and the VUP at Ch. 524 near Majra were inspected and overall review on progress of works to assess quality, safety and pace of execution. All the structures on the Highway has been completed except 3 RoBs which are expected to be completed by March 2026. The Hon'ble Minister praised the riding quality of the Highway.
With the Hon’ble Minister’s vision to take India’s road infrastructure to new and unprecedented heights, NHAI remains committed to delivering safer, faster and world-class highways that strengthen regional connectivity and boost economic growth.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાત અને રાજસ્થાનને જોડતા સુવર્ણ ચતુર્ભુજની આવશ્યક કડી - NH-48 માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ દિવસ!
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી, માનનીય મંત્રી, RT&H એ પ્રગતિશીલ 6-લેન શામળાજી-મોટાચિલોડા સેક્શનનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું
26 NOV 2025 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, રોડ, ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી અને ગુજરાતના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને NHAIના અધ્યક્ષ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ આજે પ્રગતિશીલ 6-લેન શામળાજી-મોટાચિલોડા વિભાગનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું.
હિંમતનગર નજીક Ch. 492 ખાતે મોતીપુરા ફ્લાયઓવર અને માજરા નજીક Ch. 524 ખાતે VUP જેવા મુખ્ય માળખાઓનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું અને ગુણવત્તા, સલામતી અને અમલીકરણની ગતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે કાર્યોની પ્રગતિની એકંદર સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી. 3 RoB સિવાય હાઇવે પરના તમામ માળખા પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે જે માર્ચ 2026 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીએ હાઇવેની સવારી ગુણવત્તાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ભારતના રોડ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને નવી અને અભૂતપૂર્વ ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવાના શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરીના વિઝન સાથે, NHAI પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવતા અને આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપતા સુરક્ષિત, ઝડપી અને વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય હાઇવે પહોંચાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.