Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University’s School of Criminal and Military Law Marks the Eve of Indian Constitutional Day with Academic and Creative Events
26 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On the eve of Indian Constitutional Day, the School of Criminal and Military Law at Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) organised a series of engaging programmes to honour the spirit and values of the Indian Constitution.
The event was inaugurated by Dr. Niharika, Director, School of Criminal and Military Law, who set the tone for the celebrations by emphasising the relevance of constitutional values in shaping responsible future citizens and legal professionals.
Students actively participated in elocution and painting competitions, demonstrating their understanding and appreciation of India’s constitutional ethos.
During the elocution competition, participants expressed insightful views on how every citizen can contribute to strengthening the spirit of the Constitution, highlighting the core principles of freedom, equality, and security for all. The women and LGBT rights were also discussed.
The painting competition featured colourful and imaginative posters portraying diverse aspects of the Constitution in practice, reflecting the creativity and analytical abilities of the students. All eleven schools of the University participated in the event.
The programme concluded with an inspiring address by Dr. Dimple Raval, who encouraged students to continue engaging in such activities for their holistic development as budding legal scholars and practitioners, and expressed gratitude to the faculty judges for ensuring the fair conduct of the competitions.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીની ક્રિમિનલ એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો સ્કૂલ દ્વારા ભારતીય બંધારણ દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યા શૈક્ષણિક અને સર્જનાત્મક કાર્યક્રમો સાથે ઉજવવામાં આવી
26 NOV 2025 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય બંધારણ દિવસની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ખાતે ક્રિમિનલ એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો સ્કૂલ દ્વારા ભારતીય બંધારણની ભાવના અને મૂલ્યોનું સન્માન કરવા માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ આકર્ષક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ક્રિમિનલ એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો સ્કૂલના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. નિહારિકા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે જવાબદાર ભાવિ નાગરિકો અને કાનૂની વ્યાવસાયિકોને ઘડવામાં બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોની સુસંગતતા પર ભાર મૂકીને ઉજવણીનો સૂર નક્કી કર્યો હતો.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ વક્તૃત્વ અને ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધાઓમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો, ભારતના બંધારણીય સિદ્ધાંતોની તેમની સમજણ અને પ્રશંસા દર્શાવી હતી.
વક્તૃત્વ સ્પર્ધા દરમિયાન, સહભાગીઓએ દરેક નાગરિક બંધારણની ભાવનાને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં કેવી રીતે યોગદાન આપી શકે છે, જેમાં સ્વતંત્રતા, સમાનતા અને સુરક્ષાના મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંતોને પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવે છે તેના પર સમજદાર વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા. મહિલાઓ અને LGBT અધિકારો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધામાં રંગબેરંગી અને કલ્પનાશીલ પોસ્ટરો દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા જેમાં વ્યવહારમાં બંધારણના વિવિધ પાસાઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સર્જનાત્મકતા અને વિશ્લેષણાત્મક ક્ષમતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. યુનિવર્સિટીની તમામ અગિયાર શાળાઓએ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન ડૉ. ડિમ્પલ રાવલના પ્રેરણાદાયી ભાષણ સાથે થયું, જેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઉભરતા કાનૂની વિદ્વાનો અને પ્રેક્ટિશનરો તરીકે તેમના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે આવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં જોડાવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા, અને સ્પર્ધાઓનું ન્યાયી સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા બદલ ફેકલ્ટી જજોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો.