Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Observes Constitution Day with a Special Ceremony at Rail Bhawan
Observance Programmes Held Across Railway Zones and Divisions Reaffirming Commitment to Upholding the Values Enshrined in the Constitution
26 NOV 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Constitution Day, a special ceremony was organized today at the Railway Board Headquarters, Rail Bhawan. During the event, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, along with senior officials and employees, recited the Preamble to the Constitution. The participants also pledged to uphold the Constitution’s fundamental ideals and to preserve the unity and integrity of the nation.
In addition to the physical event, emphasis was also laid on celebrating Constitution Day through digital means. Officers and employees were encouraged to participate in an online quiz on Constitutional Democracy via the “MyGov.in” and “constitution75.com” websites. They were also urged to read the Preamble online and obtain a certificate.
Similar commemorative programmes were organised across other railway zones and divisions. Central Railway observed Constitution Day at the CSMT Heritage Headquarters, where Shri Prateek Goswami, Additional General Manager, led the reading of the Preamble to the Constitution in the building foyer with active participation from officers and staff.
East Coast Railway celebrated Constitution Day with great solemnity, where General Manager Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal led the reading of the Preamble to the Constitution. Officers and staff joined the ceremony and reaffirmed their commitment to upholding the values enshrined in the Constitution.
Constitution Day was observed at West Railway, where General Manager Shri Vivek Kumar Gupta, together with officers and staff, read the Preamble to the Constitution of India.
On Constitution Day, West Central Railway officers and staff, along with General Manager Smt. Shobhana Bandhopadhyay, read the Preamble to the Constitution, reaffirming their faith and commitment to democratic values and duties.
North Central Railway observed Constitution Day 2025 across Prayagraj, Jhansi, and Agra divisions, where officers and staff, under the chairmanship of the Divisional Railway Managers, collectively read the Preamble to the Constitution and took the pledge, reaffirming their commitment to its values.
South Western Railway observed Constitution Day at Rail Soudha, Hubballi, where General Manager Shri Mukul Saran Mathur administered the pledge to officers and staff, reaffirming their commitment to uphold the values enshrined in the Constitution.
On 26 November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India formally adopted the Constitution. To commemorate this historic occasion, the Government of India declared 26 November as Constitution Day in 2015. Since then, the day has been observed every year to honour this sacred document. This observance by the Railway Board reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to the nation’s democratic values and constitutional ethics.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने विशेष समारोह के साथ रेल भवन में संविधान दिवस मनाया
रेलवे जोन और डिवीजनों में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से संविधान में निहित मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि
26 NOV 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर आज रेलवे बोर्ड मुख्यालय, रेल भवन में एक विशेष समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन किया। प्रतिभागियों ने संविधान के मूल आदर्शों को बनाए रखने और राष्ट्र की एकता एवं अखंडता को बनाए रखने का संकल्प भी लिया।
उपस्थिति सहित आयोजन के अलावा, डिजिटल माध्यमों से भी संविधान दिवस मनाने पर जोर दिया गया। अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को "MyGov.in" और "constitution75.com" वेबसाइटों के माध्यम से संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र पर एक ऑनलाइन क्विज में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। उनसे संविधान की प्रस्तावना को ऑनलाइन वाचन और प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने का भी आग्रह किया गया।
अन्य रेलवे जोनों और मंडलों में भी इसी तरह के स्मरणोत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। मध्य रेलवे ने सीएसएमटी हेरिटेज मुख्यालय में संविधान दिवस मनाया, जहां अपर महाप्रबंधक श्री प्रतीक गोस्वामी ने भवन के फोयर में संविधान की प्रस्तावना के वाचन का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
पूर्व तट रेलवे ने संविधान दिवस बड़ी धूमधाम से मनाया, जहां महाप्रबंधक श्री परमेश्वर फुंकवाल ने संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन किया। अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने समारोह में भाग लिया और संविधान में निहित मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
पश्चिम रेलवे में संविधान दिवस मनाया गया, जहां महाप्रबंधक श्री विवेक कुमार गुप्ता ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन किया।
संविधान दिवस पर पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने महाप्रबंधक श्रीमती शोभना बंदोपाध्याय के साथ संविधान की प्रस्तावना वाचन करके लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों एवं कर्तव्यों के प्रति अपनी आस्था एवं प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने प्रयागराज, झांसी और आगरा मंडलों में संविधान दिवस 2025 मनाया, जहां मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों की अध्यक्षता में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सामूहिक रूप से संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ी और इसके मूल्यों के प्रति अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हुए शपथ ली।
दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे ने हुबली स्थित रेल सौधा में संविधान दिवस मनाया, जहां महाप्रबंधक श्री मुकुल सरन माथुर ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को संविधान में निहित मूल्यों को बनाए रखने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए शपथ दिलाई।
26 नवंबर, 1949 को भारत की संविधान सभा ने औपचारिक रूप से संविधान को अंगीकृत किया था। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार ने 2015 में 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया। तब से, इस पवित्र दस्तावेज के सम्मान में हर साल यह दिवस मनाया जाता है। रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा यह आयोजन देश के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और संवैधानिक नैतिकता के प्रति भारतीय रेल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।