युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विश्व कप विजेता दृष्टिबाधित महिला टीम पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरणा : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दृष्टिबाधित महिला ट्वेंटी-ट्वेंटी विश्व कप विजेता भारतीय टीम को सम्मानित किया
25 NOV 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मंगलवार को अपने आवास पर भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम को हाल ही में हुए दृष्टिबाधित ट्वेंटी- ट्वेंटी विश्व कप में जीत के लिए सम्मानित किया।
भारतीय महिला टीम ने रविवार को श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में खेले गए फाइनल में नेपाल को सात विकेट से हरा दिया। इस टूर्नामेंट में भारत, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान, श्रीलंका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और अमरीका सहित छह टीमें शामिल थीं।
भारतीय महिला टीम के पहली बार आईसीसी क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीतने के कुछ ही समय बाद ही दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टीम ने जीत हासिल की है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टीम की जीत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय महिला दृष्टिबाधित क्रिकेट टीम ने देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। उनकी जीत दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों और उन सभी लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा है, जो देश का नाम रोशन करना चाहते हैं। अपनी दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और दृढ़ता से, उन्होंने महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की। ​​मैं टीम को उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। मैं आप सभी से भविष्‍य के टूर्नामेंट में अपना सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन करने का आग्रह करता हूं, पूरा देश और सरकार आपके साथ है।
भारतीय टीम की कप्तान दीपिका टीसी ने कहा कि मुझे इस बात की बेहद खुशी और गर्व है कि हमारे माननीय खेल मंत्री ने हमें सम्मानित करने के लिए अपने आवास पर आमंत्रित किया। उनके साथ बातचीत करके बहुत अच्छा लगा। उनके शब्द न केवल हमें, बल्कि दृष्टिबाधित समुदाय की अन्‍य महिलाओं को खेलों को अपना करियर बनाने और अपनी कड़ी मेहनत तथा दृढ़ संकल्प से देश को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
World Cup-winning blind women cricketers an inspiration for the entire nation: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates Blind Twenty20 World Cup-winning Indian team members
25 NOV 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the members of the Indian women’s cricket team at his residence on Tuesday for their recent victory in the inaugural Blind Twenty20 World Cup.
The Indian women’s team defeated Nepal by seven wickets in the final played in Colombo, Sri Lanka, on Sunday and remained undefeated throughout the tournament. The tournament featured six teams - India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Australia and the United States of America.
The blind cricket team’s victory came closely on the heels of the Indian women team’s first-ever ICC Cricket World Cup victory on home soil.
Hailing the victory of the blind cricketers, Dr Mandaviya said: “The Indian women’s blind cricket team has done the nation proud. Their victory is a huge inspiration for both specially-abled sportspersons and anyone who aims to bring glory to the country. With their will power and resilience, they achieved the unthinkable. I wish all the members the very best for their future endeavours. I urge each of you to put in your best in future tournaments, the entire nation and the government is with you."
Acknowledging the sentiments, Deepika TC, captain of the Indian team said: “I feel extremely happy and honoured for the fact that our Hon’ble Sports Minister invited us at his residence for felicitating us. It was lovely interacting with him. His words will encourage not only us but more women from the blind community to take up sports as a career and make the country proud with their hard work and determination.”