Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Milk Day (NMD) 2025 Celebrations in New Delhi Tomorrow
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Confer National Gopal Ratna Awards 2025 on the Occasion
NMD 2025: Event to feature launch of two key publications - Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) - 2025 and Guidelines for Minimum Requirements of Veterinary Infrastructure in India.
Inauguration of Breed Multiplication Farms and flagging off 20 NPDD‑assisted milk tankers of Mohali Milk Union Milk Federation Punjab
25 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating "National Milk Day" on November 26, 2025, at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The celebration will be graced by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, as the Chief Guest, along with Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian and several other dignitaries.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will also confer the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards (one of the highest National awards in the livestock and dairy sector) in 3 categories namely Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds (Non-NER), Best Artificial Insemination Technician (Non-NER), and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer (Non-NER) Organization from across the country. A Special award in each category would also be conferred on winners from the North Eastern Region/Himalayan States.
During the event, a series of key initiatives aimed at strengthening the livestock and dairy sectors are set to be launched. These include the Inauguration of Breed Multiplication Farms, which will support the expansion of high-quality germplasm; the Launch of Guidelines for Minimum Requirements of Veterinary Infrastructure in India, designed to standardize and enhance veterinary service delivery across the country and the Launch of Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2025, providing updated and comprehensive data for policy planning.
The BAHS - 2025 is an essential publication that provides comprehensive data on the livestock sector, based on the outcomes of the Integrated Sample Survey conducted for the period from 1st March 2024 to 28th February 2025. This survey, unique in the country, generates crucial data on the production estimates of Major Livestock Products (MLPs) such as Milk, Eggs, Meat, and Wool, which plays a pivotal role in policy formulation in the livestock sector. This publication includes state-wise estimation of production and per-capita availability of MLPs including insights into the estimated number of animals involved in milk production, poultry egg-laying birds, animals slaughtered, and sheep shorn. Further, it presents valuable data on veterinary hospitals, polyclinics, gaushalas, state farms, and other infrastructure details, along with the number of artificial inseminations performed, and a global perspective on the livestock sector.
These initiatives collectively reinforce the government’s commitment to promoting sustainable growth, innovation, and efficiency in the livestock ecosystem.
A special highlight of the celebration is the Flagging off 20 NDPP-assisted milk tankers of Mohali Milk Union Milk Federation by Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh to strengthen timely, efficient, quality milk transport. This significant initiative underscores the government’s continued commitment to improving the dairy supply chain infrastructure and ensuring that farmers and consumers alike benefit from enhanced logistics and service delivery.
The event will also feature a thought-provoking panel discussion titled “Enhancing Animal Productivity – Experience Sharing with Technical Experts and Progressive Farmers,” bringing together diverse panelists from various fields of expertise as well as beneficiary farmers.
This mega event will see countrywide participation from livestock farmers, milk federations, dairy co-operatives etc. National Milk Day 2025 celebrates India’s leadership in the global dairy sector, emphasizing the importance of sustainable and inclusive growth in livestock and dairy industries. The event serves as a platform to honour the achievements of those involved, encouraging continued collaboration and progress in the sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस (एनएमडी) 2025 समारोह कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस पर राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस (एनएमडी) 2025 समारोह में दो प्रमुख प्रकाशनों ‘बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस) - 2025 और भारत में पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना की न्यूनतम आवश्यकताओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश’ का विमोचन किया जाएगा
इस अवसर पर नस्ल गुणन फार्मों का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा और मोहाली मिल्क यूनियन मिल्क फेडरेशन पंजाब के 20 एनपीडीडी-सहायता प्राप्त दूध के टैंकरों को रवाना किया जाएगा
25 NOV 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) 26 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में "राष्‍ट्रीय दुग्‍ध दिवस’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस समारोह में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल होंगे। मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्‍यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह इस अवसर पर पशुधन एवं डेयरी क्षेत्र के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में से एक और तीन श्रेणियों में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे: देश भर से सर्वश्रेष्ठ देशी गाय/भैंस पालने वाले डेयरी किसान (गैर-एनईआर), सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (गैर-एनईआर), और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति (डीसीएस)/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक (गैर-एनईआर) संगठन पुरस्‍कारों की प्रत्येक श्रेणी में एक विशेष पुरस्कार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र/हिमालयी राज्यों के विजेताओं को भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इस आयोजन के दौरान, पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्रों को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इनमें नस्ल गुणन फार्मों का उद्घाटन शामिल है, जो उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जर्मप्लाज्म के विस्तार में सहायक होंगे। इसके अलावा, देश भर में पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं के वितरण को मानकीकृत और उन्नत बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना की न्यूनतम आवश्यकताओं के लिए दिशानिर्देशों और नीति नियोजन के लिए अद्यतन बुनियादी व्यापक आंकड़े प्रदान करने के लिए पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2025 प्रकाशनों का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा।
पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2025 - 1 मार्च 2024 से 28 फरवरी 2025 तक आयोजित एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण के परिणामों के आधार पर पशुधन क्षेत्र के व्यापक आंकड़े प्रदान करता है। देश में यह अनूठा सर्वेक्षण, दूध, अंडे, मांस और ऊन जैसे प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों (एमएलपी) के उत्पादन अनुमानों पर महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े प्रदान करने के साथ पशुधन क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस प्रकाशन में दूध उत्पादन में शामिल पशुओं, अंडा देने वाले पक्षियों, बूचड़खाने में भेजे गए पशुओं और भेड़ों की अनुमानित संख्या की जानकारी सहित एमएलपी के उत्पादन और प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता का राज्यवार अनुमान शामिल है। इसके अलावा, यह पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों, पॉलीक्लिनिक्स, गौशालाओं, राज्य फार्मों और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विवरण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की संख्या और पशुधन क्षेत्र के वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में मूल्यवान आंकड़े प्रस्तुत करता है।
ये पहल सामूहिक रूप से पशुधन इकोसिस्‍टम में सतत विकास, नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।
इस समारोह के दौरान मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह मोहाली मिल्क यूनियन मिल्क फेडरेशन के 20 एनडीपीपी-सहायता प्राप्त दूध टैंकरों को रवाना करेंगे, ताकि समय पर, कुशल और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दुग्‍ध परिवहन को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल डेयरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार और किसानों तथा उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवा वितरण के लाभ पहुंचाने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में "पशु उत्पादकता बढ़ाना - तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और प्रगतिशील किसानों के साथ अनुभव साझा करना" शीर्षक से एक पैनल चर्चा भी होगी, जिसमें विभिन्न विशेषज्ञता क्षेत्रों के विविध पैनलिस्ट और लाभार्थी किसान शामिल होंगे।
देश भर से पशुपालक, दुग्ध संघ, डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2025 वैश्विक डेयरी क्षेत्र में देश के नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है और पशुधन एवं डेयरी उद्योगों में सतत एवं समावेशी विकास के महत्व पर बल देता है। यह कार्यक्रम इसमें शामिल लोगों की उपलब्धियों का सम्मान करने और डेयरी क्षेत्र में निरंतर सहयोग एवं प्रगति को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।