Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs review meeting to discuss issues related to pending IBC cases at NCLT
Secretary emphasizes adherence to timelines in admission of corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) applications and resolution of the cases
Chief Executives of PSBs advised to personally monitor top twenty cases pending for admission and top ten accounts pending for resolution at NCLT
25 NOV 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Shri M. Nagaraju, chaired a review meeting today to discuss the issues related to pending IBC cases. The meeting was attended by senior officials of DFS, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India and the top management of Public Sector Banks.
Progress on the cases that were admitted at NCLT, those which were resolved at NCLT and the ones disposed off outside the IBC was acknowledged. The review of major cases awaiting admission and resolution at the NCLT benches was undertaken. Secretary (DFS) emphasized that the timelines in admission of corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) applications and resolution of the cases must be adhered.
During the deliberations on the cases where Resolution Plans are pending with the Committee of Creditors (CoC), banks were advised to take a coordinated approach for arriving at the final decision.
Banks were told to pursue with their counsels for early admission of the pending cases for ensuring a more robust and efficient resolution process and also to minimize delays in filing CIRP applications in order to expedite the resolution process.
Banks were advised to take note of IBBI circular dated 4thNovember, 2025 and ensure that Resolution Professionals file the required undertaking before Special PMLA Court for restitution of assets attached by Enforcement Directorate.
The collaboration with stakeholders is to be streamlined for effective implementation of the CIRP which shall also prevent delays in admission and resolution at NCLT.
The Chief Executives of all PSBs were advised to personally keep monitoring the top twenty cases pending for admission and ten accounts pending for resolution at NCLT, pertaining to their bank. Banks must take swift action to dispose cases where Resolution Plans are pending with CoC.
Further the Secretary urged the Banks to adopt a strategic approach to streamline and strengthen the IBC ecosystem for better value maximization and enhancing recoveries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव ने एनसीएलटी में लंबित आईबीसी मामलों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
उन्होंने कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) आवेदनों की स्वीकृति और मामलों के समाधान में समय-सीमा के पालन पर जोर दिया
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को एनसीएलटी में स्वीकृति के लिए लंबित शीर्ष बीस मामलों और समाधान के लिए लंबित शीर्ष दस खातों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करने की सलाह दी गई
25 NOV 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज लंबित आईबीसी मामलों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में डीएफएस, भारतीय दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के शीर्ष प्रबंधन ने भाग लिया।
एनसीएलटी में स्वीकार किए गए मामलों, एनसीएलटी में निपटाए गए मामलों और आईबीसी के बाहर निपटाए गए मामलों की प्रगति की सराहना की गई। एनसीएलटी पीठों में स्वीकार किए जाने और समाधान की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे प्रमुख मामलों की समीक्षा की गई। सचिव (डीएफएस) ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) आवेदनों की स्वीकारोक्ति और मामलों के समाधान में समय-सीमा का पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
जिन मामलों में समाधान योजनाएं ऋणदाताओं की समिति (सीओसी) के पास लंबित हैं, उन पर विचार-विमर्श के दौरान बैंकों को अंतिम निर्णय पर पहुंचने के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की सलाह दी गई।
बैंकों से कहा गया कि वे अधिक मजबूत और कुशल समाधान प्रक्रिया के लिए लंबित मामलों को शीघ्र स्वीकार करने के लिए अपने वकीलों से संपर्क करें तथा समाधान प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए सीआईआरपी आवेदन दाखिल करने में होने वाले विलम्ब को भी कम करें।
बैंकों को सलाह दी गई कि वे नवंबर, 2025 के आईबीबीआई परिपत्र पर ध्यान दें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि समाधान पेशेवर प्रवर्तन निदेशालय द्वारा कुर्क की गई संपत्तियों की वापसी के लिए विशेष पीएमएलए न्यायालय के समक्ष आवश्यक वचनबद्धता दाखिल करें।
सीआईआरपी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाना है, जिससे एनसीएलटी में प्रवेश और समाधान में देरी को भी रोका जा सकेगा।
सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के मुख्य कार्यपालकों को सलाह दी गई कि वे अपने बैंक से संबंधित, एनसीएलटी में स्वीकार किए जाने हेतु लंबित शीर्ष बीस मामलों और समाधान हेतु लंबित दस खातों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करते रहें। बैंकों को उन मामलों के निपटान हेतु त्वरित कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए जहाँ समाधान योजनाएँ सीओसी के पास लंबित हैं।
इसके अलावा सचिव ने बैंकों से आग्रह किया कि वे बेहतर मूल्य और वसूली बढ़ाने के लिए आईबीसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित और मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं।