சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அனைத்து ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கும் வீடுதேடி வரும் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் சேவையை இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட் வங்கி அளிக்கிறது
24 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், மாநில அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், பாதுகாப்புப்படை ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், மற்றும் இதர ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், அரசு அலுவலகங்களுக்கு நேரடியாக செல்லாமல் வீட்டிலிருந்தபடியே, மின்னணு வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை, தபால்காரர்கள் மூலம் பெறமுடியும்.
பயோமெட்ரிக் அல்லது FACE RD செயலியை பயன்படுத்தி, மின்னணு வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிக்க இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட் வங்கி ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதற்கு சேவை கட்டணமாக ரூ.70/- தபால்காரரிடம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தங்கள் பகுதி தபால்காரரிடம் ஆதார் எண், மொபைல் எண், பி.பி.ஓ. எண் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய கணக்கு விவரங்களை தெரிவித்து, கைவிரல் ரேகை பதிவு செய்தால், ஒரு சில நிமிடங்களில், மின்னணு வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க முடியும்.
கடந்த ஆண்டில் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமெண்ட்ஸ் வங்கி மூலம், ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மின்னணு வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை, தபால்காரர்கள் மூலம் சமர்பித்துள்ளார்கள். தமிழக அஞ்சல் வட்டத்தில் உள்ள 11800 அஞ்சலகங்களில் பணி புரியும் 16000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தபால்காரர்கள் மூலம் இந்த சேவையைப் பெற முடியும்
இந்த வசதியை பெற விரும்பும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் அருகில் உள்ள அஞ்சலகம் அல்லது தங்கள் தபால்காரரை தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். இந்த சேவையை வழங்க அனைத்து அஞ்சலகங்களிலும் நவம்பர் மாதம் 1-ம் தேதி முதல் சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Special Service and Features
India Post Payments Bank Extends Doorstep Digital Life Certificate Service to All Pensioners
24 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Posts is providing a convenient platform for the submission of Annual Life Certificates in digital mode through the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB). Pensioners of the Central and State Governments, the Armed Forces, and the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation can now avail this facility at their doorstep through postmen, eliminating the need for visiting government offices.
Every year, pensioners are required to submit their Life Certificate to ensure the uninterrupted disbursal of pension. To avoid the inconvenience of personal visits, IPPB, under the Department of Posts, is offering doorstep generation of Digital Life Certificates (DLC) through the Jeevan Pramaan service. The service is enabled using biometric authentication or the Face RD App, with a nominal charge of 70.
The process requires only basic details such as Aadhaar number, mobile number, PPO number, pension account particulars and biometric verification. The certificate can be generated within minutes at the pensioner’s residence.
In Tamil Nadu, more than 16,000 Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks across 11,800 Post Offices—spanning both urban and rural areas—are engaged in providing doorstep services. These include Aadhaar mobile number updates, new Aadhaar enrolment for children under five, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System withdrawals, and submission of Digital Life Certificates. During the financial year 2024–25, over one lakh pensioners in Tamil Nadu benefited from this doorstep DLC service.
Launched in 2014, the Digital Life Certificate (Jeevan Pramaan) system aims to simplify pension processes. To enhance awareness, IPPB, in coordination with the Department of Posts and the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, has organised special camps across all Post Offices from November 1, 2025.
All eligible pensioners are encouraged to make use of this convenient doorstep service for submitting their Digital Life Certificate.