உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை 26/11 தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதல் நினைவையொட்டி நாளை அங்கு நினைவுநாள் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
25 NOV 2025 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் 26/11 தீவிரவாதத் தாக்குதல்களில் உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்தவர்கள், உயிர் பிழைத்தவர்கள், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், ஆகியோரை நினைவு கூரும் வகையில், கேட்வே ஆஃப் இந்தியாவில் நாளை ‘எப்போதும் இல்லை’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நினைவு மற்றும் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்கும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மும்பையில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதற்கான நினைவிடத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் புகைப்படங்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது பெயர்கள் இடம் பெறும் வகையில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டு அவர்களுக்கு மலர் தூவியும், மெழுகுவர்த்தி ஏந்தியும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. அத்துடன் மும்பையில் உள்ள 11 கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் 26 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் ‘எப்போதும் இல்லை’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் உறுதி மொழி ஏற்க உள்ளனர்.
அந்த இடத்தில் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்தவர்கள் மற்றும் உயிர் பிழைத்தவர்களுக்காக மக்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை எழுதுவதற்கான பகுதியும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் உயிர் பிழைத்தவர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் நிகழ்வும் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193974

Ministry of Home Affairs
"NEVEREVER" – 26/11 Memorial and Pledge at Gateway of India, Mumbai
25 NOV 2025 11:43AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25 November 2025
NSG Mumbai is organising a solemn memorial and pledge ceremony themed “Neverever” at the Gateway of India tomorrow, to honour the martyrs, survivors and all victims of the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks. The event reaffirms a collective resolve that such an incident must never ever recur.
A dedicated memorial zone will display photographs and names of the heroes and all the fallen, with floral tributes and candles and will introduce a concept-based “Living Memorial” formed from the wax of homage candles and retained for future observances. Also, 11 colleges and 26 schools across Mumbai will conduct pledge-taking by students under the “Neverever” theme, reinforcing youth commitment to peace, vigilance and national security.
At the venue, a pledge booth and message-writing corner will allow citizens to participate in the pledge and pen messages to martyrs and survivors, alongside a concise programme, including felicitation of survivors and families of martyrs and curated audio-visual segments. As night falls, the Gateway of India will be illuminated in the tricolour with the tricolour and the word “Neverever”, symbolising Mumbai’s and the nation’s enduring courage and resolve.