ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
नई चेतना 4.0 – जेंडर समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर राष्ट्रीय अभियान का केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने किया शुभारंभ
11 मंत्रालयों के संयुक्त परामर्श से अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग को नई दिशा, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और आर्थिक भागीदारी पर फोकस
समाज में बेटियों के प्रति भेदभाव की मानसिकता को बदलने की जरूरत- श्री शिवराज सिंह
महिलाओं के आर्थिक, सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बहुत काम हो रहा है- श्री शिवराज सिंह
गर्व की बात है कि लखपति दीदियां अब मौका मिलने पर आसमान में उड़ान भर रही है- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में देश में कोई बहन गरीब नहीं रहेगी, हमारी कोशिश हैं कि किसी महिला की आंखों में आंसू नहीं निकले- श्री शिवराज सिंह
बेटियों को गलत नजर से देखने वालों की सोच बदलना है और जरूरत पड़ने पर ऐसे तत्वों को कुचलना भी होगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
हिंसा मुक्त गांव बनाने के लिए व्यापक जन अभियान चलेगा, महिलाओं से हिंसा किसी भी सूरत में स्वीकार्य नहीं- श्री शिवराज सिंह
नशा बुराइयों की जड़, नशे के खिलाफ महिलाएं गांव-गांव अलख जगाएं- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
25 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज नई चेतना पहल बदलाव की अभियान के चौथे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। यह राष्ट्रीय अभियान जेंडर समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान और डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी तथा केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रवासी भारतीय केंद्र, सुषमा स्वराज भवन, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार महिलाओं के आर्थिक और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए अनेक ठोस पहल कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह अभियान ग्रामीण भारत में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और आर्थिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक जनआंदोलन का रूप ले चुका है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि नई चेतना अभियान महिलाओं के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देता है। हमें सुनिश्चित करना है कि महिलाओं की आवाज़ समाज और शासन के हर स्तर पर सुनी जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि समाज में बेटियों के प्रति भेदभाव की मानसिकता को पूरी तरह से बदलने की जरूरत है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि महिलाओं के आर्थिक, सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में बहुत काम हो रहा है। निरंतर अभियान चल रहा है और नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम जैसे सरकार के कई कार्यक्रम है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने इस बात पर गर्व प्रकट किया कि लखपति दीदियां अब मौका मिलने पर आसमान में उड़ान भर रही है, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से काफी अच्छा काम हो रहा है। 2 करोड़ से ज़्यादा दीदी लखपति बन गई हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में देश में कोई बहन गरीब नहीं रहेगी, हमारी कोशिश हैं कि किसी महिला की आंखों में आंसू नहीं निकले। कोई हाथ नहीं फैलाए। हर एक बहन के चेहरे पर मुस्कुराहट आना चाहिए, हर बहन लखपति दीदी बन जाए इसके लिए हम काम कर रहे हैं और ये होगा। दुनिया की कोई ताकत बहनों को बढ़ने से रोक नहीं सकती। उसके लिए मेरी दीदियाँ निरंतर काम कर रही हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि बेटियों को गलत नजर से देखने वालों की सोच बदलना है और जरूरत पड़ने पर ऐसे तत्वों को कुचलना भी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंसा मुक्त गांव बनाने के लिए व्यापक जन अभियान चलेगा, महिलाओं से हिंसा किसी भी सूरत में स्वीकार्य नहीं है। आज के युग में हिंसा सचमुच में मन को बहुत व्यथित करती है। नारी तू नारायणी, नारी की गरिमा के सम्मान के बिना देश, समाज आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हिंसा का एक बड़ा कारण है नशा, नशा बुराइयों की जड़ है, नशे के खिलाफ महिलाएं गांव-गांव अलख जगाएं। नशे के विरुद्ध सरकार के साथ ही समाज को, खासकर महिलाओं को संकल्पबद्ध होकर अभियान के रूप में काम करना होगा।
अभियान का उद्देश्य समुदाय आधारित कार्रवाई के माध्यम से जेंडर आधारित हिंसा के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाना, महिलाओं की सुरक्षित गतिशीलता, आर्थिक योगदान की पहचान और घरेलू कार्यों में साझा जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। साथ ही, महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना भी इसका हिस्सा है।
यह देशव्यापी अभियान, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना–राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो 23 दिसंबर 2025 तक देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चलेगा। इस अभियान की अगुवाई देशभर के स्व-सहायता समूहों के विशाल नेटवर्क द्वारा की जा रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान 11 मंत्रालयों/विभागों – महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा न्याय विभाग के संयुक्त हस्ताक्षर से अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त परामर्श (Joint Advisory) भी जारी किया गया। यह पहल "Whole of Government" दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है, जो जेंडर आधारित भेदभाव और हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों की सामूहिक शक्ति को जोड़ती है।
कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के अधिकारियों, देशभर से आई महिला स्व-सहायता समूह सदस्याओं, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और भागीदार नागरिक समाज संगठनों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम ने सरकार के जेंडर समानता और ग्रामीण विकास के साझा संकल्प को सशक्त रूप से प्रदर्शित किया।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Annapurna Devi launch ‘Nayi Chetna 4.0’ national campaign for gender equality and women’s empowerment
Joint advisory from 11 ministries to promote inter-ministerial cooperation, with focus on women’s safety, dignity, and economic participation
Social attitudes towards daughters must change– Shri Shivraj Singh
Substantial progress is being made under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in economic, social, and educational empowerment of women– Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
It is a matter of pride that ‘Lakhpati Didis’ are now soaring when given the opportunity,says Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
No sister shall remain poor under the governance of our Prime Minister; our endeavour is to ensure no woman has tears in her eyes– Shri Shivraj Singh
The mindset of those who view daughters negatively must change, and if needed, such elements must be tackled– Shri Shivraj Singh
A mass campaign for violence-free villages will be launched; violence against women is unacceptable under any circumstance – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Addiction is the root of many evils. Women must raise awareness against substance abuse in every village– Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
25 NOV 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, inaugurated the fourth edition of “Nayi Chetna – Initiative for Change” today. This national campaign aims to foster gender equality and women’s empowerment. On this occasion, Union Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmasani, and Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh were also present.
At the event held at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, Sushma Swaraj Bhavan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is undertaking many concrete initiatives for the economic and social empowerment of women. He explained that this campaign has evolved into a mass movement to bolster the security, dignity, and economic participation of women in rural India. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the ‘Nayi Chetna’ campaign promotes respect, safety, and self-reliance for women. It is our duty to ensure women’s voices are heard at every level of society and governance.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stressed the urgent need to change prevailing discriminatory attitudes towards daughters. He noted that significant work is ongoing under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for women’s economic, social, and educational empowerment. The government is consistently running initiatives such as the “Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam”.
Expressing pride, Shri Shivraj Singh highlighted that ‘Lakhpati Didis’ are now able to fly high when given opportunities, thanks to the exemplary work being done by Self-Help Groups. More than 20 million women have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’. He further stated that no woman in the country shall remain poor under the Prime Minister’s leadership. “Our effort is to ensure no woman ever has tears in her eyes. No one should have to beg; every woman should smile, and we are working to make every woman a ‘Lakhpati Didi’. Nothing can stop the progress of women, and our Didis are continuously working toward this goal,” he said.
Shri Shivraj Singh asserted that mindsets that see daughters in a negative light must be changed, and such elements, if necessary, must be eliminated. He mentioned that a broad-based public campaign will be launched to establish violence-free villages, and violence against women will not be tolerated in any circumstance. In today’s era, violence is truly distressing. “Women are divine; without respect for women’s dignity, neither country nor society can progress,” he said.
He furthermore indicated that one of the major causes of violence is addiction. Addiction is the root of all evils; women must create awareness against substance abuse across villages. The government, together with society and especially women, needs to commit to making this a campaign.
The campaign’s objective is to spread awareness against gender-based violence through community-based action, encourage safe mobility for women, recognise women’s economic contributions, and promote shared responsibility for domestic work. Empowering women is a core part of this initiative.
This national campaign is being organised under the Ministry of Rural Development’s DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission) and will continue across all states and union territories until December 23, 2025. The vast network of Self-Help Groups across the country is leading the campaign.
During the programme, a joint advisory was issued, signed by eleven ministries/departments: Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, and Department of Justice.
This initiative exemplifies the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, harnessing the collective power of all ministries to eradicate gender discrimination and violence.
Representatives from various ministries and departments, state officials from Rural Livelihood Missions, women self-help group members from across the country, Anganwadi workers, and partner civil society organisations attended the programme, powerfully demonstrating the government’s shared commitment for gender equality and rural development.