Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF REAR ADMIRAL MOHAMED TAHIN, INSPECTOR OF THE ROYAL MOROCCAN NAVY
25 NOV 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Mohamed Tahin, Inspector of the Royal Moroccan Navy, is on an official visit to India from 24-27 Nov 2025, aimed at strengthening maritime cooperation and enhancing bilateral naval engagements. The visit underscores the growing maritime partnership between the two countries and reflects shared interests in maritime domain.
RAdm Mohamed Tahin held a bilateral meeting with Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, wherein discussions focused on enhancing naval engagement, structured training exchanges and collaboration in Maritime Domain Awareness. This was followed by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. The visit also includes engagement at key maritime establishments such as Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC – IOR), Weapon and Electronic System and Engineering Establishment (WESEE) as well as training establishments of Indian Navy’s Southern Naval Command at Kochi.
The visit marks a key milestone in India - Morocco Naval relations, aimed at deepening cooperation and promoting shared maritime interests.
(1)0SAZ.jpeg)
(1)YCAS.jpeg)
AOGX.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल मोरक्कन नेवी के इंस्पेक्टर रियर एडमिरल मोहम्मद ताहिन की भारत यात्रा
25 NOV 2025 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल मोरक्कन नेवी के इंस्पेक्टर, रियर एडमिरल मोहम्मद ताहिन, 24 से 27 नवंबर 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। उनकी यात्रा का उद्देश्य समुद्री सहयोग सुदृढ़ करना और द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक संबंधों को बढ़ाना है। रॉयल मोरक्कन नेवी के वरिष्ठतम अधिकारी की यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती समुद्री साझेदारी को रेखांकित करती है और समुद्री क्षेत्र में साझा हितों को दर्शाती है।
रियर एडमिरल मोहम्मद ताहिन ने नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में नौसैनिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान और समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। इसके बाद उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पचक्र अर्पित किया। वे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र सूचना संलयन केंद्र, वेपन्स एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग एस्टेब्लिशमेंट जैसे प्रमुख समुद्री प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ ही कोच्चि स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के दक्षिणी कमान के प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा करेंगे।
रॉयल मोरक्कन नेवी इंस्पेक्टर की यह यात्रा भारत-मोरक्को नौसैनिक संबंधों की दृष्टि से काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसका उद्देश्य गहन सहयोग और साझा समुद्री हितों को बढ़ावा देना है।
(1)0SAZ.jpeg)
(1)YCAS.jpeg)
AOGX.jpeg)