पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
"आत्मनिर्भर मोटोक सोसाइटी आत्मनिर्भर असम का निर्माण करेगी": मोटोक स्थापना दिवस पर बोले सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"सफलता का कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं होता - लचित बोरफुकन से सीखें": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने युवाओं से दृढ़ संकल्प और देशभक्ति का आह्वान किया
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में 'ज्योतिषनाता' का अनावरण किया, मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा और युवा सशक्तिकरण का आह्वान किया
24 NOV 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मोटोक समुदाय ने असमिया समाज के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और राष्ट्रीय चरित्र को गढ़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने अनुशासन, दृढ़ता और युवा सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर असम बनाने के सामूहिक प्रयासों को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया। वह डिब्रूगढ़ के बोकपारा पब्लिक ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित “सदैउ असम मोटोक सम्मेलन” के 86वें केंद्रीय स्थापना दिवस को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
एक विशाल सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डिब्रूगढ़ एलएससी सांसद ने कहा कि मोटोक समुदाय का अनुशासन, प्रतिबद्धता और धैर्य असमिया समाज की प्रगति में लगातार योगदान देता रहा है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "मोटोक समुदाय अनुशासन, प्रतिबद्धता और लचीलेपन के लिए जाना जाता है। जब वे किसी कार्य का निर्णय लेते हैं, तो वे उसे समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत से हासिल करते हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समुदाय ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से एकता और जिम्मेदारी की एक मजबूत भावना प्रदर्शित की है।
सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को सांस्कृतिक और नैतिक मूल्यों के साथ मिश्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, यह बल देते हुए कि विकास मानवता में निहित होना चाहिए।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमें अपनी पैतृक विरासत और मूल्यों से समझौता किए बिना प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना चाहिए। प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन मानवता की कीमत पर कभी नहीं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को बनाए रखने के लिए मानवीय मूल्य महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
मंत्री ने मोटोक समुदाय के युवाओं को शिक्षा, कृषि, विज्ञान-तकनीक, खेल और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा-
“यदि साहस, मनोबल, एकाग्रता और दृढ़ संकल्प मजबूत रहें, तो असमिया समाज वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर सकता है। आत्मनिर्भर मोटोक समाज आत्मनिर्भर असम बनाएगा और आत्मनिर्भर असम, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव मजबूत करेगा।”
गुरु अनिरुद्धदेव के आदर्शों को स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी शिक्षाएँ समाज को आत्मनिर्भरता और अनुशासन की राह दिखाती हैं।
कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा विशेषज्ञ चंद्र सेनापति, असम साहित्य सभा अध्यक्ष सशांक नियोग, संस्मरण विमोचन अतिथि मनोज गोहैन, मोटोक सम्मेलन के महासचिव किरण राजखोवा, एटीडीसी चेयरमैन रितुपर्णा बोरुआ, असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष पुलक गोहैन और डीआरडीए चेयरमैन असीम हजारिका उपस्थित रहे।
नंदलाल बोरगोहेन सिटी कॉलेज में पुस्तक विमोचन
दिन में पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नंदलाल बोरगोहेन सिटी कॉलेज में शिक्षाविद ज्योति बोरगोहेन के जीवन और योगदान पर आधारित संस्मरण ‘ज्योतिषनता’ का विमोचन किया। कार्यक्रम में प्राचार्य डॉ. संजीबनंदा बोरगोहेन, उपाध्यक्ष मनसी बोरगोहेन, डिब्रूगढ़ मेयर सैकत पात्रा और उपमहापौर उज्जल फुकन सहित कई गणमान्य शामिल हुए।
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक बोरगोहेन के शैक्षणिक, बौद्धिक और सामाजिक कार्यों की यात्राओं को प्रतिबिंबित करती है और आशा व्यक्त की कि पाठक इसे सराहेंगे।
लाचित दिवस की भावना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से धैर्य, परिश्रम और राष्ट्रभक्ति को सफलता की आधारशिला बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम के शब्दों को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा-
“सफलता का कोई शॉर्टकट नहीं है। धैर्य, दृढ़ता और कड़ी मेहनत ही रास्ता है।”
साथ ही उन्होंने युवाओं से लाचित बोर्फुकन के जीवन से प्रेरणा लेकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने की अपील की।
मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि डिब्रूगढ़ में समुद्री कौशल विकास के लिए एक “सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस” स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो हर वर्ष 5,000 युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित कर रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाएगा।
सोनोवाल ने दिवंगत समाज सुधारक नंदलाल बोरगोहेन को मानवता और सामुदायिक सेवा का प्रतीक बताते हुए छात्रों से विनम्रता और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी बनाए रखने की अपील की।
कार्यक्रम का समापन छात्रों के साथ संवाद और कौशल विकास पहलों के लिए संस्थागत समर्थन के आश्वासन के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Self-reliant Motok Society Will Build Atmanirbhar Assam”: Sarbananda Sonowal at Motok Foundation Day
“No Shortcut to Success — Learn from Lachit Borphukan:” Sarbananda Sonowal Calls Youth for Determination & Patriotism
Sarbananda Sonowal Unveils ‘Jyotishnata’ in Dibrugarh, Calls for Value-Based Education and Youth Empowerment
24 NOV 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said the Motok community has played a pivotal role in shaping the social, cultural and national character of the Assamese people, and called for strengthening collective efforts to build a self-reliant Assam through discipline, determination and youth empowerment. Sonowal was speaking at the 86th Central Foundation Day of the “Sadou Asom Motok Sanmilan”, held at Bokpara Public Auditorium in Dibrugarh.
Addressing a large gathering, the Dibrugarh LSC MP said that the Motok community’s resilience and organisational discipline have consistently contributed to the progress of Assamese society.
“The Motok community is known for discipline, commitment and resilience. When they decide on a task, they achieve it through dedication and hard work,” Sarbananda Sonowal said, adding that the community has historically demonstrated a strong sense of unity and responsibility.
Sarbananda Sonowal emphasised the need to blend scientific progress with cultural and moral values, stressing that development must be rooted in humanity.
“We must adopt technology without disconnecting from our ancestral heritage and values. Technology is important, but never at the cost of humanity,” Sonowal said. The Union Minister added that human values are crucial to sustaining social and spiritual relationships.
Calling for youth leadership across sectors, Sonowal urged young members of the Motok community to pursue excellence in education, agriculture, science and technology, sports and culture.
“If courage, morale, focus and determination remain strong, the Assamese nation can rise to global excellence. A self-reliant Motok society will build a self-reliant Assam, and a self-reliant Assam will strengthen the foundation of Atmanirbhar Bharat,” said Sonowal.
Remembering Guru Aniruddhadeva, Sonowal said his teachings form the moral foundation of discipline and social reform that continue to guide the community.
“Inspired by the ideals of Guru Aniruddhadeva, we must empower the community towards self-reliance,” Sonowal said.
The programme was attended by several distinguished dignitaries, including noted educationist Chandra Senapati, Axom Sahitya Sabha President Sashangk Neog, memoir release guest Manoj Gohain, Sadou Asom Motok Sanmilan, General Secretary, Kiron Rajkhowa, ATDC Chairman, Rituparna Boruah, Assam State Housing Board, Chairman, Puluk Gohain, and DRDA Chairman Aseem Hazarika.
Book Launch at Nandalal Borgohain City College
Earlier in the day, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the memoir ‘Jyotishnata’ at Nandalal Borgohain City College, commemorating the life and contributions of academician Jyoti Borgohain. The event was attended by Principal Dr. Sanjibananda Borgohain, Vice-Chairperson Manasi Borgohain, Dibrugarh Mayor Saikat Patra, Deputy Mayor Ujjal Phukan, among other dignitaries.
Sonowal said the book reflects Borgohain’s journey in educational, intellectual and social service spaces, and hoped readers would receive it warmly. “The work to document her inspiring journey has been accomplished with sincerity,” Sonowal said.
Invoking the spirit of Lachit Divas, Sarbananda Sonowal encouraged students to adopt perseverance and patriotism as foundational values for success.
“There is no shortcut to success. Patience, determination and hard work are the only path,” Sonowal said, quoting Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam. Invoking the spirit of Assam’s legendary warrior on the occasion of Lachit Diwas, Sonowal urged the youth to draw inspiration from Lachit Borphukan in the collective mission of nation-building, declaring, “No shortcut to success — learn from Lachit Borphukan.”
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also announced that a new Centre of Excellence for maritime skill development is upcoming in Dibrugarh, which will train 5,000 youth annually with certification to enhance employment prospects.
Sonowal paid tribute to late social reformer Nandalal Borgohain, calling him a symbol of humanity and community service, and appealed to students to uphold humility and social responsibility.
The Minister concluded the programme by interacting with students and assuring institutional support for educational and skill-building initiatives.