Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying organizes National Consultation Workshop on “Veterinary Bio Waste Management for Sustainable Livestock and Health”
24 NOV 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India organised a National Consultation Workshop on Veterinary Bio-Waste Management for Sustainable Livestock and Health on 24 November 2025 in New Delhi, under the Pandemic Fund Project “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response”.
The workshop brought together stakeholders from ministries, State Animal Husbandry Departments, research institutions, development partners, private sector entities, and civil society, B. V. Sc. Students of the colleges.
Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, in his inaugural address highlighted the importance of biogas and bio-manure at household and community levels, noting the efforts for scaling up its potential through carbon-finance linkages. He stressed upon the urgency of robust livestock and biomedical waste management systems, scientific waste-handling practices, regulatory compliance, and innovative, scalable solutions aligned with One Health preparedness.
Shri R.S. Sinha, Additional Secretary (LH), DAHD, highlighted the department’s multi-pronged efforts to strengthen livestock health and the highlighted the critical role of effective bio-waste management in outbreak control and enhancing global acceptability of livestock products. Senior officials including Dr. Praveen Malik (AHC), Dr. Muthukumarasamy B (JS–NLM), Dr. V. Jaya Chandra Bhanu Reddy (Director–LH), and representatives from the World Bank and the Pandemic Fund Secretariat emphasised the need for strengthened bio-waste systems for improved animal and public health.
The workshop saw wide participation from State/UT officials, CPCB, ILRI, ICAR institutes, NDDB, Vice Chancellors of State Veterinary Universities, and private-sector representatives. Discussions focused on policy and regulatory frameworks, State-level challenges, existing practices, circular-economy approaches, and waste management across dairy, poultry, and meat sectors, including during disease outbreaks and natural disasters.
JZ3U.jpeg)
Broadly the key outcomes included the developing a comprehensive National Action Plan/ Guidelines, improved infrastructure and capacities taking the good practices at field level for adoption. Participants committed to closer inter-sectoral coordination and continued technical collaboration under the Pandemic Fund Project to strengthen national systems for sustainable veterinary and livestock waste management.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने “सतत पशुधन एवं स्वास्थ्य हेतु वेटेरिनरी जैव- अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन” पर राष्‍ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
24 NOV 2025 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने महामारी निधि परियोजना “भारत में महामारी संबंधी तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ीकरण” के अंतर्गत 24 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में “सतत पशुधन एवं स्वास्थ्य हेतु वेटेरिनरी जैव- अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन” पर एक राष्‍ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों, राज्यों के पशुपालन विभागों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विकास स‍हयोगी संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं, नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों तथा बी. वी. एससी. के विद्यार्थियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में घरों एवं समुदाय स्‍तर पर बायोगैस और जैव-खाद के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कार्बन-फाइनेंस लिंकेज के ज़रिए इसकी क्षमता को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने मवेशियों एवं बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन की सुदृढ़ व्‍यवस्‍था, वैज्ञानिक-अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन पद्धतियों, विनियामक अनुपालन तथा नवाचार आधारित और विस्‍तार योग्‍य समाधानों की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया, जो वन हेल्‍थ तैयारियों के अनुरूप हों।
श्री आर.एस. सिन्हा, अपर सचिव (पशुधन स्वास्थ्य), डीएएचडी ने विभाग के बहुआयामी प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया, जिनका उद्देश्‍य पशु स्वास्थ्य तंत्र को मज़बूत करना है। उन्होंने प्रभावी जैव-अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन की महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, विशेषकर रोग संक्रमण नियंत्रण और पशुधन उत्‍पादों की वैश्विक स्‍वीकार्यता बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में। वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों - डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक (एएचसी), डॉ. मुथुकुमारसामी बी (जेएस-एनएलएम), डॉ. वी. जया चंद्र भानु रेड्डी (निदेशक–एलएच) – तथा विश्‍व बैंक एवं महामारी निधि सचिवाल के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी पशु एवं जन स्वास्थ्य सुधार के लिए सशक्‍त जैव-अपशिष्‍ट प्रणालियों की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों, सीपीसीबी, आईएलआरपी, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, एनडीडीबी, राज्यों के वेटनरी विश्‍वविद्यालायों के कुलपतियों तथा निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। चर्चाएं नीतिगत एंव विनियामक ढांचे, राज्य-स्‍तरीय चुनौतियों, वर्तमान प्रथाओं, चक्रीय-अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था दृष्टिकोण तथा डेयरी, पोल्ट्री और मांस क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित थीं - जिसमें रोग प्रकोपों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान की व्‍यवस्‍थाएं भी शामिल थीं।
JZ3U.jpeg)
मुख्य निष्‍कर्षों में व्‍यापक रार्ष्‍टीय कार्य योजना/दिशा-निर्देश विकसित करना, क्षेत्र स्‍तर की अच्‍छी प्रथाओं को अपनाने हेतु उन्‍नत अवसंरचना और क्षमताओं का विकास शामिल रहा। प्रतिभागियों ने महामारी निधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत्‍ और अधिक अंतर्विभागीय समन्‍वय एंव सतत तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त्‍ की, ताकि वेटनरी एवं पशु धन अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन हेतु राष्‍ट्रीय प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।