शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हितासाठी भारतातील उच्च शिक्षण संस्था एकत्र आल्या
आयआयटी मुंबई येथे 22 आणि 23 नोव्हेंबर या कालावधीत दुसरी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य परिषद संपन्न
24 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
किशोरवयीन मुलेमुली आणि युवा वर्ग भारताच्या लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांशाचा कणा आहेत तरीही शैक्षणिक दबाव, सामाजिक विलगीकरण आणि डिजिटल प्रभाव यांमुळे त्यांच्या सहनशीलतेची दिवसेंदिवस वाढत्या प्रमाणात परीक्षा घेतली जात आहे. राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020, राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या प्रतिबंध धोरण 2021 आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग आणि केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालय यांनी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनी सामुहिकपणे विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी समुपदेशन सेवा, समावेशक संस्था परिसर आणि जबाबदारीसंबंधी यंत्रणांची तातडीची गरज अधोरेखित केली आहे.
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य ही केवळ सामाजिक निकड नव्हे तर ती आर्थिक गरज देखील आहे हे वर्ष 2023-24 आणि 2024-25 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणांमध्ये अधोरेखित झाले असून, त्यात राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी निरोगी विद्यार्थी लोकसंख्या आवश्यक आहे यावर अधिक भर देण्यात आला आहे.
दुसरी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य परिषद
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (आयआयटी) मुंबई येथे 22 आणि 23 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत दुसरी राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परिषद यशस्वीरीत्या संपन्न झाली. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयातील उच्च शिक्षण विभागाच्या सहकार्यासह आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या परिषदेने देशभरातील 80 उच्च शिक्षण संस्था (एचईआयज), 115 शिक्षकगण सदस्य आणि 139 विद्यार्थ्यांना एकत्र आणले. वर्ष 2024 मध्ये आयआयटी हैदराबाद येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या स्वास्थ्य परिषदेतील घडामोडींच्या आधाराने यावर्षीच्या परिषदेने उच्च शिक्षण प्रणालींमध्ये मानसिक आरोग्य, लवचिकता आणि स्वास्थ्य यांचा अंतर्भाव करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम पुढे नेला.
पदवीदान सभागृहात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या उद्घाटनपर सत्रात माननीय व्यक्तींचा सत्कार आणि दीपप्रज्वलन करून या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयातील उच्च शिक्षण विभाग सचिव डॉ.विनीत जोशी यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केल्यानंतर, आयआयटी मुंबईचे संचालक प्रा.शिरीष केदारे यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले.
परिषदेतील पहिल्या दिवशीच्या कार्यक्रमात, विद्यार्थ्यांच्या स्वास्थ्याला प्रोत्साहन देणारी समुपदेशन प्रणाली, समवयस्क मार्गदर्शक नेटवर्क्स, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य साधने आणि संस्थात्मक भूमिका यांना अधोरेखित करणारे स्वास्थ्यविषयक प्रदर्शन, परिसंवाद तसेच गट चर्चांचा समावेश होता. “भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्रात स्वास्थ्याचे भविष्य” या विषयावर आधारित परिसंवादामध्ये उदयोन्मुख संस्थात्मक भूमिकेची चर्चा करण्यात आली तर “समृद्ध मने: शैक्षणिक विकासापासून आयुष्यभराच्या स्वास्थ्यापर्यंत” या विषयावर चर्चा करणाऱ्या गटातील सदस्यांनी शैक्षणिक आणि वैयक्तिक विकासात भावनिक लवचिकता कशा प्रकारे अंतर्भूत करता येईल याचा शोध घेतला.
शाश्वत परिणाम साधण्यासाठी, मदत यंत्रणा सशक्त करण्यासाठी आणि शैक्षणिक संस्कृतीमध्ये स्वास्थ्याचा समावेश करण्यासाठी सक्रीय संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा, जलद पाठबळ प्रणाली तसेच आंतर-संस्थात्मक भागीदारीची गरज उपस्थित तज्ञांनी अधोरेखित केली.
शारीरिक आणि मानसिक स्वास्थ्याच्या दरम्यानच्या दुव्यावर भर देणाऱ्या कॅम्पस वॉकेथॉनने परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशीचे कार्यक्रम सुरु झाले. त्यानंतर, विद्यार्थी तसेच अध्यापक वर्गाच्या सहभागासह जीवन कौशल्ये, समवयस्कांकडून पाठींबा, समुपदेशन क्षमता आणि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य यांच्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या कार्यशाळा पार पडल्या. त्यानंतर विद्यार्थ्यांच्या गटांनी सादरीकरणांच्या माध्यमातून स्वास्थ्यविषय नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांचे दर्शन घडवले.
दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य परिषदेने विद्यार्थी आणि अध्यापक वर्गाच्या स्वास्थ्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील विविध प्रयत्नांना एक दिशा दिली आणि भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांतील अध्यापकवर्गांमध्ये व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य समुदायाच्या निर्मितीसाठीचा पाया बळकट केला.वर्ष 2025-26 साठी व्यापक कृती योजना निश्चित करून या परिषदेने मानसिक स्वास्थ्याला भारतीय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवणाऱ्या लवचिक, समावेशक आणि जबाबदार शैक्षणिक परिसंस्था उभारण्याप्रती कटिबद्धतेला दुजोरा दिला.

Ministry of Education
India’s Higher Education Institutions unite for student well-being
2nd National well-being conclave held at IIT Bombay on 22–23 November 2025
24 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Adolescents and youth form the backbone of India’s demographic dividend, yet their resilience is increasingly tested by academic pressures, social isolation, and digital influences. The National Education Policy 2020, the National Suicide Prevention Strategy 2021, and subsequent UGC and Ministry of Education guidelines have collectively underscored the urgent need for counselling services, inclusive campuses, and accountability mechanisms.
Mental well-being is not only a social imperative but also an economic one, as highlighted in the Economic Surveys of 2023–24 and 2024–25, which stress that a healthy student population is essential for sustaining national productivity.
2nd National well-being conclave
The 2nd National well-being conclave concluded successfully at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay on 22–23 November 2025. Organised in collaboration with the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, the conclave brought together around 80 Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), 115 faculty members, and 139 students. The event advanced the national agenda of embedding mental health, resilience, and wellbeing into higher education systems, building on the momentum of the inaugural conclave held at IIT Hyderabad in 2024.
The two-day programme began with an inaugural session at the convocation hall, featuring the felicitation of dignitaries and a ceremonial lamp-lighting. Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, delivered remarks, followed by Prof. Shireesh Kedare, Director, IIT Bombay, who delivered the opening address, and Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu, who emphasised the importance of institutionalising student mental wellbeing. A key highlight was the release of the “Compendium of emerging best practices of well-being across the country 2.0”, which documents replicable models from institutions nationwide.
Day 1 included a wellness exhibition, symposiums, and panel discussions highlighting counselling systems, peer mentorship networks, digital well-being tools, and institutional roles in promoting student well-being. The symposium on “The future of well-being in Indian Higher Education” discussed the evolving institutional role, while the panel on “Thriving minds: From academic growth to lifelong well-being” examined how emotional resilience can be integrated into academic and personal growth.
Afternoon sessions included:
• “Policy frameworks for well-being: From National guidelines to campus implementation”
• “Early identification and intervention of psychosocial concerns”
• “Collaborative mental health frameworks”
Experts highlighted the need for proactive institutional mechanisms, early support systems, and inter-institutional partnerships to create sustainable impact, strengthen support systems, and embed well-being into academic culture.
Day 2 began with a campus walkathon emphasising the link between physical and mental well-being, followed by breakaway workshops for students and faculty focusing on life skills, peer support, counselling competencies, and digital well-being. Student groups later showcased innovative well-being initiatives through presentations.
The conclave concluded with a valedictory ceremony chaired by Ms. Rina Sonowal Kouli, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education. Final recommendations and the Inter-University action plan for 2025–26 were announced, paving the way for coordinated well-being initiatives across HEIs.
The 2nd National well-being conclave has unified diverse national efforts into a cohesive direction for student and faculty wellbeing and strengthened the foundation for a professional well-being community among faculty across HEIs. By charting a comprehensive action plan for 2025–26, the conclave reaffirmed the commitment to building a resilient, inclusive, and accountable academic ecosystem that places mental health at the core of India’s higher education reforms.
Key outcomes of the 1st National well-being conclave (2024)
The inaugural National well-being conclave, held at IIT Hyderabad on 9–10 November 2024, brought together 350 stakeholders from 100 institutions and established wellbeing as a collective responsibility. Key recommendations included professional counselling systems, student representation, faculty and staff wellbeing initiatives, and collaboration with external experts. These have guided institutional reforms and align with the Supreme Court’s 15-point guidelines issued in July 2025.