कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और श्री जयंत चौधरी ने बागपत जिले के बड़ौत में स्किल इंडिया सेंटर का संयुक्त लोकार्पण किया। इससे क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
एनएसडीसी और रेडिंगटन फाउंडेशन का उद्देश्य एस आई सी में लगभग 600 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षण देना है।
पाठ्यक्रम तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी आईटीईएस पर केंद्रित होंगे।
24 NOV 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं को आधुनिक और उन्नत कौशल से सुसज्जित करने और देश की कौशल विकास पहल को तेज़ करने के दिशा में रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा राज्य मंत्री (शिक्षा) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज बागपत के बड़ौत में चौ. केहर सिंह दिव्या पब्लिक स्कूल में स्किल इंडिया सेंटर (एस आई सी) का संयुक्त लोकार्पण किया। यह केंद्र नेशनल स्किल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएसडीसी) और रेडिंगटन फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से स्थापित किया गया है। यह लोकार्पण उत्तर प्रदेश में ग्रामीण युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए अंतिम मील तक प्रशिक्षण पहुंचाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार है।
इस पहल के माध्यम से एनएसडीसी और रेडिंगटन फाउंडेशन बड़ौत और छपराौली ब्लॉक के लगभग 600 उम्मीदवारों मुख्य रूप से वंचित युवा और महिलाएं को प्रशिक्षण देंगे। बड़ौत केंद्र प्रशिक्षण का मुख्य केंद्र होगा और छपराौली में सहायक केंद्र स्थानीय पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा। ये पाठ्यक्रम तेजी से बढ़ते इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप तैयार किए गए हैं। यह क्षेत्र की मांग और डिजिटल कार्यबल के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा की “बड़ौत में यह पहल सरकार के तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त कार्यबल बनाने के मिशन को मजबूत करती है। जब गुणवत्ता प्रशिक्षण ग्रामीण जिलों तक पहुँचता है, तो यह युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को सशक्त बनाता है, स्थानीय अवसर बढ़ाता है और सामाजिक परिवर्तन को गति देता है। अब अधिक प्रशिक्षणार्थी ए आई-समर्थित उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण अपना रहे हैं और स्थानीय कार्यबल भविष्य के रोजगारों के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।”
इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा की “बड़ौत में स्किल इंडिया सेंटर का उद्घाटन सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है कि हर युवा, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और सेवा रहित क्षेत्रों के युवाओं तक अवसर पहुँचाए जाएँ। यह केंद्र क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए नई संभावनाओं का द्वार बनेगा। कौशल विकास केवल रोजगार तक सीमित नहीं है—यह गरिमा, गतिशीलता और आत्मविश्वास से जुड़ा है। ऐसे केंद्र स्थानीय प्रतिभा को उभरते क्षेत्रों में विकसित होने और देश की विकास कहानी में सार्थक योगदान देने का अवसर देता हैं।”
इस दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने प्रशिक्षणार्थियों से बातचीत की और प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का निरीक्षण किया। उन्हीने युवाओं को दीर्घकालीन रोजगार क्षमता के लिए नए कौशल अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस सहयोग का प्रभाव पहले से ही दिखाई दे रहा है। एनएसडीसी और रेडिंगटन फाउंडेशन की सीएसआर पहल के अंतर्गत बागपत के 72 उम्मीदवारों को प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों में नियुक्त किया गया है।
एस आई सी का उद्घाटन उत्तर प्रदेश में समावेशी कौशल विकास इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण है। यह युवाओं को उद्योग-संबंधी कौशल हासिल करने और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता की ओर बढ़ने में मदद करेगा।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Shri Jayant Chaudhary jointly Inaugurate Skill India Centre in Baraut, Baghpat District to Boost Skilling Opportunities in the Region
NSDC and Redington Foundation aim to train 600 candidates at the SIC
The courses will focus on futuristic skills around the fast-growing sectors such as electronics and IT-ITeS sector
24 NOV 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move towards accelerating India’s skill development initiative and equipping youth with cutting-edge skills, Union Minister for Railways; Information & Broadcasting; and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, today jointly inaugurated Skill India Centre (SIC) at Ch. Kehar Singh Divya Public School, Baraut, Baghpat. The Centre has been established by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) in collaboration with Redington Foundation. The launch marks a significant expansion of last-mile skilling access for rural youth and women in Uttar Pradesh.
Through this initiative, NSDC and Redington Foundation aim to train around 600 candidates—mainly underprivileged youth and women—from Baraut and Chhaprauli blocks in the Baghpat district. The Baraut centre will serve as the training hub, supported by a spoke centre in Chhaprauli to widen local access. The courses, designed around the fast-growing electronics and IT-ITeS sectors, reflect the region’s demand for skilled professionals and the national push toward a digitally empowered workforce.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the significance of building a workforce aligned with emerging industry demands. He said, “This initiative in Baraut strengthens the government’s mission of building a technologically empowered workforce that can support India’s expanding digital and electronics ecosystem. When quality skilling reaches rural districts, it unlocks aspirations, expands local opportunities, and accelerates social transformation. With more learners now adopting AI-enabled tools and training; the local workforce is becoming future-ready for emerging and relevant job roles.”
On this occasion while addressing the gathering, Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasized the transformative role of skills in nation-building. He said, “Today’s inauguration of the Skill India Centre in Baraut reflects the government’s commitment to taking opportunities to the doorstep of every youth, especially in rural and underserved regions. The Centre would become a gateway of new possibilities for young people in the region. Skilling is not just about employment—it is about dignity, mobility, and confidence. With centers like this, we are creating pathways for local talent to thrive in emerging sectors and contribute meaningfully to India’s growth story.”
During the visit, both ministers interacted with trainees, explored the training labs, and encouraged young learners to embrace new-age skills that support long-term employability.
The impact of the ongoing collaboration is already visible. A total of 72 candidates from Baghpat, trained under Redington Foundation’s CSR initiative in partnership with NSDC, have been placed in reputed organizations.
The inauguration of the SIC stands as a significant milestone toward creating an inclusive skilling ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh, helping young citizens acquire industry-relevant skills and move toward financial independence.