Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Two MEMU Trains at Baraut Railway Station
New MEMU Services Will Benefit Daily Passengers, Students, Farmers, and Professionals of the Region: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Announces a New Double Line Between Delhi and Shamli
24 NOV 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, and Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, today inaugurated and flagged off two new Mainline Electric Multiple Unit (MEMU) train services between Delhi and Shamli (Delhi Junction–Shamli–Delhi Junction and Delhi Shahdara–Shamli–Delhi Shahdara) at Baraut railway station.
Addressing the large gathering, Shri Vaishnaw said that under the able guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Indian Railways is continuously working to provide better services to passengers. He stated that with the commencement of two new MEMU services between Delhi and Shamli, daily passengers, students, farmers, and professionals of the region would benefit from improved mobility. He informed that Shamli station is being developed under the ‘Amrit Bharat Station Scheme’ at a cost of ₹25 crore to make it modern and world-class. He added that a long-pending demand of the Shamli–Baghpat region was being fulfilled with the inauguration of these two MEMU trains, which would make travel significantly easier for people in the area.
The large gathering at Baraut station received Shri Vaishnaw’s announcement of the doubling of the Delhi–Shamli section with appreciative applause. Leaders present on the dais also formally expressed their gratitude to Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for fulfilling this long-standing regional demand.
The Union Minister said that in the period after 2014, Uttar Pradesh has seen the construction of 5,272 kilometres of new tracks—equivalent to the entire rail network of Switzerland. The state’s railway lines have also achieved 100% electrification. After 2014, in Uttar Pradesh, 1,460 flyovers and road underbridges were built across the state. For passenger convenience, 154 lifts and 156 escalators have been installed at various stations, and Wi-Fi facilities are now available at 771 stations. Currently, 34 Vande Bharat Express and 26 Amrit Bharat Express trains are operating in the state.
On this occasion, Baghpat MP Rajkumar Sangwan, former MP Dr. Satyapal Singh, MLC Mohit Beniwal, MLA Krishan Pal Malik, and Baghpat Nagar Palika Chairperson Babita Tomar were present.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बड़ौत रेलवे स्टेशन पर दो मेनलाइन इलेक्ट्रिक मल्टीपल यूनिट (एमईएमयू) ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
नई एमईएमयू सेवाओं से क्षेत्र के दैनिक यात्रियों, छात्रों, किसानों और पेशेवरों को लाभ होगा: अश्विनी वैष्णव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दिल्ली और शामली के बीच एक नई डबल लाइन की घोषणा की
24 NOV 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज बड़ौत रेलवे स्टेशन पर दिल्ली और शामली (दिल्ली जंक्शन-शामली-दिल्ली जंक्शन और दिल्ली शाहदरा-शामली-दिल्ली शाहदरा) के बीच दो नई मेनलाइन इलेक्ट्रिक मल्टीपल यूनिट (एमईएमयू) ट्रेन सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया और उन्हें हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
विशाल जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में, यात्रियों को बेहतर सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर कार्यरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली और शामली के बीच दो नई एमईएमयू सेवाओं के शुरू होने से क्षेत्र के दैनिक यात्रियों, छात्रों, किसानों और पेशेवरों को बेहतर आवागमन का लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि शामली स्टेशन को आधुनिक और विश्वस्तरीय बनाने के लिए ₹25 करोड़ की लागत से 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' के तहत विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन दो मेमू ट्रेनों के उद्घाटन से शामली-बागपत क्षेत्र की एक लंबे समय से लंबित मांग पूरी हो रही है, जिससे क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए यात्रा काफी आसान हो जाएगी।
बड़ौत स्टेशन पर उपस्थित विशाल जनसमूह ने श्री वैष्णव द्वारा दिल्ली-शामली खंड के दोहरीकरण की घोषणा का तालियों से स्वागत किया। मंच पर उपस्थित नेताओं ने भी इस लंबे समय से चली आ रही क्षेत्रीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के प्रति औपचारिक रूप से आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद की अवधि में, उत्तर प्रदेश में 5,272 किलोमीटर नई पटरियों का निर्माण हुआ है—जो स्विट्जरलैंड के पूरे रेल नेटवर्क के बराबर है। राज्य की रेलवे लाइनों का शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण भी हो चुका है। 2014 के बाद, उत्तर प्रदेश में राज्य भर में 1,460 फ्लाईओवर और रोड अंडरब्रिज बनाए गए। यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर 154 लिफ्ट और 156 एस्केलेटर लगाए गए हैं, और अब 771 स्टेशनों पर वाई-फाई की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। वर्तमान में, राज्य में 34 वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और 26 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चल रही हैं।
इस मौके पर बागपत सांसद राजकुमार सांगवान, पूर्व सांसद डॉ. सत्यपाल सिंह, एमएलसी मोहित बेनीवाल, विधायक कृष्णपाल मलिक और बागपत नगर पालिका चेयरपर्सन बबीता तोमर मौजूद रहे।