पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में अंडरवाटर वेल्डिंग, ऑफशोर रिपेयर और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
'आईआईटी गुवाहाटी उन्नत समुद्री विनिर्माण का केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार', श्री सोनोवाल ने कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन पर कहा
'आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में अंडरवाटर वेल्डिंग कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर में समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए तैयार नए कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण करेगा', श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा
22 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में अंडरवाटर वेल्डिंग, ऑफशोर रिपेयर और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (3डी प्रिंटिंग) पहल के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब (टीआईएच) में भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) द्वारा समर्थित अंडरवाटर वेल्डिंग प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले सात युवाओं को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए।
मंत्री ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और आईआरएस के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास की सराहना की और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी टीम द्वारा किए गए एक समुद्री प्रोपेलर की 3डी मेटल प्रिंटिंग आधारित मरम्मत का सीधा प्रदर्शन देखा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के" मजबूत और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने भारत की समुद्री क्षमता और कुशल कार्यबल को तेज़ी से मज़बूत किया है, बंदरगाह संपर्क को आधुनिक बनाया है, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का विस्तार किया है और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को गति दी है। असम और पूर्वोत्तर इस राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में चल रही कौशल विकास और नवाचार पहलों ने पानी के भीतर वेल्डिंग, ऑफशोर रिपेयर और अगली पीढ़ी के विनिर्माण में उन्नत क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए एक" व्यावहारिक और परिणामोन्मुखी मार्ग" खोल दिया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "असम में पानी के नीचे की मरम्मत और उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए एक अग्रणी केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में टीआईएच इसका भावी केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है।"
पूर्वोत्तर के सामरिक महत्व पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के प्राकृतिक जलमार्ग और भौगोलिक लाभ इसे उन्नत समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका प्रदान करते हैं।
सोनोवाल ने कहा, "अंडरवाटर वेल्डिंग, ऑफशोर रिपेयर और 3डी प्रिंटिंग जैसी तकनीकें एक तेज़, विश्वसनीय और किफ़ायती समुद्री और जहाज़ मरम्मत नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए ज़रूरी हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "ड्राई डॉकिंग और आयातित कलपुर्जों पर पारंपरिक निर्भरता लागत बढ़ाती है और संचालन में देरी करती है। आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में विकसित किया जा रहा समाधान आत्मनिर्भरता को मज़बूत करने वाले व्यावहारिक विकल्पों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सात उम्मीदवारों के पहले बैच द्वारा प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के सफल समापन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। अब इनके पास विश्व स्तरीय योग्यताएं हैं। उन्होंने प्रमुख शिपयार्ड, डॉकयार्ड, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणों और समुद्री उद्योगों से एक मज़बूत तंत्र बनाने के लिए आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "हम नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने और अपने युवाओं के लिए कुशल रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मंत्रालय मौजूदा नीति और वित्तीय ढाँचे के तहत आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और उसके सहयोगियों के परिणाम-उन्मुख प्रस्तावों पर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देगा।"
इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर देवेंद्र जलिहाल, शोधकर्ता और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ, समुद्री उद्योग के नेता, आमंत्रित गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Underwater Welding, Offshore Repair &Additive Manufacturing Program at IIT Guwahati
‘IIT Guwahati Set to Become Hub for Advanced Maritime Manufacturing’, Says Shri Sonowal at Programme Inauguration
‘Underwater Welding Programme at IIT Guwahati Creates New Skilled Workforce Pipeline for Maritime Sector in Northeast’, Says Shri Sonowal
22 NOV 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended the inaugural ceremony of the Underwater Welding, Offshore Repair and Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) initiative at IIT Guwahati. During the event, he distributed certificates to seven youths who successfully completed the Underwater Welding Certification Program at the Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) of IIT Guwahati, supported by the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS).
The Minister lauded the collaborative effort between IIT Guwahati and IRS and observed a live demonstration of 3D metal printing-based repair of a marine propeller undertaken by the IIT Guwahati team.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s “strong and visionary leadership has rapidly strengthened India’s maritime capacity and skilled workforce, modernised port connectivity, expanded inland waterways and accelerated the growth of the blue economy. Assam and the Northeast continue to play an important role in this national advancement.”
Shri Sonowal said the skill development and innovation initiatives underway at IIT Guwahati have opened a “practical and result-oriented pathway” for building advanced capabilities in underwater welding, offshore repair and next-generation manufacturing.
Assam has the potential to become a leading hub for underwater repair and advanced manufacturing, and TIH at IIT Guwahati is poised to become the epicentre of this future,” Shri Sonowal said.
Highlighting the strategic importance of the Northeast, the minister said the region’s natural waterways and geographical advantages give it a crucial role in shaping an advanced maritime ecosystem.
Technologies such as underwater welding, offshore repair and 3D printing are essential for building a faster, reliable and cost-effective maritime and ship repair network,” Sonowal said. “Traditional dependence on dry docking and imported components increases costs and delays operations. The solution being developed at IIT Guwahati paves the way for practical alternatives that strengthen self-reliance.”
The Union Minister expressed satisfaction at the successful completion of the certification program by the first batch of seven candidates, who now hold globally applicable qualifications. He urged major shipyards, dockyards, inland waterways authorities and maritime industries to collaborate closely with IIT Guwahati to build a robust ecosystem.
We remain firmly committed to fostering innovation, strengthening maritime infrastructure and creating skilled employment opportunities for our youth,” Shri Sonowal added. “The ministry will respond positively to outcome-oriented proposals from IIT Guwahati and its partners under existing policy and financial frameworks.”
The event was attended by IIT Guwahati Director Prof. Devendra Jalihal, researchers and domain experts, leaders from the maritime industry, invited dignitaries and students.