Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Curtain raiser held for Sixth International Agronomy Congress 2025 at NASC, New Delhi
Focus on re-envisioning agronomy for smart agri-food systems and environmental stewardship
22 NOV 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser of the Sixth International Agronomy Congress (IAC) 2025 was held today at Agni Hall, NASC Complex, New Delhi. The event brought together senior leadership from ICAR, the Indian Society of Agronomy, scientists from IARI, and media representatives for a briefing on the forthcoming three-day congress dedicated to advancing sustainable agronomy for India’s future.
Dr. S.K. Sharma, President, Indian Society of Agronomy, welcomed the dignitaries and participants, emphasising that the IAC aims to foster scientific collaboration and policy linkages to strengthen agronomic research and innovation across the country.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR, outlined India’s record food grain production of 357.73 million tonnes and the 95 percent reduction in crop residue burning since 2020. He highlighted the Congress theme — “Re-Envisioning Agronomy for Smart Agri-Food Systems and Environmental Stewardship” — underscoring its relevance in promoting resilience, efficiency, and ecological balance within agriculture.
Dr.Jat stressed the importance of system agronomy, natural and regenerative farming, and data-driven technologies such as artificial intelligence and IoT for bridging yield gaps and enhancing sustainability. He also called for self-reliance in agricultural inputs by reducing import dependency, promoting indigenous resources, and improving nutrient use efficiency.
Responding to participant queries, Dr.Jat assured that the recommendations from the IAC would be compiled and shared promptly for integration into national agricultural planning.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. S.S. Rathore, Organizing Secretary, who urged extensive media outreach to ensure the Congress outcomes benefit farmers, policymakers, and the wider scientific community.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनएएससी, नई दिल्ली में छठी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान कांग्रेस 2025 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित
स्मार्ट कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए कृषि विज्ञान की पुनर्कल्पना पर फोकस
22 NOV 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
छठी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान कांग्रेस (आईएसी) 2025 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आज अग्नि हॉल, एनएएससी परिसर, नई दिल्ली में हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर और भारतीय कृषि विज्ञान सोसायटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आईएआरआई के वैज्ञानिकों और मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों ने देश के भविष्य के लिए सतत कृषि विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित आगामी तीन दिवसीय कांग्रेस पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।
भारतीय कृषि विज्ञान सोसायटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. के. शर्मा ने गणमान्य हस्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईएसी का उद्देश्य देश भर में कृषि अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मजबूत करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक सहयोग और नीतिगत संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डीएआरई के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एमएल जाट ने भारत के रिकॉर्ड 357.73 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन और 2020 से फसल अवशेष जलाने में 95 प्रतिशत की कमी को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कांग्रेस की थीम - "स्मार्ट कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए कृषि विज्ञान की पुनर्कल्पना" पर प्रकाश डाला और कृषि के भीतर लचीलापन, दक्षता और पर्यावरण संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जाट ने उपज के अंतर को पाटने और स्थायित्व बढ़ाने के लिए प्रणालीगत कृषि विज्ञान, प्राकृतिक और पुनर्योजी खेती, और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा आईओटी जैसी डेटा-संचालित तकनीकों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करके, स्वदेशी संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देकर और पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार करके कृषि आदानों में आत्मनिर्भरता का भी आह्वान किया।
प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. जाट ने आश्वासन दिया कि आईएसी की सिफारिशों को संकलित किया जाएगा और राष्ट्रीय कृषि योजना से उन्हें जोड़ने के लिए शीघ्रता से साझा किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम का समापन आयोजन सचिव डॉ. एसएस राठौर के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने व्यापक मीडिया कवरेज का आग्रह किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस कांग्रेस के परिणाम किसानों, नीति निर्माताओं और व्यापक वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए लाभकारी हों।