Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India Capable of Leading Global Movement for 'Planetary Stewardship': Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister addresses the 26th 'International Conference of Chief Justices of the World' in Lucknow
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for a global coalition to address the pressing challenges of climate change, environmental degradation, emerging technologies, and planetary governance
Update Global Laws on Space, Oceans, and Climate to Address Modern Complexities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Vishwa Bandhu: India Ready to Spearhead Global Climate and Judicial Cooperation, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is capable of leading a global movement for "planetary stewardship" and called for a global coalition to address the pressing challenges of climate change, environmental degradation, emerging technologies, and planetary governance.
Addressing the panel discussion on “Climate Justice and Planetary Stewardship: Legal Frameworks for Existential Challenges” at the 26th International Conference of Chief Justices of the World at the World Unity Convention Centre, CMS Kanpur Road, Lucknow, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that judges today stand at the crossroads of constitutional interpretation, scientific understanding, and moral responsibility, making their role pivotal in shaping the future of humanity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the world is living through an era of “interconnected crises”- climate change, pandemics, cyber threats, ocean degradation, and rapid technological disruptions- none of which respect national boundaries. He stressed that these global threats demand global legal responses rooted in equity, integrity, and intergenerational justice.
The Minister noted that India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has already positioned itself at the forefront of several future-facing missions- from the Deep Ocean Mission and National Quantum Mission to ambitious initiatives in cybersecurity, biotechnology, AI, and space reforms. These initiatives, he said, demonstrate India's preparedness to contribute meaningfully to global environmental governance and technology regulation.
Calling attention to emerging legal challenges, such as privacy vs. surveillance, liberty vs. national security, ownership vs. data protection, and the rise of AI-generated misinformation- Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the judiciary will increasingly be called upon to interpret laws in domains that were unimaginable even two decades ago, including space debris and outer space mining, deep ocean resource exploitation, cross-border climate accountability, and the evolving landscape of cybersecurity and AI ethics.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged that India and the global community update existing legal frameworks, especially in areas like space and oceans, where traditional laws no longer address modern complexities. Highlighting the concept of intergenerational justice, he said that every legal decision on climate, energy, space, or environment affects not just current citizens but future generations:
“Climate change, ocean degradation, and space debris will outlast all of us-their consequences will be borne by the young boys and girls sitting here, and by the generations yet to come.”
The Minister called for embedding fiduciary duties into constitutions, treaties, and court judgments to protect the rights of future generations and uphold planetary stewardship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for an effective global environmental law and a Planetary Common Framework to govern oceans, polar regions, atmosphere, and outer space. He mentioned the possible need to update existing instruments to prevent militarization, unchecked resource extraction, and exploitation of shared planetary resources.
The Union Minister noted that just as illegal mining is now seen on the moon, similar risks exist in the deep ocean, which holds vast reserves of critical minerals. Without legal safeguards, he cautioned, future disputes and ecological damage could escalate.
The Minister observed that courts worldwide are increasingly enforcing environmental rights, net-zero commitments, and ecosystem protections. Litigation, he said, needs to be seen as a tool for accountability and policy reform, especially when governments lag on climate action.
The Minister praised the role of jurists in shaping climate jurisprudence and urged stronger judicial cooperation across nations- “Judges can no longer be judges only of a constitution, they are, in today's age and time, judges of humanity’s shared future.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed gratitude to CMS Director Dr. Bharti Gandhi and CMS President Dr. Roger Henry for hosting a conference of global significance, noting the institution’s long-standing contribution to education, civilizational values, and thought leadership. He appreciated the presence of distinguished chief justices, jurists, academicians, and students from across the world.
The Minister also acknowledged the contribution of panellists from diverse backgrounds, emphasizing that cross-domain dialogues, between scientists, astronauts, doctors, and jurists-enrich the global discourse on planetary governance.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the conference strengthens India’s aspiration to emerge as Vishwa Bandhu-a trusted global partner advancing justice, sustainability, and the welfare of mankind. He expressed confidence that the deliberations in Lucknow will set the stage for a global movement in larger collaboration for climate justice and planetary stewardship.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत 'पृथ्वी संरक्षण'पर वैश्विक अभियान का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लखनऊ में 26वें 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैश्विक मुख्य न्यायाधीश सम्मेलन'को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरणीय क्षरण, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और पृथ्वी संरक्षण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन का आह्वान किया
आधुनिक जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए अंतरिक्ष, महासागरों और जलवायु पर वैश्विक कानूनों में सुधार करें: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विश्व बंधु भारत वैश्विक जलवायु और न्यायिक सहयोग का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञानराज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत "पृथ्वी संरक्षण" पर वैश्विक अभियान का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरणीय क्षरण, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और पृथ्वी संरक्षण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लखनऊ के सीएमएस कानपुर रोड स्थित वर्ल्ड यूनिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में 26वें 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैश्विक मुख्य न्यायाधीश सम्मेलन' में "जलवायु न्याय और पृथ्वी संरक्षण: मौजूदा चुनौतियों के लिए कानूनी रूपरेखा" विषय पर पैनल चर्चा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज न्यायाधीश संवैधानिक व्याख्या, वैज्ञानिक समझ और नैतिक जिम्मेदारी के चौराहे पर खड़े हैं, ऐसे में मानवता के भविष्य को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन, महामारियां, साइबर खतरे, महासागरीय क्षरण और तेज़ी से बदलती तकनीकी बाधाएं जैसे "अंतर्संबंधित संकटों" के दौर से गुज़र रही है। इनमें से कोई भी राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ये वैश्विक खतरे समानता, अखंडता और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत न्याय पर आधारित वैश्विक कानूनी प्रतिक्रियाओं की मांग करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पहले ही गहरा महासागर मिशन और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन से लेकर साइबर सुरक्षा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस और अंतरिक्ष सुधारों में महत्वाकांक्षी पहलों तककई भविष्योन्मुखी मिशनों में खुद को अग्रणी स्थान पर स्थापित कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी विनियमन में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए भारत की तत्परता को दर्शाती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नेनिजता बनाम निगरानी, ​​स्वतंत्रता बनाम राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, स्वामित्व बनाम डेटा संरक्षण, तथा एआई जनित गलत सूचनाओं की बाढ़ जैसी उभरती कानूनी चुनौतियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायपालिका से उन क्षेत्रों में कानूनों की व्याख्या करने की अपेक्षा की जाएगी, जो दो दशक पहले तक अकल्पनीय थे, जिनमें अंतरिक्ष मलबा और बाह्य अंतरिक्ष खनन, गहरे समुद्र में संसाधनों का दोहन, सीमा पार जलवायु जवाबदेही तथा साइबर सुरक्षा और एआई नैतिकता का उभरता परिदृश्य शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सहित वैश्विक समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचों में, विशेष रूप से अंतरिक्ष और महासागरों जैसे क्षेत्रों में, सुधार करें क्योंकि इन क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक कानून अब आधुनिक जटिलताओं का समाधान नहीं कर पाते हैं। अंतर-पीढ़ीगत न्याय की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु, ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष या पर्यावरण से संबंधित प्रत्येक कानूनी निर्णय न केवल वर्तमान नागरिकों को, बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों को भी प्रभावित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन, महासागरीय क्षरण और अंतरिक्ष मलबा हम सभी के अस्तित्व को खतरे में डाल देंगे - इनके दुष्परिणाम यहां बैठे युवा लड़के-लड़कियों और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भुगतने होंगे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भावी पीढ़ियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने तथा पृथ्वी संरक्षण को कायम रखने के लिए संविधानों, संधियों तथा न्यायालयीन निर्णयों में एक जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति के कर्तव्यों को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महासागरों, ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों, वायुमंडल और बाह्य अंतरिक्ष को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी वैश्विक पर्यावरण कानून और साझा ढांचे की वकालत की। उन्होंने सैन्यीकरण, अनियंत्रित संसाधन दोहन और पृथ्वी पर साझा संसाधनों के दोहन को रोकने के लिए मौजूदा उपायों में सुधार करने की संभावित आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस तरह अब चांद पर अवैध खनन देखा जा रहा है, उसी तरह गहरे समुद्र में भी, जहां महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का विशाल भंडार है, ऐसे ही खतरे मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों के बिना, भविष्य में विवाद और पर्यावरणीय क्षति बढ़ सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर की अदालतें पर्यावरण अधिकारों, नेट-ज़ीरो प्रतिबद्धताओं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को तेज़ी से लागू कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुकदमेबाजी को जवाबदेही और नीतिगत सुधार के एक साधन के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, खासकर जब सरकारें जलवायु संरक्षण से जुड़ी कार्रवाई में पिछड़ रही हों।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जलवायु न्यायशास्त्र को आकार देने में न्यायविदों की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की और देशों के बीच मजबूत न्यायिक सहयोग का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "न्यायाधीश अब केवल संविधान के न्यायाधीश नहीं रह सकते, वे आज के युग और समय में मानवता के साझा भविष्य के न्यायाधीश हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक महत्व के इस सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए सीएमएस निदेशक डॉ. भारती गांधी और सीएमएस अध्यक्ष डॉ. रोजर हेनरी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा, सभ्यतागत मूल्योंऔर विचार नेतृत्व में संस्थान के दीर्घकालिक योगदान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित मुख्य न्यायाधीशों, न्यायविदों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों की उपस्थिति की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पैनल में विविध क्षेत्रों से आई हस्तियों के योगदान की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वैज्ञानिकों, अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों, डॉक्टरों और न्यायविदों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय संवादपृथ्वी संरक्षण पर वैश्विक संवाद को समृद्ध बनाते हैं।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन विश्व बंधु के रूप में उभरने की भारत की आकांक्षा को बल देता है जो न्याय, स्थायित्व और मानव कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने वाला एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि लखनऊ में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श जलवायु न्याय और पृथ्वी संरक्षण के लिए व्यापक सहयोग हेतु एक वैश्विक अभियान का मंच तैयार करेंगे।