Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India Capable of Leading Global Movement for 'Planetary Stewardship': Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister addresses the 26th 'International Conference of Chief Justices of the World' in Lucknow
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for a global coalition to address the pressing challenges of climate change, environmental degradation, emerging technologies, and planetary governance
Update Global Laws on Space, Oceans, and Climate to Address Modern Complexities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Vishwa Bandhu: India Ready to Spearhead Global Climate and Judicial Cooperation, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
22 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is capable of leading a global movement for "planetary stewardship" and called for a global coalition to address the pressing challenges of climate change, environmental degradation, emerging technologies, and planetary governance.
Addressing the panel discussion on “Climate Justice and Planetary Stewardship: Legal Frameworks for Existential Challenges” at the 26th International Conference of Chief Justices of the World at the World Unity Convention Centre, CMS Kanpur Road, Lucknow, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that judges today stand at the crossroads of constitutional interpretation, scientific understanding, and moral responsibility, making their role pivotal in shaping the future of humanity.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the world is living through an era of “interconnected crises”- climate change, pandemics, cyber threats, ocean degradation, and rapid technological disruptions- none of which respect national boundaries. He stressed that these global threats demand global legal responses rooted in equity, integrity, and intergenerational justice.
The Minister noted that India, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has already positioned itself at the forefront of several future-facing missions- from the Deep Ocean Mission and National Quantum Mission to ambitious initiatives in cybersecurity, biotechnology, AI, and space reforms. These initiatives, he said, demonstrate India's preparedness to contribute meaningfully to global environmental governance and technology regulation.
Calling attention to emerging legal challenges, such as privacy vs. surveillance, liberty vs. national security, ownership vs. data protection, and the rise of AI-generated misinformation- Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the judiciary will increasingly be called upon to interpret laws in domains that were unimaginable even two decades ago, including space debris and outer space mining, deep ocean resource exploitation, cross-border climate accountability, and the evolving landscape of cybersecurity and AI ethics.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged that India and the global community update existing legal frameworks, especially in areas like space and oceans, where traditional laws no longer address modern complexities. Highlighting the concept of intergenerational justice, he said that every legal decision on climate, energy, space, or environment affects not just current citizens but future generations:
“Climate change, ocean degradation, and space debris will outlast all of us-their consequences will be borne by the young boys and girls sitting here, and by the generations yet to come.”
The Minister called for embedding fiduciary duties into constitutions, treaties, and court judgments to protect the rights of future generations and uphold planetary stewardship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for an effective global environmental law and a Planetary Common Framework to govern oceans, polar regions, atmosphere, and outer space. He mentioned the possible need to update existing instruments to prevent militarization, unchecked resource extraction, and exploitation of shared planetary resources.
The Union Minister noted that just as illegal mining is now seen on the moon, similar risks exist in the deep ocean, which holds vast reserves of critical minerals. Without legal safeguards, he cautioned, future disputes and ecological damage could escalate.
The Minister observed that courts worldwide are increasingly enforcing environmental rights, net-zero commitments, and ecosystem protections. Litigation, he said, needs to be seen as a tool for accountability and policy reform, especially when governments lag on climate action.
The Minister praised the role of jurists in shaping climate jurisprudence and urged stronger judicial cooperation across nations- “Judges can no longer be judges only of a constitution, they are, in today's age and time, judges of humanity’s shared future.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed gratitude to CMS Director Dr. Bharti Gandhi and CMS President Dr. Roger Henry for hosting a conference of global significance, noting the institution’s long-standing contribution to education, civilizational values, and thought leadership. He appreciated the presence of distinguished chief justices, jurists, academicians, and students from across the world.
The Minister also acknowledged the contribution of panellists from diverse backgrounds, emphasizing that cross-domain dialogues, between scientists, astronauts, doctors, and jurists-enrich the global discourse on planetary governance.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the conference strengthens India’s aspiration to emerge as Vishwa Bandhu-a trusted global partner advancing justice, sustainability, and the welfare of mankind. He expressed confidence that the deliberations in Lucknow will set the stage for a global movement in larger collaboration for climate justice and planetary stewardship.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھارت میں ’سیاروں کی نگہبانی‘ کی عالمی تحریک کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ ’عالمی چیف جسٹس کانفرنس‘ کے 26ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آپ و ہوا کی تبدیلی، ماحولیاتی بگاڑ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سیاروی حکمرانی جیسے سنگین چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک عالمی اتحاد تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
خلا، سمندروں اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق عالمی قوانین کو جدید پیچیدگیوں کے مطابق اپڈیٹ کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ
وشو بندھو کے جذبے کے تحت بھارت عالمی ماحولیاتی تعاون اور عدالتی شراکت داری کی قیادت کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کا خطاب
22 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت ’’سیاروں کی نگہبانی‘‘ کی عالمی تحریک کی قیادت کرنے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، ماحولیاتی بگاڑ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور سیاروی حکمرانی جیسے سنگین چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک عالمی اتحاد کے تشکیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
لکھنؤ کے سی ایم ایس کانپور روڈ پر واقع ورلڈ یونٹی کنونشن سینٹر میں منعقدہ ’’دنیا کے جیف جسٹسز کی 26ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس" میں "موسمیاتی انصاف اور سیاروں کی قیادت: موجودہ چیلنجز کیلئے قانونی ڈھانچہ" کے موضوع پر پینلمباحثہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے دور میں جج حضرات آئینی تشریح، سائنسی فہم اور اخلاقی ذمہ داریوں کے سنگم پر کھڑے ہیں، اور اسی وجہ سے انسانیت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ان کا کردار فیصلہ کن حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کے مطابق دنیا اس وقت ’’باہمی طور پر مربوط بحرانوں‘‘ — جیسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وبائیں، سائبر خطرات، سمندری بگاڑ اور تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیاں— سے گزر رہی ہے اور ان میں سے کوئی بھی قومی سرحدوں کا احترام نہیں کرتا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسے عالمی خطرات عالمی قانونی ردعمل کے متقاضی ہیں جو مساوات، دیانت اور بین النسلی انصاف پر مبنی ہوں۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت پہلے ہی مستقبل پر مرکوز متعدد مشنز میں صفِ اول میں ہے— جن میں ڈیپ اوشن مشن، نیشنل کوانٹم مشن، سائبر سکیورٹی، بائیوٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور خلائی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات عالمی ماحولیاتی حکمرانی اور ٹیکنالوجی ریگولیشن میں بامعنی شراکت کے لیے بھارت کی مضبوط تیاری کا ثبوت ہیں۔
ابھرتی ہوئی قانونی پیچیدگیوں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پرائیویسی بمقابلہ نگرانی، آزادی بمقابلہ قومی سلامتی، ملکیت بمقابلہ ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے پیدا ہونے والی گمراہ کن معلومات جیسے مسائل عدالتوں کے لیے بڑے چیلنج ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں عدلیہ کو ایسے شعبوں کے قوانین کی تشریح کرنی ہوگی جو گزشتہ دو دہائیوں تک سوچ سے بھی باہر تھے— جیسے خلائی ملبہ اور بیرونی خلاء میں کان کنی، گہرے سمندر میں وسائل کے حصول، سرحد پار موسمیاتی جوابدہی اور سائبر سکیورٹی اور اے آئی اخلاقیات کا بدلتا منظرنامہ۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ بھارت اور عالمی برادری کو خاص طور پر خلا اور سمندروں کے شعبوں میں قانونی فریم ورکس کو فوری طور پر اپڈیٹ کرنا چاہیے کیونکہ روایتی قوانین اب جدید پیچیدگیوں کا احاطہ نہیں کرتے۔ انہوں نے ’’بین نسلی انصاف‘‘ کے تصور کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آب و ہوا، توانائی، خلاء اور ماحول سے متعلق ہر قانونی فیصلہ صرف موجودہ شہریوں ہی نہیں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ “موسمیاتی تبدیلی، سمندری بگاڑ اور خلائی ملبہ ہم سب سے کہیں زیادہ عرصے تک باقی رہیں گے— ان کے نتائج یہاں بیٹھے بچوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کو بھگتنے ہوں گے۔”
وزیر موصوف نے تجویز پیش کی کہ نسلوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور سیاروی نگہبانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئین، عالمی معاہدوں اور عدالتی فیصلوں میں ذمہ داریوں کو شامل کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے موثر عالمی ماحولیاتی قانون اور سیاروں سے متعلق قانونی ڈھانچہ کی وکالت کی، تاکہ سمندروں، قطبی خطوں، فضاء اور بیرونی خلاء کا اجتماعی نظم و نسق کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ موجودہ قوانین کو اپڈیٹ کیے بغیر فوجی مقاصد، غیر محدود وسائل کے حصول اور مشترکہ سیاروی وسائل کے استحصال کے خطرات بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے غیر قانونی کان کنی اب چاند پر نظر آ رہی ہے، ویسے ہی گہرے سمندر میں بھی خطرات موجود ہیں، جہاں اہم معدنیات کے وسیع ذخائر پائے جاتے ہیں۔ اگر قانونی تحفظات نہ ہوئے تو مستقبل میں تنازعات اور ماحولیاتی تباہی بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں عدالتیں ماحول کے حقوق، نیٹ زیرو اہداف اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظات کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی مقدمہ بازی کو احتساب اور پالیسی اصلاح کا مؤثر آلہ سمجھا جانا چاہیے، خاص طور پر جب حکومتیں موسمیاتی اقدامات میں سست روی دکھائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ماحولیاتی انصاف کی قانونی تشریح میں عالمی ججوں کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی عدالتی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا:“آج کے دور میں جج صرف آئین کے جج نہیں رہے، وہ انسانیت کے مشترکہ مستقبل کے جج بن چکے ہیں۔”
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے سی ایم ایس ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بھارتی گاندھی اور سی ایم ایس کے صدر ڈاکٹر راجر ہنری کا عالمی سطح کی اس کانفرنس کی میزبانی پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور ادارے کی تعلیم، تہذیبی اقدار اور فکری رہنمائی میں طویل خدمات کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر سے آئے چیف جسٹسز، ممتاز قانون دانوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلبہ کی موجودگی کو باعثِ اعزاز قرار دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پینلسٹس بالخصوص سائنس دانوں، خلائی ماہرین، ڈاکٹروں اور قانون دانوں کے مکالمے کو سیاروی حکمرانی کے عالمی بیانیے کے لیے قیمتی اضافہ قرار دیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس بھارت کے اس وژن کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہے کہ وہ **’’وشو بندھو‘‘ — یعنی دنیا کا قابلِ اعتماد ساتھی — کے طور پر انصاف، پائیداری اور بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح کے لیے قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ لکھنؤ میں ہونے والی یہ مشاورت مستقبل میں آب و ہوا کے انصاف اور سیاروی نگہبانی کے لیے وسیع تر عالمی تعاون کی تحریک کی بنیاد ثابت ہوگی۔
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.