Ministry of Education
US Startup Aarogyatech Donates Advanced Health Monitoring Platform to IIT Roorkee
Prof. U P Singh, Deputy Director, IIT Roorkee, inaugurated the health monitoring platform
Donation supported by philanthropist and entrepreneur Hasu P. Shah aims to strengthen healthcare innovation and research at one of India’s premier academic institutions
22 NOV 2025 1:18PM by PIB Dehradun
Roorkee : Aarogyatech, a US-based health technology startup, has announced the donation of its flagship health monitoring platform—comprising the Praana Assist device and the companion software applications Praana Companion and Praana Guide—to the Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee. The initiative seeks to empower research, innovation, and student engagement in the field of digital health and medical technology.
The donation is supported by Hersha H and Hasu P Shah Family Foundation. Noted philanthropist and entrepreneur Hasu P. Shah, founder of the Hersha Hospitality Group, who has been a strong advocate for technology-driven social impact. “Though my career has been in the hospitality industry, my passion for technology, innovation, and social impact has always guided my journey,” said Shah. “Aarogyatech brings together a young and talented team of doctors and engineers who are passionately working to solve some of the world’s most pressing healthcare challenges. I am proud to invest in their vision and support their mission.”
Aarogyatech’s co-founder and Chief Product and Technology Officer, Ajay Vikram Singh, an Electrical Engineering alumnus of IIT Roorkee, class of 1999, led the initiative to give back to his alma mater. “IIT Roorkee shaped my foundation as an engineer and innovator. This contribution is a small step toward nurturing the next generation of healthcare innovators who can bridge advanced technology with real-world medical needs,” said Singh.
The Praana platform embodies Aarogyatech’s mission to bring advanced wellness and diagnostic capabilities into every home. It integrates intelligent monitoring, personalized guidance, and remote clinical collaboration through a seamless digital and hardware ecosystem. Envisioned as a comprehensive health and well-being platform, the system is designed to enable non-invasive monitoring of vital parameters such as blood sugar, facilitate early cancer screening, and pave the way for community-level genomic testing.
“IIT Roorkee deeply values this contribution from Aarogyatech, Mr. A V Singh and Hersha H and Hasu P Shah Family Foundation,” said Prof. K K Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee. “Collaborations like these amplify our mission to advance research and innovation in emerging interdisciplinary domains such as healthcare technology and data-driven medicine.”
Prof. U P Singh, Deputy Director, IIT Roorkee, inaugurated the health monitoring platform and mentioned “This is a remarkable contribution that truly elevates the stature of our institute. Such initiatives help IIT Roorkee move forward and strengthen its position as a leader in innovation and excellence.”
“We deeply appreciate the continued engagement of our alumni and well-wishers in advancing the institute’s mission. Contributions like this highlight the power of the IITR community in shaping a better, healthier future,” expressed Prof. R D Garg, Dean of Resources and Alumni Affairs, IITR.
“Such initiatives will be a valuable addition to our healthcare facilities, enabling advanced diagnostic and monitoring capabilities. It will also serve as an excellent resource for clinical research, AI application and technology integration,” appreciated Prof. Ankik Kumar Giri, Chairman, Hospital Advisory Committee, IITR.
This donation underscores a shared vision- where the synergy of academia, technology, and philanthropy can accelerate accessible healthcare innovation for communities worldwide.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
यूएस स्टार्टअप आरोग्यटेक ने आईआईटी रुड़की को उन्नत स्वास्थ्य निगरानी मंच प्रदान किया
आईआईटी रुड़की के उप निदेशक प्रो. यू. पी. सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य निगरानी मंच का उद्घाटन किया
परोपकारी एवं उद्यमी हासू पी. शाह द्वारा समर्थित दान का उद्देश्य भारत के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में से एक में स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान को मजबूत करना है
22 NOV 2025 1:14PM by PIB Dehradun
रुड़की: अमेरिका स्थित स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप आरोग्यटेक ने अपने प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य निगरानी मंच-जिसमें प्राण सहायता उपकरण और सहयोगी सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोग प्राण कम्पेनियन और प्राण गाइड शामिल हैं-को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की को दान करने की घोषणा की है। यह पहल डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और छात्रों की भागीदारी को सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करती है।
यह दान हर्षा एच और हासू पी शाह फैमिली फाउंडेशन द्वारा समर्थित है। प्रसिद्ध परोपकारी और उद्यमी हसू पी. शाह, हर्षा हॉस्पिटैलिटी ग्रुप के संस्थापक, जो प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए एक मजबूत अधिवक्ता रहे हैं। शाह ने कहा, "हालांकि मेरा करियर आतिथ्य उद्योग में रहा है, लेकिन प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए मेरे जुनून ने हमेशा मेरी यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन किया है। "आरोग्यटेक डॉक्टरों और इंजीनियरों की एक युवा और प्रतिभाशाली टीम को एक साथ लाता है जो दुनिया की कुछ सबसे अधिक दबाव वाली स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए उत्साहपूर्वक काम कर रहे हैं। मुझे उनके दृष्टिकोण में निवेश करने और उनके मिशन का समर्थन करने पर गर्व है।
आरोग्यटेक के सह-संस्थापक और मुख्य उत्पाद और प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी, अजय विक्रम सिंह, जो 1999 की कक्षा में आईआईटी रुड़की के इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग के पूर्व छात्र थे, ने अपने अल्मा मेटर को वापस देने की पहल का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आईआईटी रुड़की ने एक इंजीनियर और नवप्रवर्तक के रूप में मेरी नींव को आकार दिया। यह योगदान स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवोन्मेषकों की अगली पीढ़ी को पोषित करने की दिशा में एक छोटा कदम है जो वास्तविक दुनिया की चिकित्सा जरूरतों के साथ उन्नत तकनीक को पूरा कर सकते हैं।
प्राण प्लेटफॉर्म हर घर में उन्नत कल्याण और नैदानिक क्षमताओं को लाने के लिए आरोग्यटेक के मिशन का प्रतीक है। यह एक निर्बाध डिजिटल और हार्डवेयर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से बुद्धिमान निगरानी, व्यक्तिगत मार्गदर्शन और दूरस्थ नैदानिक सहयोग को एकीकृत करता है। एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित, इस प्रणाली को रक्त शर्करा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों की गैर-आक्रामक निगरानी को सक्षम करने, कैंसर की शीघ्र जांच की सुविधा प्रदान करने और सामुदायिक स्तर के जीनोमिक परीक्षण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के के पंत ने कहा, "आईआईटी रुड़की, आरोग्यटेक, श्री एवी सिंह और हर्षा एच और हासू पी शाह फैमिली फाउंडेशन के इस योगदान को बहुत महत्व देता है। इस तरह के सहयोग स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-संचालित चिकित्सा जैसे उभरते अंतःविषय क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के हमारे मिशन को बढ़ाते हैं। आईआईटी रुड़की के उप निदेशक प्रो. यू. पी. सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य निगरानी मंच का उद्घाटन किया और कहा, "यह एक उल्लेखनीय योगदान है जो वास्तव में हमारे संस्थान के कद को बढ़ाता है। इस तरह की पहल आईआईटी रुड़की को आगे बढ़ने और नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता में अग्रणी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मदद करती है।
"हम संस्थान के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में अपने पूर्व छात्रों और शुभचिंतकों की निरंतर भागीदारी की गहराई से सराहना करते हैं। इस तरह के योगदान एक बेहतर, स्वस्थ भविष्य को आकार देने में आईआईटीआर समुदाय की शक्ति को उजागर करते हैं, "प्रो. आर. डी. गर्ग, डीन ऑफ रिसोर्सेज एंड एलुमनी अफेयर्स, आईआईटीआर ने कहा।
इस तरह की पहल हमारी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए एक मूल्यवान अतिरिक्त होगी, जो उन्नत नैदानिक और निगरानी क्षमताओं को सक्षम बनाएगी। यह नैदानिक अनुसंधान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अनुप्रयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट संसाधन के रूप में भी काम करेगा ", प्रो. अंकिक कुमार गिरि, अध्यक्ष, अस्पताल सलाहकार समिति, आईआईटीआर ने सराहना की।यह दान एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है-जहां शिक्षाविदों, प्रौद्योगिकी और परोपकार का तालमेल दुनिया भर के समुदायों के लिए सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार में तेजी ला सकता है।