சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தோல் ஏற்றுமதி கழகத்தில் தோல் தொழில் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது
20 NOV 2025 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
தோல் ஏற்றுமதி கழகத்தில் (CLE), தோல்துறை உறுப்பினர்களுக்காக பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (இபிஎஃப்ஓ) நவம்பர் 19, 2025 அன்று நடத்தியது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய தோல் ஏற்றுமதி கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஆர். செல்வம், தோல் துறையில் முறையான வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு சலுகைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கழகத்தின் துணை இயக்குநர்கள் திரு ஏ. ஃபயாஸ் அகமது மற்றும் திரு இ. எல். சாம்சன் ஆகியோர் பணியமர்த்துபவர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் இணக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குவதில் கழகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இபிஎஃப்ஓ-இன் பிராந்திய வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஆணையர் திரு எம். விஜய் ஆனந்த், திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள், தகுதி அளவுருக்கள் மற்றும் சேர்க்கை செயல்முறை குறித்து விரிவான விளக்கினார். செயல்படுத்தல் மற்றும் நிறுவன அளவிலான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் எழுப்பிய பல்வேறு சந்தேகங்களுக்கும் அவர் விளக்கமளித்தார்.

Special Service and Features
Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana Awareness Programme Conducted for Leather Industry Members at Council for Leather Exports
20 NOV 2025 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) conducted an Awareness Programme on the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY) for members of the leather industry at the Council for Leather Exports (CLE) on 19 November 2025.
The programme was led by Shri R. Selvam, I.A.S., Executive Director, CLE, who highlighted the importance of the scheme in promoting formal employment and extending social security benefits to the workforce in the leather sector. He was joined by Shri A. Fayaz Ahmed, Deputy Director, CLE, and Shri E. L. Samson, Deputy Director, CLE, who emphasised CLE’s continued support in facilitating employer awareness and compliance.
Shri M. Vijay Anand, Regional Provident Fund Commissioner–II, EPFO, delivered a detailed presentation on the scheme’s objectives, eligibility parameters, and enrolment process. He also clarified various queries raised by participants regarding implementation and establishment-level procedures.
Members of the leather industry engaged actively during the interactive session, reflecting strong interest in leveraging PMVBRY benefits for workforce expansion and formalisation.
The programme reaffirmed EPFO’s commitment to strengthening outreach initiatives and enhancing awareness among key industry stakeholders.