Ministry of Finance
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 (2025)
Submission of DLC through Face Authentication Technique
Ease of Living of Pensioners
Shri Dinesh Pal Singh, Consultant visited the DLC Camp at Rajkot
20 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, organised the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November 2025 under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. The Campaign adopts a Saturation Approach, covering more than 2,000 cities and towns across the country to facilitate pensioners in submission of their life certificates through multiple digital modes.
The Department continues to promote the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology introduced in 2021, enabling pensioners to submit their life certificates from the comfort of home using a smartphone. India Post Payments Bank (Department of Posts) provided doorstep DLC services to super-senior and differently-abled pensioners, while Banks, Pensioners’ Associations and field offices conducted awareness camps and provided on-site assistance.
During DLC 3.0 (2024), over 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, including 50 lakh through Face Authentication. In the ongoing DLC 4.0 (2025), preliminary reports indicate record-level participation, with the target of 2 crore DLCs expected to be achieved through combined efforts of Banks, IPPB, UIDAI, MeitY, CGDA, Railways and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations.
As part of the campaign, Shri Dinesh Pal Singh, Consultant visited the DLC Camp at Rajkot on 20.11.2025 and interacted with pensioners availing digital services. Officials from DoPPW, along with representatives of Bank of Baroda and India Post Payments Bank, located at Rajkot, assisted pensioners in generating their DLCs through Face Authentication and educated them on the process. Camps were held at Rajkot, receiving enthusiastic response and wide local participation.
The campaign received extensive coverage through Doordarshan, All India Radio, PIB Releases and social-media outreach, reinforcing awareness on digital life certificate submission. Daily progress was tracked through the NIC DLC Portal, enabling real-time monitoring of generation statistics by Banks and Departments.
The Department reiterates its commitment to ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained technology-driven reforms such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
રાજકોટમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ (ડીએલસી) ઝુંબેશ 4.0 (2025)
અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે સલાહકાર શ્રી દિનેશ પાલસિંહે આ સંસ્થાની મુલાકાત લીધી
ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનિક દ્વારા ડીએલસી સબમિશન
પેન્શનર્સ માટે જીવનની સુવિધા
20 NOV 2025 5:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના પેન્શન અને પેન્શનરોના કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DoPPW) દ્વારા સરકારના પેન્શનરોના ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણના વિઝન હેઠળ 1 થી 30 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ (DLC) ઝુંબેશ 4.0નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ ઝુંબેશ સેચ્યુરેશન અભિગમ અપનાવે છે, જેમાં દેશભરના 2,000 થી વધુ શહેરો અને નગરોને આવરી લેવામાં આવે છે, જેથી પેન્શનરોને બહુવિધ ડિજિટલ મોડ્સ દ્વારા તેમના જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રો સબમિટ કરવાની સુવિધા મળે.
વિભાગ 2021માં રજૂ કરાયેલ આધાર-આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જેનાથી પેન્શનરો સ્માર્ટફોનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઘરે બેઠા તેમના જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રો સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ પોસ્ટ્સ) એ સુપર-સિનિયર અને ડિફરન્શિયલી-એબલ્ડ પેન્શનરોને ડોરસ્ટેપ DLC સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડી હતી, જ્યારે બેંકો, પેન્શનર્સ એસોસિએશન અને ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસોએ જાગૃતિ શિબિરો યોજ્યા હતા અને સ્થળ પર સહાય પૂરી પાડી હતી.
DLC 3.0 (2024) દરમિયાન, 1.62 કરોડથી વધુ DLC જનરેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન દ્વારા 50 લાખનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા ડીએલસી 4.0 (2025) માં, પ્રારંભિક અહેવાલો રેકોર્ડ-સ્તરની ભાગીદારી સૂચવે છે. જેમાં 2 કરોડ ડીએલસીનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. બેંકો, IPPB, UIDAI, MeitY, CGDA, રેલવે અને પેન્શનર્સ વેલ્ફેર એસોસિએશનના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા હાંસલ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે સલાહકાર શ્રી દિનેશ પાલસિંહે આ સંસ્થાની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. 20.11.2025ના રોજ રાજકોટ ખાતે ડીએલસી કેમ્પ અને ડિજિટલ સેવાઓનો લાભ લેતા પેન્શનરો સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી. ડીઓપીપીડબલ્યુના અધિકારીઓ, પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે બેંક ઓફ બરોડા અને ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક, રાજકોટ ખાતે સ્થિત, ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન દ્વારા તેમના ડીએલસી જનરેટ કરવામાં પેન્શનરોને સહાય કરી હતી અને તેમને આ પ્રક્રિયા વિશે શિક્ષિત કર્યા હતા. તેમજ રાજકોટમાં કેમ્પ યોજવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ પ્રતિસાદ અને વ્યાપક સ્થાનિક ભાગીદારી મળી હતી.
આ ઝુંબેશને દૂરદર્શન, ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયો, પીઆઈબી રિલીઝ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા આઉટરીચ દ્વારા વ્યાપક કવરેજ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ સબમિશન પર જાગૃતિને મજબૂત કરે છે. NIC DLC પોર્ટલ દ્વારા દૈનિક પ્રગતિ પર નજર રાખવામાં આવી હતી, જે બેંકો અને વિભાગો દ્વારા જનરેશન આંકડાનું રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ સક્ષમ કરે છે.
વિભાગ ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ જેવા સતત ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત સુધારાઓ દ્વારા પેન્શનરોના જીવનની સરળતા અને ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણ માટે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.