Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Direction to Mandate Pre-Tagging of Variables in SMS Content Templates to Curb their Misuse in Commercial Communication
18 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has issued a Direction to all Access Providers mandating the pre-tagging of all variable components used in SMS content templates for commercial communication. Variable components typically include elements such as URLs, application download links, or callback numbers that may change from recipient to recipient or time to time, while the rest of the message text remains static.
Under the new requirement, senders must explicitly tag each variable field at the time of template registration i.e. must specify the purpose for which the variable is going to be used. For example, tagging a variable as #url# implies that the variable contains a URL. Unless these variable fields are pre-tagged, Access Providers cannot identify or scrub them to determine whether the inserted values are from whitelisted domains, numbers, or links. Pre-tagging therefore becomes essential for automated identification and scrubbing of variable fields.
Evidence from multiple UCC investigations shows that the absence of predefined tagging has been routinely exploited for fraudulent and phishing activities, allowing unregistered or malicious URLs, app links, and callback numbers to be inserted into approved templates without detection. The Direction aims to further strengthen the anti-spam and anti-fraud framework by ensuring complete visibility of variable fields in SMS and enabling Access Providers to apply stringent content scrubbing.
With the introduction of mandatory pre-tagging, these variable elements will now have to be categorized and registered upfront by the principal entities(PE), making them traceable and accountable. This measure represents a significant regulatory intervention aimed at preventing misuse of registered templates, particularly by fraudsters who insert these harmful links and call-back numbers to lure unsuspecting users, many times resulting in financial fraud, data theft and cyber harm.
Access Providers and Principal Entities are required to complete modification of existing templates within a period of 60 days. After expiry of this compliance window, messages sent using non-compliant templates will be rejected and not delivered.
This Direction reinforces the safeguards under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR), 2018 and strengthens TRAI’s framework for curbing unauthorized commercial communication. By ensuring that every variable field in commercial SMS is validated before transmission, this initiative is expected to significantly enhance public safety and restore trust in digital messaging channels relied upon for banking, financial services, government and essential services communication.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ایس ایم ایس مواد کے ٹیمپلیٹس کے تجارتی مواصلات میں ان کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے متغیرات کی پری ٹیگنگ کو لازمی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
18 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے تمام ایکسس پروائیڈر کے لیے ایک ہدایت جاری کی ہے جس میں تجارتی مواصلات کے لیے ایس ایم ایس مواد کے ٹیمپلیٹس میں استعمال ہونے والے تمام متغیر اجزاء کو پہلے سے ٹیگ کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ متغیر اجزاء میں عام طور پر یو آر ایل ، ایپلی کیشن ڈاؤن لوڈ لنک ، یا کال بیک نمبر جیسے عناصر شامل ہوتے ہیں جو وصول کنندہ سے وصول کنندہ یا وقتا فوقتا تبدیل ہو سکتے ہیں ، جبکہ پیغام کا باقی متن جامد رہتا ہے ۔
نئی ضرورت کے تحت، بھیجنے والوں کو ٹیمپلیٹ رجسٹریشن کے وقت ہر متغیر فیلڈ کو واضح طور پر ٹیگ کرنا چاہیے،یعنی وہ مقصد بتانا چاہیے جس کے لیے متغیر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، کسی متغیر کو #url# کے طور پر ٹیگ کرنے سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ متغیر میںURL ہے۔ جب تک ان ویرئیبل فیلڈز کو پہلے سے ٹیگ نہیں کیا جاتا، رسائی فراہم کرنے والے ان کی شناخت یا اسکرب نہیں کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ یہ تعین کیا جا سکے کہ آیا داخل کردہ ویلیوز وائٹ لسٹڈ ڈومینز، نمبرز، یا لنکس سے ہیں۔ اس لیے پری ٹیگنگ خودکار شناخت اور متغیر فیلڈز کی صفائی کے لیے ضروری ہو جاتی ہے۔
متعددیو سی سی تحقیقات کے شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پہلے سے طے شدہ ٹیگنگ کی عدم موجودگی کو دھوکہ دہی اور فشنگ سرگرمیوں کے لیے معمول کے مطابق استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے غیر رجسٹرڈ یا بدنیتی پر مبنی یو آر ایل ، ایپ لنکس ، اور کال بیک نمبروں کو بغیر پتہ لگائے منظور شدہ ٹیمپلیٹس میں داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس ہدایت کا مقصد ایس ایم ایس میں متغیر شعبوں کی مکمل مرئیت کو یقینی بنا کر اور رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کو سخت مواد کی صفائی کا اطلاق کرنے کے قابل بنا کر اینٹی اسپیم اور اینٹی فراڈ فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
لازمی پری ٹیگنگ کے تعارف کے ساتھ ، ان متغیر عناصر کو اب پرنسپل اداروں (پی ای) کے ذریعہ درجہ بندی اور اندراج کرنا ہوگا جس سے وہ قابل سراغ اور جوابدہ ہوں گے ۔ یہ اقدام ایک اہم ریگولیٹری مداخلت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد رجسٹرڈ ٹیمپلیٹس کے غلط استعمال کو روکنا ہے ، خاص طور پر دھوکہ باز جو بے شک صارفین کو راغب کرنے کے لیےیہ نقصان دہ لنکس اور کال بیک نمبر داخل کرتے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں کئی بار مالی دھوکہ دہی ، ڈیٹا چوری اور سائبر نقصان ہوتا ہے۔
ایکسس پروائیڈرز اور پرنسپل اداروں کو 60 دن کی مدت کے اندر موجودہ ٹیمپلیٹس میں ترمیم مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس تعمیل ونڈو کی میعاد ختم ہونے کے بعد ، غیر تعمیل ٹیمپلیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھیجے گئے پیغامات کو مسترد کر دیا جائے گا اور فراہم نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
یہ ہدایت ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کسٹمر پریفرنس ریگولیشنز (ٹی سی سی سی پی آر) 2018 کے تحت حفاظتی اقدامات کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور غیر مجاز تجارتی مواصلات کو روکنے کے لیے ٹرائی کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے سے کہ تجارتی ایس ایم ایس میں ہر متغیر شعبے کی ترسیل سے پہلے توثیق کی گئی ہے ، اس پہل سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ عوامی تحفظ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور بینکنگ ، مالیاتی خدمات ، حکومت اور ضروری خدمات کے مواصلات کے لیے انحصار کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل میسجنگ چینلز پر اعتماد بحال ہوگا۔